Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงข่ายกิจกรรมของแผงลอยอาหารกรณีศึกษาย่านเยาวราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ACTIVITY NETWORK OF FOOD STALLSCASE STUDY OF YAOWARAT DISTRICT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริรัตน์ เสรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.208
Abstract
แผงลอย เป็นรูปแบบการค้าขนาดเล็กที่อยู่คู่กับกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นระยะเวลานาน ซึ่งกิจกรรมแผงลอยก่อให้เกิดทั้งผลกระทบเชิงบวก และเชิงลบต่อเมือง ส่งผลให้ทั้งภาครัฐ และประชาชนมีความสนใจต่อปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้ภาครัฐได้ดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหา และจัดการในหลายรูปแบบทั้งจำกัด และกำจัดหาบเร่แผงลอยออกจากพื้นที่ โดยไม่ได้คำนึงถึงบทบาทสำคัญของหาบเร่แผงลอยในด้านอื่น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแผงลอยในรูปแบบของโครงข่ายกิจกรรมในบริบทของเมือง มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาแผงลอยประเภทการค้าอาหารข้างทางบนถนนเยาวราชเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของกิจกรรมในเชิงกระบวนการการประกอบอาหาร และสังเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ มีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจกิจกรรมหาบเร่แผงลอยทุกกระบวนการ ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เพื่อระบุตำแหน่งของสถานที่ประกอบการ ผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ประกอบการเกี่ยวเนื่อง เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในมิติของโครงข่ายกิจกรรม นำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงกระบวนการแบ่งการวิเคราะห์เป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านกายภาพ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และด้านสังคม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการค้าอาหารข้างทาง บนพื้นที่เยาวราช ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมทางการค้าหลายกระบวนการที่กระจายอยู่ตามพื้นที่ส่วนต่างๆของเมือง และเชื่อมต่อกันอย่างเป็นระบบทั้งที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการของเมือง ดังจะเห็นได้จากการไหลของกระบวนการและสินค้าที่นำมาประกอบอาหาร(Flow of street vending activity) เห็นว่า กิจกรรมการค้าแผงลอยมีบทบาทสำคัญที่ไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะบนทางเท้า แต่เชื่อมต่อกับกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกันในลักษณะโครงข่าย มีการเคลื่อนที่ของสินค้าในลักษณะห่วงโซ่อุปทาน จากแหล่งผลิต แหล่งเก็บ จนถึงแหล่งขายซึ่งอยู่บนทางเท้าสาธารณะที่ซ้อนทับบนพื้นที่เมือง ดังนั้นทางเดินเท้าเป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของระบบทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นในรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของกิจกรรมในเชิงกระบวนการการประกอบอาหารกับโครงข่ายของเมืองเท่านั้น ผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่า ผลการศึกษาจะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจปรากฎการณ์หาบเร่แผงลอยในมิติที่ครอบคลุมถึงระดับเมือง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ภาครัฐ ผู้บริหาร นักวางแผนและนโยบาย นักผังเมืองสามารถนำข้อเสนอแนะไปพัฒนาเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการหาบเร่แผงลอยที่ยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Street stalls" is a small business that has long beeen with Bangkok for decades. It has both positive and negative effects on urban environment, which becomes a major concern of the administrative government and local people. However, the city has executed a plan to restrict and eliminate street stalls from the pavement without realizing the importance of the vending activity. The objective of this thesis is to study and investigate street vending activities as a crucial element of urban activity network, with an emphasis on food stall activities on Yaowarat Road. The study is conducted by thorough observation and analysis of relationship between each procedure throughout the cooking and vending activities. Data, including location and detailed information, are collected through field surveys from street vendors, local entrepreneurs, and other related store owners. Obtained data has been analyzed for systemic relatedness between each element with respect to physical, economic, and social factors. The result shows that food stalls on Yaowarat Road consist of various formal and informal related activities occurring across the city. The connectednesss of each activity can be observed from the flow of street vending activity. Street vendor plays an important role not only on the pavement, but also in a part of interconnected network of various activities in the metropolitan. The activity involves the transformation of materials along supply chain, from original resources through manufacturing process, and ends up as a finished product that is delivered to customers on the pavements, which are overlapped with the public space. Therefore, the pavement become an essential part of the larger connecting network between urban infrastructure and food supply and delivery system. The researcher hopes that the study will lead to a better understanding of street vending activity as a crucial part of urban activities, and the findings of this study can help policymakers, city planners and designers to establish an effective and sustainable strategic management of street vendors.
Creative Commons License