Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้แสงสีภายนอกอาคารแบบสีข้างเคียงที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้กรณีศึกษาโบสถ์กาลหว่าร์ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF ANALOGOUS COLORS OF EXTERIOR LIGHTING ON VISUAL PERCEPTION: A CASE STUDY OF HOLY ROSARY CHURCH, BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1149
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ความรู้สึกสงบ สบายตา ผ่อนคลาย และพึงพอใจของการให้แสงสีแบบสีข้างเคียงที่ระดับความสดของสีและน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่างที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การปรับระดับความสดของสีที่ 100% โดยไม่ปรับระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่าง การปรับระดับความสดของสีที่ลดลง 50% โดยไม่ปรับระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่าง การปรับระดับความสดของสีที่ 100% ร่วมกับการปรับระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่างที่เพิ่มขึ้น 50% และการปรับระดับความสดของสีที่ลดลง 50% ร่วมกับการปรับระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่างที่เพิ่มขึ้น 50% ระหว่างกลุ่มคนในและกลุ่มคนนอกกลุ่มละ 50 คนเท่าๆ โดยกลุ่มคนในหมายถึงกลุ่มคนที่เป็นสัตบุรุษของวัดแม่พระลูกประคำ บุคลากรของวัดหรือผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนโดยรอบ และกลุ่มคนนอกหมายถึงกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวและคนอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ระดับความสดของสีที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ในทุกความรู้สึกของกลุ่มคนในแตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่กลุ่มคนนอกความสดของสีที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลเฉพาะความรู้สึกสบายตาที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับการให้แสงสีที่ระดับความสดของสีแตกต่างกันร่วมกับการให้ระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่างที่เพิ่มขึ้น 50% พบว่า การให้แสงสีในรูปแบบดังกล่าวไม่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ในทุกความรู้สึกของกลุ่มคนใน ขณะที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ในทุกความรู้สึกของกลุ่มคนนอก สำหรับการให้แสงสีที่ระดับความสดของสี 100% ร่วมกับการให้ระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่างที่แตกต่างกัน และการให้แสงสีที่ระดับความสดของสีลดลง 50% ร่วมกับการให้ระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่างที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ในทุกความรู้สึกของกลุ่มคนในและกลุ่มคนนอก สำหรับการพิจารณาโครงสีที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ พบว่า การให้แสงสีน้ำเงินบริเวณผนังด้านหน้ากับแสงสีน้ำเงินเขียวบริเวณซุ้มประตูเป็นโครงสีที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้สูงสุดในความรู้สึกสบายตา ผ่อนคลาย และพึงพอใจของกลุ่มคนใน ขณะที่การให้แสงสีส้มแกมเหลืองบริเวณผนังด้านหน้ากับแสงสีเหลืองบริเวณซุ้มประตูเป็นโครงสีที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้สูงสุดในทุกความรู้สึกของกลุ่มคนนอก จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบแสงสว่างที่คำนึงถึงการเลือกใช้ระดับความสดของสี ระดับน้ำหนักความมืด-สว่าง โครงสีแบบสีข้างเคียง และกลุ่มคนที่แตกต่างกันสำหรับการให้แสงสีภายนอกโบสถ์หรืออาคารที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันในการสร้างบรรยากาศที่ส่งผลต่อความรู้สึกสงบ สบายตา ผ่อนคลาย และพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare visual perception including peace, eye-comfortable, relaxation and satisfaction for the exterior analogous colors lighting with different saturation and brightness level of insiders and outsiders. The saturation and brightness level are 4 styles, namely saturation 100% (none brightness), saturation decrease 50% (none brightness), saturation 100% with brightness increase 50% and saturation decrease 50% with brightness increase 50%. This study are based on 50 insiders and 50 outsiders, the insiders are Catholics, the workers in temple or peoples living near the church, while the outsider are tourists, excursionists, and others. The results indicated that the exterior color lighting with different saturation of color level had an effect on all visual perception of insiders, while it had an effect on eye-comfortable of outsiders. Furthermore, different saturation of color level of exterior color lighting with increase 50% brightness had no effect on a visual perception of insiders but had an effect on visual perception of outsiders. The 100% saturation exterior color lighting with different brightness levels, and the 50% saturation exterior color lighting with different brightness levels had an effect on all visual perception of both groups. In addition, the result focused on color schemes showed that blue light on façade and blue green light on archivolt have a strongest effect on eye-comfortable, relaxation and satisfaction of insiders, while yellowish orange light on façade and yellow light on archivolt have a strongest effect on all visual perception of outsiders. According to the results, this study could be applied to church exterior colored lighting or similar buildings design including saturation levels, brightness levels, analogous color schemes, and different groups for creating atmosphere affected on peace, eye-comfortable, relaxation and satisfaction.
Share
COinS