Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการลงทุนพัฒนาอาคารชุดสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อยและปานกลาง ตามมาตรการส่งเสริมอัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดินเพิ่มขึ้น ในกรุงเทพมหานคร : กรณีศึกษาผู้ประกอบการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ 3 ราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COST AND BENEFIT CHANGES OF INVESTMENT ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONDOMINIUMS FOR THE LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME PEOPLE UNDER THE CONDITIONS OF FAR BONUS IN BANGKOK : CASE STUDY 3 DEVELOPERS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.166
Abstract
ราคาคอนโดมิเนียมในพื้นที่เมืองชั้นในและชั้นกลางของกรุงเทพฯเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามราคาที่ดินที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ผู้มีรายได้ปานกลางถึงน้อยไม่สามารถจ่ายได้ ภาครัฐจึงมีมาตรการส่งเสริมอัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดินเพิ่มขึ้น (FAR Bonus) สำหรับการจัดให้มีหรือพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีราคาต่ำกว่าท้องตลาดสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อยและปานกลาง (Affordable Housing) ภายใต้กฎกระทรวงให้ใช้บังคับผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ.2556 อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการนี้ยังไม่มีผู้ประกอบการรายใดนำไปปฏิบัติจริง การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการพัฒนาอาคารชุดภายใต้เงื่อนไขของมาตรการข้างต้น พร้อมกับศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคหากนำมาตรการไปปฏิบัติในมุมมองของผู้ประกอบการ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าในการนำมาตรการ FAR Bonus ไปใช้จากการทำแบบจำลองทางการเงิน (Financial Model) โดยการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุตติยภูมิรวมถึงข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ โดยมีสมมติฐานการได้รับ FAR Bonus เพิ่มขึ้นทีละ 5% จนถึง 20% และใช้ข้อมูลโครงสร้างต้นทุนจากโครงการกรณีศึกษาของ 3 บริษัท คือ บริษัท แอล.พี.เอ็น.ดีเวลลอปเมนท์ จำกัด (มหาชน) บริษัท อนันดา ดีเวลลอปเม้นท์ จำกัด (มหาชน) และ บริษัท พฤกษา เรียลเอสเตท จำกัด (มหาชน) ผลการศึกษามีข้อค้นพบ 3 ประการคือ 1) มาตรการ FAR Bonus สามารถจูงใจผู้ประกอบการได้น้อยเพราะมาตรการมีเงื่อนไขที่ยังไม่ชัดเจนได้แก่ เงื่อนไขราคาขาย และรายได้ของกลุ่มผู้ซื้อ อีกทั้งมีข้อจำกัดด้านราคาที่ดินในเขตพื้นที่ชั้นในมีราคาแพง ประกอบกับกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาอาคารชุดตามมาตรการ 2) เมื่อโครงการได้รับ FAR Bonus 5% 10% 15% และ 20% สามารถทำให้โครงการมีผลตอบแทนเพิ่มขึ้นจากโครงการเดิม (Base Case) ได้ทุกกรณี ทั้งนี้หากโครงการได้รับ FAR Bonus 5% ตามรูปแบบการเพิ่มพื้นที่อาคารโดยมีพื้นที่อาคารปกคลุมดินเท่าเดิม และมีความสูงอาคารเพิ่มขึ้น สามารถทำให้ได้ผลตอบแทนสูงที่สุดแม้ว่าต้นทุนค่าก่อสร้างจะสูงขึ้นเล็กน้อยก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ประกอบการควรพิจารณาระดับ FAR Bonus ควบคู่กับทำเลที่ตั้งด้วย และ 3) ถ้าผู้ประกอบการได้รับ FAR Bonus สูงสุด 20% จากมาตรการนี้จะทำให้มีที่อยู่อาศัยราคาต่ำกว่าท้องตลาดตามมาตรการโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วคิดเป็นหน่วยได้ 1.3% ของจำนวนหน่วยอาศัยทั้งหมด ซึ่งมีราคาเฉลี่ยหน่วยละ 1.6 ล้านบาท นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะอันเป็นประโยชน์แก่ภาครัฐในการปรับปรุงมาตรการโดยการสร้างความชัดเจนของเงื่อนไข และระบุหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบตรวจสอบการนำมาตรการไปใช้ โดยภาครัฐควรสร้างความเข้าใจและประชาสัมพันธ์สิทธิประโยชน์ที่ผู้ประกอบการและสังคมจะได้รับเมื่อนำมาตรการไปปฏิบัติ เพื่อจูงใจภาคเอกชนให้เห็นความสำคัญ เงื่อนไข ข้อจำกัด และผลตอบแทนของมาตรการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Condominium prices have risen significantly in the last few years because of the increases in the price of land in Greater Bangkok, leading to difficulty of low- and medium- income people to afford housing. According to The Bangkok Comprehensive Plan of 2013 (B.E.2556), there is special privileges or FAR Bonus system (Bonus of Floor Area Ratio) as incentive measures for housing developers who provide affordable housing for the low and middle segments of the market; however, developers have not yet joined the campaign. The main objective of this study is to evaluate the investment value of this affordable housing incentive program. The second objective is to represent developers’ opinions on this low - and middle - end condominium investment. The last objective is to investigate problems and obstacles with implementing the measures contained in the FAR Bonus system. The study is qualitative, in which the conditions of affordable housing supply and demand were analyzed in terms of prices and affordability. In addition, the value of investment in such condominiums is evaluated with a financial modelling test which applies the FAR Bonus of 5% to 20%. The study cases were 3 developers: L.P.N. Development PCL, Ananda Development PCL; and Pruksa Real Estate PCL. The study discusses the findings and analysis based on the literature review and data gathered from structured interviews with developers. The findings of the study can be categorized into three parts: 1) The measures offered in the FAR Bonus for Affordable Housing system were found to be insufficient to encourage developers to invest because of difficulties and uncertainly in price conditions; 2) The projects’ ROI (Return on investment) can be increased by applying every level of the FAR Bonus with 5%, 10%, 15% and 20% of the total floor area (Project Maximum FAR). If the projects apply a FAR Bonus of 5% for higher stories within the same building, the result is a higher benefit even if the cost is slightly increased. While a 5% FAR Bonus provides some incentive, developers must take into account the location of the building. In conclusion, if this campaign can be implemented by land developers, affordable housing would increase by 1.3% of the total Bangkok condominium market. If developers were to apply the highest level of FAR Bonus (20%) the average price of affordable housing units would be 1.6 million baht per unit. The study suggests government should restructure the FAR Bonus for Affordable Housing measures by better clarifying the conditions and addressing the sector or department which takes responsibility for inspection and implementation of the program. With respect to the business sector, the government needs to provide support by developing a good understanding between developers, citizens and government and should offer incentives to developers to implement the FAR Bonus for Affordable Housing system.
Creative Commons License