Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ความสำคัญในการเลือกที่พักอาศัยของชาวอังกฤษที่มาท่องเที่ยวพำนักระยะยาวเมืองพัทยา กรณีศึกษา สมาชิกชมรม PEC และ PCEC เมืองพัทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HOUSING SELECTION CONCERNS OF LONG-STAY BRITISH IN PATTAYA, CASE STUDY: BRITISH MEMBERS IN PEC AND PCEC CLUB, PATTAYA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.172
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การดำเนินชีวิต ปัจจัยและรูปแบบการเลือกที่พักอาศัย ปัญหา และข้อเสนอแนะของชาวอังกฤษที่มาท่องเที่ยวพำนักระยะยาวประเภทใช้ชีวิตบั้นปลายในเมืองพัทยา เพื่อให้ได้ตรงความต้องการของชาวอังกฤษมากขึ้น โดยผู้วิจัยเลือกกรณีศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชาวอังกฤษที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรม PEC (Pattaya Expat Club) หรือ ชมรม PCEC (Pattaya City Expats Club) และมีอายุตั้งแต่ 50 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 137 คน ผลงานวิจัยพบว่า ชาวอังกฤษที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรม PEC หรือ PCEC ส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 60-69 ปี เข้ามาพำนักอาศัยในประเทศไทยด้วยวีซ่าประเภทเกษียณอายุ เป็นระยะเวลานานมากกว่า 5 ปี และวางแผนที่จะอยู่ไปตลอดชีวิต มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง ช่วยเหลือตัวเองได้ มีการศึกษาและฐานะเศรษฐกิจดี รายได้ส่วนใหญ่มาจากเงินบำนาญและเงินออม ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการสื่อสาร รับข้อมูลข่าวสารผ่านทางอินเทอร์เน็ต เดินทางด้วยรถสาธารณะ สถานที่พำนักอาศัยเป็นคอนโดมิเนียม ระดับราคาที่พักอาศัยประเภทเช่าอยู่ที่ระดับราคาเฉลี่ย 10,000 – 30,000 บาท ระดับราคาที่พักอาศัยประเภทซื้ออยู่ที่ราคา 3 – 5 ล้านบาท ต้องการซื้อมากกว่าเช่า และสนใจในเรื่องกรรมสิทธิ์การซื้อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ค่าความสำคัญในการเลือกที่พักอาศัยใน 4 ปัจจัย โดยในแต่ละปัจจัยมีค่าสูงสุดในแต่ละด้านดังนี้ ด้านการเงินได้แก่ราคาที่พัก ด้านกายภาพได้แก่สถานที่ตั้งและทำเล ด้านสังคมได้แก่ความเป็นส่วนตัว ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยได้แก่คุณภาพอาคาร เรื่องปัญหาและข้อแนะนำ พบว่าโดยรวมไม่มีปัญหาในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับที่พำนักอาศัยในพัทยา ยกเว้นปัญหาเรื่องการบริหารจัดการของนิติบุคคลที่ไม่โปร่งใสและไม่ค่อยมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกนั้นเป็นปัญหาด้านระบบสาธารณูปโภค ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะเรื่องทางเดินเท้า ที่ชำรุด มีสิ่งกีดขวางบนทางเท้า เรื่องขยะ ชายหาดและทะเลไม่สะอาด สุนัขจรจัด เรื่องกฎระเบียบวีซ่าที่เปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อยโดยไม่มีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ทั่วถึงและชัดเจน และมีข้อแนะนำให้ยกเลิกการไปรายงานตัวทุก 90 วันที่สำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว หากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายมีการนำไปแก้ไข พัฒนา และปรับปรุงในจุดที่บกพร่อง รวมถึงวางแผนพัฒนารูปแบบที่พำนักอาศัยให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการของกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวประเภทใช้ชีวิตบั้นปลายมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยมั่นใจว่าจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มนี้จะเพิ่มมากขึ้น และส่งผลให้เกิด ความต้องการอุปโภค บริโภคสูงขึ้น ตามมาด้วยการจ้างงาน และ การขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate UK retirees’ socio-economic lifestyle, housing selection factors, problems, and suggestions for long stay living in Pattaya, in order to meet their requirements. The subjects were 137 UK residents living in Pattaya for more than 1 month, aged over 50 years, and members of PEC (Pattaya Expat Club) or PCEC (Pattaya City Expat Club). The result showed that the majority are male, single and aged 60-69 years old, living in Thailand with a retirement visa, having lived more than 5 years, and planning to continue living in Pattaya for the rest of their lives. They are healthy and able to live without assistance. They are experienced with good educational backgrounds, able to communicate in English while living in Pattaya, prefer to receive news and information by the Internet, and travel by public transportation. Most are currently living in condominiums. The average price of rental accommodation that they are willing to pay is between 10,000 - 30,0000 baht per month, while the average price of buying is between 3 – 5 million baht. Their housing selection consists of 4 factors. The most significant factor is the financial consideration of the price, the physical factor of the location, the social condition of having privacy, and of housing is the quality of living standard of the building. As to the problems and suggestions, it was found that most retirees have no problem with their current accommodation, but some retirees have problems with dishonest and inefficient juristic management. In addition, there are problems with the public Infrastructure and the environment, especially deteriorated footpaths that often cause accidents to pedestrians. Also, there are often motorcycles and bicycles on the pavements. Another problem is the often-changing visa regulations without clear information being provided by authorities. It was also suggested to abolish the 90-day reporting at the immigration office. Therefore, the related organizations, both government and real estate developers, should take these matters into consideration, then correct, plan and improve the policy and regulation according to the retirees’ requirements. I believe that the improvement plan will augment considerably the number of long stay retirees. This could lead to an expansion of consumption needs which may follow with increased employment opportunities as well as a growth in Thailand’s economy.
Creative Commons License