Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของคนพิการหลังการปรับปรุงบ้านในโครงการปรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่อาศัยเฉลิมพระเกียรติสมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา ฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIVING CONDITIONS OF THE DISABLED AFTER HOME ENVIRONMENT ADAPTATIONS BY THE PROJECT IN HONOR OF HRH PRINCESS MAHA CHAKRI SIRINDHORN, THE PRINCESS ROYAL OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.167
Abstract
จากการพิจารณาสถิติข้อมูลของคนพิการในประเทศไทย พบว่าจำนวนคนพิการมีจำนวนมากในทุก ๆ ปี และมีแนวโน้ม เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ กรมส่งเสริมและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตคนพิการได้ทำการสำรวจข้อมูลพบว่ามีคนพิการที่ต้องการขอรับการปรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่อาศัยและยังไม่ได้รับโอกาสนั้นจำนวนกว่า 3,000 คน ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าคนพิการยังขาดโอกาสในเรื่องของความเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมและการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม เนื่องจากการสนับสนุนจากทางภาครัฐในการช่วยเหลือปรับปรุงบ้านคนพิการยังมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของคนพิการ ดังนั้นทางกรมส่งเสริมและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตคนพิการจึงจัดตั้ง “ โครงการปรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับคนพิการเฉลิมพระเกียรติ สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา ฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารีในโอกาสเฉลิมพระชนมพรรษา 5 รอบ 2 เมษายน 2558" การศึกษาในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาคนพิการใน “ โครงการปรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับคนพิการเฉลิมพระเกียรติ สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา ฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี" มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือศึกษาเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของคนพิการหลังจากการดำเนินการปรับสภาพบ้านในโครงการ ฯเพื่อนำไปสู่การเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนา โครงการให้เหมาะสมกับคนพิการ จากการศึกษาด้านสภาพการอยู่อาศัยพบว่า คนพิการด้านการเคลื่อนไหว คนพิการด้านการมองเห็น และคนพิการ ด้านจิตใจใช้พื้นที่เหมือนกันอันดับ 1 คือชานบ้าน ห้องนั่งเล่น และห้องนอนเท่ากัน อันดับ 2 คือห้องน้ำ อันดับ 3 คือนอกบริเวณ คนพิการด้านการเรียนรู้ใช้พื้นที่อันดับ 1 คือนอกบ้าน อันดับ 2 คือห้องนอน อันดับ 3 คือชานบ้าน ห้องนั่งเล่น และห้องน้ำ คนพิการซ้ำซ้อนใช้พื้นที่ อันดับ 1 คือ ชานบ้าน และห้องนั่งเล่น อันดับ 2 คือห้องนอน อันดับ 3 คือ ห้องน้ำ ซึ่งคนพิการได้รับการปรับสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยสอดคล้องกับการใช้งาน ได้แก่ คนพิการทางร่างกายหรือการเคลื่อนไหว คนพิการทางการเห็น คนพิการด้านจิตใจ พื้นที่ใช้สอยสำหรับทำกิจวัตรประจำวันมากเป็นอันดับ 1 ของคนพิการก็คือห้องนอน ซึ่งโครงการฯได้ทำการปรับสภาพห้องนอนมากสุดเป็นอันดับ 1 เช่นกัน โดยหลังปรับปรุงบ้านผลลัพธ์ของคุณภาพชีวิตของคนพิการพิจารณาโดยใช้แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต EQ-5D-5L พบว่าหลังการปรับสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย คนพิการส่วนมากมีค่าอรรถประโยชน์เพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถลดจำนวนการหกล้มของคนพิการได้ คุณภาพชีวิตของคนพิการด้านสุขภาพมีค่าอรรถประโยชน์เพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนการหกล้มของคนพิการที่น้อยลง ข้อเสนอแนะแนวในการพัฒนาโครงการให้เหมาะสมกับความพิการ เนื่องจากในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าแม้คนพิการ แต่ละบุคคลแม้ว่าจะพิการประเภทเดียวกัน แต่จะมีวิถีของการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันที่แตกต่างกันออกไป นายช่างที่เป็นผู้ออกแบบ การปรับปรุงบ้านสำหรับคนพิการควรทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรม และปัญหาในการใช้ชีวิตของคนพิการแต่ละบุคคลโดยละเอียด ก่อนทำการออกแบบเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงในส่วนที่ใช้งานจริง เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการช่วยเหลือคนพิการและ บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Based on data analysis, it was discovered that the number of people with disabilities in Thailand is substantial and it continues to increase on an annual basis. According to a survey conducted by the Department of Empowerment of People with Disabilities, 3,000 requests from people with disabilities to have their homes adjusted for better access have not been granted. This reflects the fact that they have failed to achieve equality and social participation. Because of the insufficient support from the public sector regarding home adjustment for people with disabilities, the department has launched the “Home Environment Adaptation Project in Honour of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn’s 5th Cycle Birthday Anniversary 2nd April 2015". This study aims to investigate the economic, social and living conditions of people with disabilities after participating in the project in order to put forward helpful suggestions to ensure that the project offers maximum benefit. The subjects were people with physical disabilities, people with visual disabilities and people with mental health disabilities. The results indicated that the people in all three groups use their terrace, a sitting room and bedrooms the most. These were followed by the bathroom while the third frequently-used area is a verandah. Meanwhile, people with learning disabilities use the verandah the most, followed by a bedroom and the terrace, a sitting room and the bathroom. People with multiple disabilities use the terrace and a sitting room the most, followed by a bedroom and the bathroom. Overall, the space most frequently used by people with disabilities going through their daily routines was a bedroom. In line with this, the room which was most adjusted by the department’s project was the bedroom. After the adjustment, the EQ-5D-5L instrument was used to evaluate the well-being of the people with disabilities. It was found that the utility score for most people with disabilities was higher and the adjustment could reduce the number of falls. In other words, the increasing utility score correlated with the decreasing number of falls. Moreover, it is worth noting that even people with the same type of disability had different daily habits. Therefore, designers involved in this project are advised to do a detailed study on their behaviour and factors posing obstacles to their living before beginning the adaption in order to maximise efficiency and fulfil the project’s aims.
Share
COinS