Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับใช้การประเมินผลกระทบต่อมรดกวัฒนธรรมสำหรับทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF HERITAGE IMPACT ASSESSMENTS (HIA) FOR HERITAGE ASSETS IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1133
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน การประเมินผลกระทบต่อมรดกวัฒนธรรม (HIA) ถือเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีความสำคัญในการใช้อนุรักษ์ทรัพย์สินทางประวัติศาสตร์ ที่มีการใช้ในองค์กรอนุรักษ์สากลและในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก เพื่อหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา อย่างไรก็ตาม ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการใช้ HIA ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการนำ HIA มาใช้กับโครงการพัฒนาที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาการประเมินผลกระทบต่อมรดกวัฒนธรรม (HIA) จากหลักการที่ประกาศใช้โดยสภาการโบราณสถานแห่งชาติ (ICOMOS) ในปี พ.ศ. 2554 และการใช้ HIA ในประเทศต่างๆ จากนั้นสร้างกรอบแนวคิดในเรื่องหลักการและวิธีการใช้งาน HIA เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาต่อไป ต่อมามีการศึกษาบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องการอนุรักษ์และการใช้งานทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมในกรุงเทพฯ และการศึกษาเชิงลึกจากกรณีศึกษาอันประกอบด้วยโครงการพัฒนาซึ่งได้แก่ โครงการพัฒนาริมฝั่งแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตามแนวถนนเจริญกรุง ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างย่านเมืองเก่าและย่านธุรกิจ ในการศึกษากรณีศึกษาแต่ละแห่ง จะมีการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกระบวนการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์กับขั้นตอน HIA ผลสรุปของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถนำ HIA มาปรับใช้กับกระบวนการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาในประเทศไทยได้ โดยจัดให้ HIA อยู่ในขั้นตอนก่อนการก่อสร้าง อนึ่ง การผนวก HIA เข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา ช่วยลดขั้นตอนการทำงานที่มีความซ้ำซ้อน และช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการสูญเสียคุณค่าของทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมที่การคุ้มครองทางกฎหมายยังไม่ได้ครอบคลุมทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ HIA สามารถใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา โดยช่วยส่งเสริมกระบวนการความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ตลอดจนชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ในการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, the Heritage Impact Assessment (HIA) is one of the imperative tools for conservation of historic properties. It has been used in international conservation organizations and numerous countries in order to search for suitable methods for striking a balance between development and conservation. However, HIA has never been used in Thailand. The research is thus aimed at finding an approach to apply HIA to the development projects dealing with heritage assets in Thailand. The research started from reviewing the Guidance on Heritage Impact Assessment for Cultural World Properties published by ICOMOS in 2011, as well as other application of HIA in various countries. Principles and application of HIA will be illustrated to be a framework for further research method. Later, the research made a clear understanding about conservation and uses of heritage assets in Bangkok and conduct comparative study of the case studies which are new development projects along Chao Phraya River in Charoen Krung Area. In each case study, conservation and development process will be comparatively analyzed with HIA procedure. Based on the cases studies, HIA can be applied to conservation and development process by putting it into a state of pre-construction. To include HIA in conservation and development process helps to lessen redundant works. It also decreases the risk of degradation of heritage assets which have not been inclusively protected by legal control. Moreover, HIA can be a standard for conservation and development. It enhances collaborative works between various groups of stakeholders, while indicates main roles and duties of each group along the operation.
Share
COinS