Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงการวางผังและการออกแบบอาคารเขตพุทธาวาส วัดเขาทำเทียม จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The project of planning and desining the Buddavas zone of Wat Khao Tamtiam, Suphanburi
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
ภิญโญ สุวรรณคีรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1689
Abstract
วัดเขาทำเทียม เป็นวัดที่ตั้งอยู่ที่แนวเขาด้านทิศตะวันตกของเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง อำเภออู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ในบริเวณวัดมีการขุดค้นพบโบราณสถานและโบราณวัตถุสมัยทวารวดีสำคัญ ได้แก่ ธรรมจักรศิลา พระพุทธรูปสำริดปางแสดงธรรมและจารึกภาษาสันสกฤตว่า “ปุษยคีรี" ซึ่งอักษรบนจารึกนั้นเป็นชื่อที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับ “ปุษปคีรีมหาวิหาร" ในรัฐโอริสสา ประเทศอินเดีย วิหารนี้ถูกสร้างในสมัยพระเจ้าอโศกมหาราช ทำให้นักวิชาการมีข้อสันนิษฐานว่าวัดเขาทำเทียมเป็นวัดแห่งแรกในประเทศไทย จากการสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบันของวัดเขาทำเทียม พบว่ามีอุโบสถซึ่งเป็นโบราณสถานเดิมที่ถูกสร้างในสมัยอยุธยาอยู่บนเขา ทำให้ภิกษุสงฆ์ต้องใช้อาคารชั่วคราวแทนอุโบสถ นอกจากนั้นรูปลักษณ์ของสถาปัตยกรรมสำคัญและการจัดภูมิทัศน์ในปัจจุบันของวัดไม่แสดงถึงการพัฒนาพื้นที่ของวัดที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์อย่างเหมาะสม จึงเห็นสมควรที่จะทำการศึกษาเพื่อเสนอแนะการออกแบบ “โครงการวางผังและออกแบบอาคารเขตพุทธาวาส วัดเขาทำเทียม จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี" เพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นที่ใช้งานให้มีความเหมาะสมกับความเป็นวัดในปัจจุบัน ในขั้นตอนของการวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลภาคเอกสารเกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์ความสำคัญของเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง เพื่อความเข้าใจในความสำคัญของพื้นที่ตั้ง จากนั้นเข้าสู่การลงพื้นที่สำรวจเก็บข้อมูลกรณีศึกษาโดยแบ่งกรณีศึกษาเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาวัดกรณีศึกษาในอำเภออู่ทอง กรณีศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมอุโบสถและวิหารของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี กรณีศึกษาอิทธิพลทวารวดีในงานสถาปัตยกรรมและศิลปกรรมของเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง รวมถึงศึกษาลักษณะทวารวดีในงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่ปรากฏในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ศึกษาไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบ ผลการวิจัยเสนอแนะให้ออกแบบวางผังเพื่อปรับปรุงวัดเขาทำเทียม และพัฒนาเป็นสถานปฏิบัติธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมให้วัดมีจำนวนพุทธศาสนิกชนเข้ามาใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งทำการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมอาคารเขตพุทธาวาส ประกอบด้วย อุโบสถที่มีความเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานที่เป็นปัจจุบันและวิหารสำหรับประดิษฐานพระพุทธรูปปางแสดงธรรมอันเป็นพระพุทธรูปปางสำคัญที่ถูกค้นพบในบริเวณวัด เพื่อแสดงคุณค่าของการเป็นวัดแห่งแรกในประเทศไทยซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ตั้งอันมีประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wat Kao Tamtiam is located on the range of hills in the West of U Thong ancient city, U Thong District, Suphanburi Province. Significant Dvaravati archaeological sites and antiquities were found in the area of the temple; for example, the Wheel of Dhamma, the bronze statue of Buddha preaching on the lotus seat, and the stone inscription with the Sanskrit word “Pussayakeree". This word is relevant to “Pussapakeree Mahawiharn" in Orissa State, India which was built in the era of Ashoka the Great. This encourages the academicians to presume that Wat Kao Tamtiam is the first temple in Thailand. After surveying the present condition of Wat Kao Tamtiam, it is found that the ordination hall, an archaeological site built in Ayutthaya Era, is located on the hill. As a result, monks have to stay in a temporary building instead. Although the temple has historical value, both the appearance of important architectural works and the landscape management of the temple in the present could not appropriately demonstrate the development of the temple area. Therefore, it is agreeable to conduct a study on design suggestions called “The Project of Planning and Designing the Buddhavaszone of Wat Khao Tamtiam, Suphanburi" to improve the temple area, making it conformable to the temple itself. In the process of researching, the documents about the historical significance of U Thong ancient city. Then, the actual site was examined for gathering the data for case studies. The case studies was divided into 4 sections, namely the case study about temples in U Thong District, the case study about the architecture of ordination halls and shrine halls in Suphanburi, the case study about the influence of Dvaravati art on architectural and artistic works of U Thong ancient city, and the case study about Dvaravati characteristics in the present architectural designs. These collected data will be used further for the designing. The result suggested that the planning and designing be conducted to improve the temple and the architectural designs for both buildings in the Buddha area should be conducted. The first building is the ordination hall. The second one is the shrine hall for a statute of Buddha preaching on the lotus seat. All the mentioned planning and designing is to demonstrate the value of the first temple in Thailand which is located on the long historical area.
Share
COinS