Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณค่าและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัดจีน ในสังกัดคณะสงฆ์จีนนิกายแห่งประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษา : วัดจีนในกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Values and changes of temples under the Chinese Buddhist order of the Sangha in Thailand : a case studies of Chinese temples in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1688
Abstract
วัดจีนเป็นศาสนสถานทางพุทธศาสนา ที่มีความผูกพันอย่างแนบแน่นกับลูกหลานชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในประเทศไทยมาเป็นระยะเวลายาวนาน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความสำคัญของวัดจีนในการเป็นตัวแทนสถาปัตยกรรมแบบจีน ตลอดจนงานศิลปกรรมและวัฒนธรรมของชาวจีน ที่เปี่ยมไปด้วยความงดงาม ความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว วัดจีนจึงควรค่าอย่างยิ่งแก่การอนุรักษ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการจัดการกับความเปลี่ยนแปลง ที่ทำให้วัดจีนสูญเสียคุณค่าและความแท้ การวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาทฤษฎี หลักการ ข้อกฎหมายในการอนุรักษ์ ตัวอย่างที่ดีของการอนุรักษ์วัดจีนในต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการของวัดจีนในประเทศไทย ต่อมาทำการสำรวจวัดจีน 4 แห่งในกรุงเทพฯ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลจากการศึกษาและสำรวจมาวิเคราะห์ในเรื่องคุณค่าและความแท้ ตลอดจนความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในทุกช่วงเวลาทางประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณค่าและความแท้ของวัดจีนเกิดจากการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างเอกลักษณ์ จิตวิญญาณ ประวัติศาสตร์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถาปัตยกรรมกับการใช้สอย ตลอดจนบริบททางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของพื้นที่ เนื่องจากวัดจีนเป็นโบราณสถานที่ยังมีการใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน วัดจีนจึงประสบกับปัญหาอันเกิดจากความเสื่อมทางกายภาพ ตลอดจนการใช้สอยที่ไม่เหมาะสม จนส่งผลให้คุณค่าและความแท้ของวัดจีนลดน้อยลงไป ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงควรมีการวางแนวทางในการจัดการกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัดจีน โดยให้ความเคารพต่อคุณค่าและความแท้ของวัด ในขณะที่มีการคำนึงถึงการใช้งานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการในอนาคต โดยสรุป ปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะนำมาสู่ผลสำเร็จในการอนุรักษ์วัดจีนในกรุงเทพฯ ประกอบด้วย ก) ความเชื่อและความศรัทธาของพุทธศาสนิกชนชาวจีนที่นำมาสู่เอกลักษณ์และจิตวิญญาณของวัดจีน ข) ประวัติความเป็นมาของวัดจีน อันเป็นบทหนึ่งของประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นและวัฒนธรรมชาวจีนโพ้นทะเล ค) สุนทรียภาพของงานสถาปัตยกรรมวัดจีนที่หลอมรวมกับงานศิลปกรรมทุกแขนง และ ง) การใช้สอยและประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจของวัดจันที่ได้รับการรักษาเป็นอย่างดีสืบเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chinese temples are the Buddhist monasteries that have a strong relationship with the descendants of overseas Chinese in Thailand for a long period of time. Considering their significance as the representation of Chinese architecture, arts and cultures, which are full of beauty, sacredness and uniqueness, the temples deserve historic preservation. The main objective of this research is to propose the guideline for managing the changes that derogate values and authenticity of Chinese temples. The research commenced by studying of conservation theories, principles, techniques, regulations, good examples of conservation of the overseas of Chinese temples, as well as the study of history and development of Chinese temples in Thailand. The site surveys, then, were conducted at four Chinese temples in Bangkok. The assembled data from the reviews and surveys were analyzed on the statement of significances, authenticity, and the distinctive changes along the rich history of Chinese temples. Analytically, the research revealed that values and authenticity of Chinese temples have been shaped by their identity, spirituality, history, relationship between architecture and functions, as well as socio-economic contexts. Since Chinese temples are the living monuments that have been continuously used from past to present, they have faced the threats of physical deterioration and impropriate uses. These affected the decrease of significances and authenticity of the temples. Accordingly, heritage conservation and management of Chinese temples with the concerns about high respect of the temples’ values and authenticity, as well as use efficiency to meet future requirement, should be created. In conclusion, the principle factors to successfully conserve Chinese temples in Bangkok included: i) belief and faith of Chinese Buddhists which created identity and spirit of Chinese temples; ii) history of Chinese temples as a part of local history and cultures of overseas Chinese people in Thailand; iii) aesthetics of Chinese temples combining all kinds of arts; and iv) economic utilization and benefits of the temples which have been well maintained until the present times.
Share
COinS