Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการให้แสงสีภายนอกอาคาร ต่อการรับรู้สภาพบรรยากาศและความรู้สึกสงบ กรณีศึกษาโบสถ์วัดกาลหว่าร์ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of the exterior coloured lighting on atmosphere perception and peacefulness : a case study on Holy Rosary Church, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1693
Abstract
พัฒนาการของหลอดแอลอีดี (light-emitting diode: LED) ทำให้สามารถส่องสว่างและประดับตกแต่งอาคารด้วยแสงสีที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น โดยนิยมใช้ทั้งแบบถาวรและแบบชั่วคราวในวาระโอกาสพิเศษต่างๆ เพื่อส่งเสริมทัศนียภาพและสร้างสภาพบรรยากาศที่ดี ในปัจจุบันพบการให้แสงสีแก่ภายนอกนอกอาคารโบสถ์คริสต์มากยิ่งขึ้น และจากการศึกษางานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่พบว่า แสงสีที่มีความสดของสีต่างกัน ทำให้เกิดการรับรู้ถึงสภาพบรรยากาศของพื้นที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาอิทธิพลของแสงสีและระดับความสดของสี ทั้งแสงสีเดียวและสองแสงสีสำหรับประดับตกแต่งภายนอกอาคารโบสถ์คริสต์ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดการรับรู้สภาพบรรยากาศและความรู้สึกสงบของคริสตชนและบุคคลทั่วไป และเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการออกแบบส่องสว่าง โดยเลือกใช้แสงสี 4 สี ได้แก่ สีเหลืองอมส้มหรือสีแอมเบอร์ (amber) สีเขียว (Green) สีน้ำเงิน (blue) และสีม่วง (violet) ที่ระดับความสดของสีแตกต่างกัน 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ 30% 50% 70% และ 90% โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน เพื่อประเมินการรับรู้ความรู้สึกในสภาพบรรยากาศบริเวณพื้นที่หน้าโบสถ์ ได้แก่ ความสบาย ความมีชีวิตชีวา และความรู้สึกสงบ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคริสตชนและบุคคลทั่วไป การศึกษาทดลองละ 100 คน กลุ่มละเท่าๆกัน ทำการทดสอบในสถานที่ที่มีการควบคุมสภาพแสงสว่างโดยทั่วไป ที่ระดับความส่องสว่างประมาณ 100-200 ลักซ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คริสตชนและบุคคลทั่วไปมีการรับรู้ถึงสภาพบรรยากาศและความรู้สึกสงบใกล้เคียงกัน ในทุกแสงสีที่ระดับความสดเดียวกัน โดยแสงสีที่ระดับความสดต่ำ ทำให้รับรู้ความรู้สึกสบายและความรู้สึกสงบมากกว่าที่ระดับความสดสูง ส่วนความรู้สึกมีชีวิตชีวาไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจน เนื่องจากในแต่ละแสงสี คริสตชนกับบุคคลทั่วไปมีการรับรู้ถึงความรู้สึกมีชีวิตชีวาที่ระดับความสดสูงหรือต่ำแตกต่างกันออกไป ส่วนแสงสีเดียวและสองแสงสี ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้สภาพบรรยากาศและความรู้สึกสงบต่างกัน โดยมีการรับรู้สภาพบรรยากาศและความรู้สึกสงบในแสงสีเดียวมากกว่าสองแสงสี และรับรู้ความรู้สึกแตกต่างกันมากที่สุดในความรู้สึกสงบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การให้แสงสีไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการรับรู้ความรู้สึกต่างๆ ทุกความรู้สึกในเวลาเดียวกันได้ การนำไปใช้จึงควรคำนึงถึงความรู้สึกที่ตอบสนองต่อพิธีกรรมหรือวาระโอกาสพิเศษนั้นๆ ทั้งนี้ นักออกแบบควรพิจารณาการส่องสว่างเพื่อความงามควบคู่กันไปด้วย เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานและส่งเสริมทัศนียภาพที่ดีแก่อาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of LED bulbs (light-emitting diode) has allowed buildings to be illuminated and decorated with greater variation of coloured lighting. Permanent and temporary LED lighting are frequently used in various church ceremonies to enhance views and visually creating pleasant atmosphere. At present, it became more widely practiced church lighting design guidelines and previous studies reveal lightings of different saturation levels to effect on atmosphere perceptions. This research aims to study the effects of the exterior coloured lighting and saturation level, for monochromatic and color combination light characteristics, on atmosphere perception and peacefulness among Christians and non-Christians, and is expected to be used as a part of church lighting design guideline. Four different coloured lightings, namely Amber, Green, Blue and Violet, at 4 different saturation levels of 30%, 50%, 70%, and 90%, had been chosen to perform the experiment. The study was divided into 2 parts to assess atmosphere perceptions, in terms of coziness, liveliness, and peacefulness, for the area in front of the church. It was conducted on an equal sample of 100 Christians and non-Christians per use within an environment of controlled ambient illuminance at the level of 100-200 lx. The study findings reveal both Christian and non-Christian participants to share similar atmosphere perception and peacefulness for every coloured lightings at the same saturation level, with low saturation level perceived to be more cozy and more peaceful than high saturation level. In terms of liveliness, no conclusion could be drawn since there is no agreement found on the perception of liveliness at different saturation levels for both Christian and non-Christians participants. The characteristic of lights, between monochromatic and color combination, has an observable impact on atmosphere perception and peacefulness; monochromatic light allows better atmosphere perception and peacefulness, while largest difference in perception is observed in the perception of peacefulness. Nevertheless, it is not possible to achieve all perceptions at the same time through the use of coloured lighting. Application of coloured lighting to exterior church decoration should be in parallel with the corresponding atmosphere perceptions of the particular church events. Meanwhile, it is recommended that designers also take into consideration aesthetic lightings for appropriate functional usage and visual enhancement.
Creative Commons License