Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 100 ปีขึ้นไป กรณีศึกษา จังหวัดพังงา ภูเก็ต และกระบี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIVING CONDITIONS OF CENTENARIANS; CASE STUDIES FROM THREE PROVINCES, PANG-NGA, PHUKET, AND KRABI
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.164
Abstract
จากจำนวนประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทยที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อ้างอิงการสำรวจครั้งล่าสุดเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2557 พบว่า จำนวนผู้สูงอายุวัยปลายเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 9.4 ต่อปี จำนวนดังกล่าวมีอัตรารอดชีพไปเป็นคนร้อยปีร้อยละ 3.4 คนต่อปี การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินชีวิตของคนร้อยปี เป็นสิ่งที่ควรศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ 1)ศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ 100 ปีขึ้นไป ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรม ลักษณะ รูปแบบ และการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย 2)วิเคราะห์รูปแบบ สภาพ ลักษณะ และการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย 3)เสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยกับผู้สูงอายุวัยปลายสุดที่จะมีมากขึ้นในอนาคต โดยผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 100 ปีขึ้นไป ในจังหวัด พังงา ภูเก็ต และกระบี่ จำนวน 20 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุเลือกที่จะอยู่อาศัยในที่เดิมกับครอบครัวของลูกคนใดคนหนึ่ง โดยลูกคนดังกล่าวทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ดูแลช่วยเหลือในด้านต่างๆ หากผู้ดูแลมีความขัดสนทางเศรษฐกิจจะกระทบโดยตรงต่อผู้สูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีกิจกรรมหรืองานอดิเรกเป็นประจำจะสามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ดี กิจวัตรส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการพักผ่อน โดยใช้พื้นที่ห้องนอนและห้องนั่งเล่นในตัวบ้าน พื้นที่สำคัญรองลงมาคือห้องน้ำ จากการสำรวจบ้านตามมาตรฐานที่พักอาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ พบว่าพื้นที่ทั้ง 3 ส่วนที่กล่าวมายังมีส่วนประกอบที่ไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานที่พักอาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และพบว่าบ้านที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบันได้รับการสร้างใหม่ หรือต่อเติม หรือปรับปรุง โดยคำนึงถึงความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ระหว่างห้องนอน ห้องนั่งเล่นและห้องน้ำของผู้สูงอายุ จากผลการศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ ให้มีการส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุได้อยู่อาศัยกับครอบครัวเดิมกับผู้ดูแลเดิม ผู้สูงอายุควรได้รับสวัสดิการเพียงพอในการดำรงชีวิตและยามเจ็บป่วย ส่วนผู้ดูแลควรได้รับการจัดสรรสวัสดิการพิเศษด้านรายได้ เพื่อให้มีเวลาเพียงพอในงานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ผู้ดูแลควรได้รับการฝึกอบรมเพื่อให้มีความรู้ด้านการดูแลผู้สูงอายุทั้งในด้านสุขภาพ ด้านสภาพจิตใจ รวมถึงด้านการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม กิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุเป็นการพักผ่อนและร้อยละ 90 เป็นการใช้พื้นที่ในภายในบ้าน บริเวณห้องนอน ห้องนั่งเล่น และห้องน้ำ เป็น 3 ลำดับแรกที่ผู้สูงอายุใช้มาก และพบว่าห้องนั่งเล่นเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคม จากในงานวิจัยยังพบว่าแม้ว่าบ้านผู้สูงอายุที่พบส่วนใหญ่จะได้รับการปรับปรุงแต่ยังมีองค์ประกอบที่ทำให้บ้านไม่ปลอดภัย การปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยให้ปลอดภัยจึงมีความสำคัญ รวมถึงจัดพื้นที่เฉพาะสำหรับทำกิจกรรม หรืองานอดิเรก เพื่อให้ที่อยู่อาศัยมีส่วนกระตุ้นให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถทำกิจวัตรประจำวันได้ด้วยตนเอง และงานอดิเรกอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ผู้สูงอายุจะมีสุขภาพที่ดีและรักษาความสามารถในการพึ่งพาตนเองไว้ได้ โดยงานดูแลและงานที่เกี่ยวข้องข้างต้นสำหรับผู้สูงอายุควรได้รับการสนับสนุนจากองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น เช่น องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล รวมถึงประสานงานไปยังองค์กรทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนในการสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติมในแต่ละด้านความเชี่ยวชาญต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is facing a serious demographic transition with its population aging rapidly. The speed of the aging society is increasing by 9.4% per year for those aged 80 years or older, with 3.4% of those already aged 80 years or older being expected to become centenarians according to a survey conducted in 2014. Therefore, it is vital to make preparations for housing, which will be suitable for the health, and daily needs of centenarians. This thesis will focus on following three objectives: first is to study the living conditions of people aged 100 years and older in terms of contexts, economics, socials factors, characteristics, housing design and housing renovation; second is to analyze the house design, conditions, characteristics and renovation; third is to offer guidance and recommendation for the elderly regarding managing their residence safely. This research was conducted on 20 elderly persons aged 100 or older by using in-depth interview, house survey, and floor plan sketches. The survey reveals that elderly people generally live with at least one of their immediate family member. That person would be responsible for supporting the elderly person in all the daily activities. These elderly who can carry out regular activities, hobbies or daily routines by themselves are more likely to maintain self-reliance. The survey indicates that most of the elderly’s daily leisure activities consisted of resting in the bedroom and the living room. They would typically use the living room during the day time. The restroom was the third most used area. However there were still unsafe areas within the house. In conclusion, recommendations include proper housing management for the elderly, promoting family values and encouraging siblings to support the elderly by living with them and designating a caretaker. The elderly should be given an allowance sufficient to cover the cost of living and sickness. The caretakers should also be given an allowance ensure that they spend enough time caring for the elderly. They should be trained by a specialist on taking proper caring of, and addressing the physical and mental issues of the elderly. Caretakers should also know how to clear passages within the house for the elderly to ensure safety. In the study we found elderly living in unsafe housing despite the residences being new constructions and renovated to accommodate them. Housing layouts for the elderly should be designed in a way which can allow the elderly to be able to do things themselves to maintain their self-reliance. The above mentioned recommendations should be used as guidance for support by district organizations such as sub-district administrative organizations, either independently or by coordinating with other government agencies or private sector groups with different specializations.
Creative Commons License