Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์เมืองเพื่อการสัญจรในพื้นที่ย่านราชดำเนินกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urban design guidelines for wayfinding in Central Ratchadamnoen area
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1667
Abstract
“ภูมิทัศน์เมืองเพื่อการสัญจร" (Urbanscape for Wayfinding) หมายถึง องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมือง ที่มีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องพื้นที่และการเดินทางให้กับผู้สัญจรผ่านและผู้สัญจรเข้าถึงพื้นที่ บทความชิ้นนี้จึงทำการสรุปผลจากงานวิจัย เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการกำหนดภูมิทัศน์เมืองเพื่อการสัญจรในพื้นที่ย่านราชดำเนินกลาง ซึ่งเป็นย่านประวัติศาสตร์สำคัญของเมืองที่มีผู้สัญจรเพื่อผ่านและเข้าถึงหลากหลายกลุ่ม โดยเฉพาะนักท่องเที่ยว ผู้ที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกับการสัญจรในพื้นที่มาก่อน ข้อค้นพบสำคัญคือ ภูมิทัศน์เมืองเพื่อการสัญจรที่ดีนั้น ต้องมีโครงข่ายการสัญจรภายในพื้นที่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งโครงข่ายภายในนั้นต้องมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับโครงข่ายการสัญจรของเมืองในภาพรวมด้วย พื้นที่ตลอดเส้นทางการสัญจรควรมีรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารที่เหมาะสมและหลากหลาย เอื้อให้เกิดการสัญจรโดยคนหลากหลายกลุ่มอย่างต่อเนื่อง ตลอดจนมี ภูมิทัศน์ทางสัญจร และ ภูมิทัศน์อาคาร ที่เอื้อให้เกิดคุณภาพของการสัญจรที่ดีและเหมาะสม เช่น มีสัดส่วนความสูงของอาคารต่อความกว้างของถนนที่เหมาะสมกับรูปแบบ การใช้งานของพื้นที่มีส่วนสูงของฐานอาคารที่สัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนของมนุษย์ที่ช่วยสร้างให้เกิดบรรยากาศของการสัญจรทางเท้าและการใช้งานของพื้นที่ด้านล่าง มีการรักษาแนวอาคารและช่องเปิดให้มีความเหมาะสม เกิดแนวกำแพงถนนที่ชัดเจน มีจุดเปลี่ยนผ่านความสูงเพื่อรักษาไว้ซึ่งภาพรวมของพื้นที่ มีรูปแบบด้านหน้าของอาคารที่ต่อเนื่องและกลมกลืน มีความต่อเนื่องของโครงสร้างป้องกันแดดและฝนที่สร้างให้เกิดการสัญจรอย่างต่อเนื่องและเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาคารและทางเดิน มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ประกอบถนน ป้ายบอกทาง ป้ายสัญลักษณ์ และพืชพรรณที่ไม่บดบังทัศนวิสัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Urbanscape for Wayfinding" consists of the physical components that contribute to the understanding of the area for the people who are moving through as well as moving to that particular area. This article is a summary of the research on Design Guidelines for Wayfinding in Central Ratchadamneon area, where is an important heritage district occupied by various of groups of people, especially the tourists who are not familiar with the traffic in this area. The key findings of this research conclude that in order to have the better Urbanscape for Wayfinding, there must be a high-efficiency local linkage. Importantly, this local linkage must have a well-established relationship with the urban traffic as a whole. Successful design to promote wayfinding should have suitable and diverse land use as well as the landscape and buildingscape that allow diverse groups of commuters a continual access. For examples, there should be a proper ratio of the building height to the road width suitable for the use of that area; the proportion or the height of podium should be relatable to human scale to create a walking environment; the buildings and the voids should be regulated suitably to be built-to-line in order to create a clear street façade; provide the building height transit zone to maintain the overview of the district; provide a harmonious and continuous building façade; provide a continuous structure that shelters from weather to create the walkable experience and the interaction between the buildings and the pedestrian way; provide street furniture including information and street signs and plants that do not obstruct visibility.
Creative Commons License