Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบด้วยกระบวนการรื้อถอน กรณีศึกษา อาคารโรงซ่อมโรงงานรถไฟมักกะสัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGN WITH THE DISMANTLEMENT PROCESS OF AN EXISTING BUILDING : THE MAKKASAN TRAIN FACTORY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตตวดี จิตรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1134
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการรื้อถอนอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กและโครงสร้างหลังคาเหล็ก เริ่มต้นศึกษามุมมองผ่านการตีความด้านการรื้อถอนจากนักวิจัย สถาปนิก และศิลปินที่มีการตีความแนวคิดการรื้อถอนในแนวทางที่แตกต่างกัน โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเรื่องการรื้อถอนเป็นการศึกษารูปแบบการรื้อถอนที่ไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นไปทางด้านการอนุรักษ์อาคาร และการดัดแปลงอาคารโรงซ่อมโรงงานรถไฟมักกะสัน แต่เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการรื้อถอน ลักษณะโครงสร้างอาคาร และแนวทางในการรื้อถอนวัสดุภายในพื้นที่อาคารโรงซ่อมโรงงานรถไฟมักกะสันที่สามารถกำหนดพื้นที่ใช้สอยรูปแบบใหม่ การศึกษากระบวนการรื้อถอน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) การรื้อถอนโดยแรงงานคนด้วยเครื่องมือ เช่น ค้อนปอนด์ เลื่อยมือ ฯ 2) การรื้อถอนโดยเครื่องจักรกล เช่น รถแบคโฮ ทาวเวอร์เครน ฯ ข้อจำกัดของแรงงานคนคือ พื้นที่และระยะเวลา ต่างจากข้อจำกัดของเครื่องจักรกลคือ ต้นทุนของการรื้อถอน กระบวนการรื้อถอนเป็นส่วนย่อยของกระบวนการก่อสร้าง ความเข้าใจองค์ประกอบอาคาร เอื้อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้กระบวนการรื้อถอนเช่นเดียวกับกระบวนการก่อสร้าง กล่าวคือ 1) โครงสร้างหลัก 2) โครงสร้างรอง 3) วัสดุพื้นผิวอาคาร โดยผลงานวิจัยอยู่ในรูปแบบของแบบสถาปัตยกรรม หุ่นจำลอง และรูปแบบเกมส์ในสื่อออนไลน์เพื่อเป็นการสำรวจมุมมองแนวคิดของกลุ่มคน จากความตั้งใจที่ต้องการสร้างความตระหนักถึงของสาธารณชนต่อการรื้อถอนของอาคารโรงซ่อมโรงงานรถไฟมักกะสัน เป็นหนึ่งในอาคารโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีความน่าสนใจแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of the dismantlement processes of a reinforced concrete building and a steel roof structure. The study begins by reviewing the accounts of a researcher, an architect and an artist who interprets the idea of dismantlement differently. The objective of the thesis is neither to preserve nor to renovate the Makkasan Train Factory. It is rather concerned with modes of dismantlement, building structures and the ways in which dismantled materials of the Makkasan Train Factory can be reused for a new utility space. The dismantlement process is categorized into 2 types. 1) Dismantling by human labors with the tools such as a hammer and a hand sawing. 2) Dismantling by machines such as a tower crane and a backhoe. The limitations of dismantling a building by human labor are space and time whereas the limitation of the machines is cost. The dismantlement process is a part of the construction process. To understand the dismantlement process is to study the structural systems, namely 1) the main structure. 2) The secondary structure. 3) The surface of a building. The research result of this thesis is in the formats of architectural drawings and cement models. For a further research, this thesis suggests a mode of survey in the form of an online game. The intention of the game is to raise the public awareness about the demolition of the Makkasan Train Factory, one of the most interesting concrete structures in Bangkok.
Creative Commons License