Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการประหยัดพลังงานของหน้าต่างกระจกเทอร์โมโครมิก, โพลิเมอร์-ดิสเพอร์สด์ ลิควิด คริสตัล, และโลว์-อี ในเขตอากาศร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENERGY EFFICIENCY OF THERMOCHROMIC (TC), POLYMER-DISPERSED LIQUID CRYSTAL (PDLC), AND LOW-E GLASS WINDOWS IN TROPICAL CLIMATE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1673
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการประหยัดพลังงานทำความเย็นของหน้าต่างกระจกเทอร์โมโครมิก (TC), โพลิเมอร์-ดิสเพอร์สด์ ลิควิด คริสตัล (PDLC), และโลว์-อี (Low-e) ในเขตอากาศร้อนชื้น โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกระจกลามิเนต TC, ลามิเนต Low-e TC, ลามิเนต/อินซูเลต PDLC และลามิเนต Low-e เปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพของกระจกลามิเนตเขียวใสและการติดตั้งกระจกพร้อมม่านบังแดดอัตโนมัติ โดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังเงาของกระจก (Shading Coefficient – SC) ด้วยกล่องทดลอง และการจำลองพลังงานในโปรแกรม Visual DOE 4.1 ในอาคารสำนักงานปรับอากาศขนาดใหญ่ ทำงานตอนกลางวันเป็นหลัก กระจกลามิเนต Low-e TC มีประสิทธิภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานทำความเย็นมากที่สุด 15.92% - 24.26% มากกว่ากระจกลามิเนต Low-e 11.02% - 18.17% และมากกว่ากระจกลามิเนต Low-e พร้อมม่านบังแดดอัตโนมัติ 0.50% - 2.98% รองลงมาคือกระจกอินซูเลต PDLC มีประสิทธิภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานทำความเย็น 9.19% - 14.21% และมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่ากระจกอินซูเลตเขียวใส 6.61%-12.21% กระจกลามิเนต PDLC มีประสิทธิภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานทำความเย็น 8.00% - 11.08% และมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่ากระจกลามิเนตเขียวใส 8%-11.08% การติดตั้งกระจกลามิเนต/อินซูเลตเขียวใสพร้อมม่านบังแดดอัตโนมัติมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่ากระจกลามิเนต/อินซูเลต PDLC 0.67% - 4.43% และ 3.95% - 9.99% ตามลำดับ กระจกลามิเนต TC ส่งผลให้อาคารต้องใช้พลังงานทำความเย็นเพิ่มขึ้น -7.89% ถึง -11.55% การติดตั้งกระจกในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ส่งผลให้อาคารประหยัดพลังงานมากที่สุด และอัตราการประหยัดพลังงานแปรผันตรงกับสัดส่วนพื้นที่ช่องเปิด การคำนวณเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ กระจกลามิเนต Low-e มีระยะเวลาคุ้มทุน 7.8-14.6 ปี กระจกลามิเนต Low-e TC และกระจกลามิเนต/อินซูเลต PDLC มีระยะเวลาคุ้มทุน 16-63 ปี การคุ้มทุนภายใน 10 ปี กระจกลามิเนต Low-e TC ต้องลดราคาลง 81% - 87% กระจกลามิเนต PDLC ต้องลดราคาลง 49% - 63% และกระจกอินซูเลต PDLC ต้องลดราคาลง 55% - 69% ขึ้นกับทิศและสัดส่วนพื้นที่ช่องเปิดของอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research compares the energy efficiency of thermochromic (TC), polymer-dispersed liquid crystal (PDLC) and Low-e glass windows to reduce energy for cooling in hot and humid climate. Performances of laminated TC and Low-e TC, laminated/insulated PDLC and laminated Low-e glasses are compared with clear-green laminated glass, with and without automatic blinds for shading, to determine shading coefficient (SC) values. Large-scale air-conditioned office, operated mainly during daytime, is simulated in Visual DOE 4.1, using the acquired SC values, to determine the efficiencies of each glass. The laminated Low-e TC glass can save the most energy for cooling (15.92% - 24.26%) and performs better than both laminated Low-e glass (by 11.02% - 18.17%) and laminated Low-e glass with automatic blinds (by 0.50% - 2.98%). The 2nd best glass is insulated PDLC which can save cooling energy by 9.19% - 14.21% and performs better than the insulated clear/green glass by 6.61%-12.21%. The 3rd best glass is laminated PDLC which can save cooling energy by 8.00% - 11.08%. However, the installation of laminated or insulated clear/green glasses with automatic blinds can save more energy than that of only laminated or insulated PDLC glasses by 0.67% - 4.43% and 3.95% - 9.99% respectively. Using laminated TC glass windows results in the most energy consumption for cooling (-7.89% to -11.55%). Installing these glasses in the building that positions in the northeast-southwest direction can save the energy for cooling the most. The capacity of these glasses to save energy also directly varies with the window-to-wall ratio (WWR) of the building. Regarding the economic analysis, laminated Low-e glass has the payback period of 7.8-14.6 years whereas laminated Low-e TC and laminated/insulated PDLC glasses have the payback period of 16-54 years. To breakeven in the present time, it is suggested that the price of the laminated Low-e TC glass be lowered by 81% - 87%, that of the laminated PDLC glass by 49% - 63% and that of the insulated PDLC glass by 55% - 69%, depending on the positioning of the building and its WWR.
Share
COinS