Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แสงในโลหะปราสาท วัดราชนัดดารามวรวิหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIGHT IN LOHA PRASAT WAT RATCHANADDARAM VORAVIHARA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มงคลประดิษฐ
Second Advisor
วรรณภา พิมพ์วิริยะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1136
Abstract
โลหะปราสาทในวัดราชนัดดารามวรวิหาร สร้างในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เป็นอาคารที่ทรงมีพระราชดำริให้สร้างแทนที่เจดีย์ ด้วยทรงมีพระราชประสงค์ให้เป็นโลหะปราสาทจำลองของนางวิสาขาที่สร้างขึ้นในสมัยพุทธกาลในประเทศอินเดีย และถัดมาได้มีการจำลองขึ้นในประเทศศรีลังกา เพื่อแสดงออกเชิงสัญญะว่าประเทศไทยมีพุทธศาสนาเป็นหลักของชาติ รูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นอาคารทรงปราสาทลดหลั่นกันจากยอดสู่ฐาน มีช่องเปิดให้แสงธรรมชาติเข้าได้โดยรอบ เป็นพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีความโดดเด่นในเรื่องของการนำแสงเข้ามาภายในตัวอาคาร การศึกษาปรากฏการณ์แสงภายในโลหะปราสาท มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอมุมมองเรื่องแสงที่สัมพันธ์กับหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนาอันเป็นหลักสำคัญในการสร้างพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมในด้านของอาวาสสัปปายะ (สภาพแวดล้อม บริบท สถานที่ที่เหมาะสมเกื้อกูลต่อการพัฒนาจิต) ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของโลหะปราสาทที่มีผลต่อปรากฏการณ์แสง ที่ให้ความรู้สึกสงบเย็นอันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในกระบวนการพัฒนาจิตตามมรรคาของศีล สมาธิ ปัญญา ตามหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา จากการศึกษา พบว่าปรากฏการณ์แสงที่เกิดขึ้นให้ความสงบ และในความสงบมีพลังของความเคลื่อนไหวแฝงอยู่ในแต่ละชั้น กล่าวคือ ด้วยจังหวะของแสงที่เข้ามามีความนุ่มนวล สลัว ในจังหวะที่ซ้ำๆนั้นทำให้เกิดความสงบและในขณะเดียวกัน ความสว่างจากช่องแสงที่ปลายตาและช่องแสงด้านข้างที่เป็นจังหวะทำให้เกิดมีพลังความเคลื่อนไหวแฝงอยู่ในความสงบเปรียบเหมือนการมีสติตื่นรู้อย่างสงบมั่นคง และด้านความสัมพันธ์กันของแต่ละชั้นนั้นพบว่ามีความสว่างมากขึ้นตามลำดับตั้งแต่ชั้นแรก ขึ้นไปสู่ชั้นบนสุดอันเป็นที่ประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุ ดุจเสมือนจิตที่สว่างขึ้นเป็นลำดับสู่ความเป็นผู้มีปัญญาในการดำเนินชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Loha Prasat, also called the Metal Castle, is a best known unique structure located at Wat Ratchanaddaram Voravihara. It was built during the reign of King Rama III under the King’s royal intention to replace the pagoda and was modeled after the one in India which had been built by Mrs. Maha Visakah and in Sri Lanka respectively to present that Buddhism is the main religion in the Kingdom of Thailand. The unique multi-tiered structure constructed in seven levels from the top to the bottom allowing the natural light to enter the entire castle which made Loha Prasat as the outstanding Buddhist architecture in terms of bringing natural light into the tower. The purpose of the study about natural light phenomenon inside Loha Prasat is to present the perspective on the relation between natural light and Buddhism principles which are the key factor in Buddhist architecture concerning Âvàsa-sappàya consisted of environment, context, and suitable place to support mental development. The study examines an effect of Loha Prasat’s physical construction on the natural light phenomenon creating the calm and peaceful environment which is necessary for the mental development according to Buddhism principles. The study shows that the natural light phenomenon creates the calm and static-dynamic in each level. The way that soft natural light shines into the tower consistently makes the place serene, at the same time; the bright of the light from the gaps at the end and by the sides makes the dynamic movement hidden into this calm and peaceful environment like mindfulness and consciousness. In addition, the study illustrates that the light shines from the ground and goes brighter to the top level which located the relics of the Lord Buddha. It also implied that the shining light represents the people’s mindfulness towards the enlightenment.
Creative Commons License