Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกและวิเคราะห์พืชพรรณในเมืองเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบพืชพรรณในเมืองที่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิผิวพื้นของเมือง: กรณีศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
URBAN VEGETATION CLASSIFICATION AND ANALYSIS FOR EXPLORINGTHE EFFECT OF URBAN VEGETATION PATTERN ON LAND SURFACE TEMPERATURE: A CASE STUDY OF BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.736
Abstract
การขยายตัวของเมืองในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบเชิงนิเวศของเมืองโดยเฉพาะพืชพรรณในเมือง (Urban Vegetation) เมื่อพืชพรรณในเมืองเปลี่ยนไปจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและระบบนิเวศเมือง เช่น คุณภาพน้ำและอากาศแย่ลง การเกิดน้ำท่วมขังในพื้นที่เมือง และอุณหภูมิผิวพื้น (Surface Temperature) ของเมืองสูงขึ้น พืชพรรณในเมืองจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเมืองและระบบนิเวศเมือง มีทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยจำนวนมากสนับสนุนแนวความคิดว่าพืชพรรณในเมืองมีความสามารถในการช่วยลดอุณหภูมิผิวพื้นได้ แต่ยังไม่พบการศึกษาถึงลักษณะของโครงสร้างและรูปแบบเชิงปริภูมิที่ต่างกันของพืชพรรณในเมืองนั้นมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิผิวพื้นของเมืองอย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบเชิงปริภูมิของพืชพรรณในเมืองกับอุณหภูมิผิวพื้นของเมือง โดยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแผนที่การจำแนกสิ่งปกคลุมดินพร้อมทั้งรูปแบบเชิงปริภูมิของพืชพรรณในเมืองกับแผนที่อุณหภูมิผิวพื้นของเมืองผ่านพื้นที่ศึกษา 8 พื้นที่ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีอัตราส่วนสิ่งปกคลุมดินใกล้เคียงกันแต่มีรูปแบบเชิงปริภูมิของสิ่งปกคลุมดินแตกต่างกัน พบว่าถึงแม้ผืนภูมิทัศน์ของพืชพรรณขนาดใหญ่จะมีค่าอุณหภูมิต่ำสุดน้อยกว่าผืนภูมิทัศน์ของพืชพรรณขนาดเล็ก แต่อุณหภูมิผิวพื้นจะต่ำลงเฉพาะภายในผืนภูมิทัศน์ของพืชพรรณและระยะประมาณ 60-120 เมตรโดยรอบเท่านั้น ผืนภูมิทัศน์ของสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงจะยังคงมีอุณหภูมิผิวพื้นสูงกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในทางกลับกันผืนภูมิทัศน์ของพืชพรรณขนาดเล็กแต่เรียงตัวกระจายอยู่ในพื้นที่สิ่งปลูกสร้างจะมีค่าอุณหภูมิสูงสุดต่ำกว่าผืนภูมิทัศน์ของพืชพรรณขนาดใหญ่ อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิผิวพื้นในภาพรวมมีค่าต่ำลง ไม่จำกัดแค่เพียงบริเวณพื้นที่พืชพรรณ อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อให้การลดอุณหภูมิผิวพื้นมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดควรจะมีผืนภูมิทัศน์ของพืชพรรณทั้งขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กกระจายอยู่ในพื้นที่เมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rapid urbanization and expansion, caused land cover change in Bangkok, have had many impacts on urban environments, such as water and air pollution, urban flooding and raising land surface temperatures. Urban vegetation is the key to mitigate these environmental impacts. Although many theories and researches support that urban vegetation plays an important role in reducing land surface temperature, there is no research available to determine how the spatial structure and pattern of urban vegetation affects land surface temperature. This study investigates the effects of urban vegetation pattern on land surface temperature by comparing among land cover classification maps, spatial patterns and surface temperature contour maps. Eight areas which have similar land cover ratio but different spatial patterns have been selected for the study. The results show that large vegetation patches can decrease surface temperature better than small vegetation patches. A large vegetation patch has an ability to reduce surface temperature only in the patch itself and 60-120 meters surrounding the patch, but built-up patches that reside next to the patch still have high surface temperature. On the other hand, the maximum temperature of areas composed of several small vegetation patches is lower than the large patches. Overall, small scattered vegetation patches not only reduce the surface temperature on a patch itself but also in a wider area. It seems that having many small vegetation patches benefit urban areas in reducing surface temperature more than one large vegetation patch does. However, both large and small scattered vegetation patches should be combined for the most efficient means of decreasing urban surface temperature.
Share
COinS