Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่วัดพระมหาธาตุวรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช และชุมชนรอบข้างเพื่อรองรับการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นมรดกโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation and development guidelines of Wat Phramahathat Woramahawihan, Nakhon Si Thammarat and the surrounding communities for being inscribed in the world heritage list
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1664
Abstract
วัดพระมหาธาตุวรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช เป็นวัดที่สำคัญทั้งในระดับจังหวัดและระดับภาค บริเวณรอบข้างวัดพระมหาธาตุฯ มีชุมชนเก่าแก่ซึ่งวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในชุมชนดังกล่าวมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับวัด เนื่องจากพื้นที่วัดเป็นพื้นที่ที่คนในชุมชนใช้ประกอบศาสนกิจและประกอบอาชีพ เมื่อวัดพระมหาธาตุฯ ได้รับการเสนอชื่อขึ้นบัญชีรายชื่อเบื้องต้นเพื่อพิจารณาเป็นมรดกโลก ในปีพ.ศ.2555 ได้มีการกำหนดพื้นที่โดยรอบวัดพระมหาธาตุฯ เป็นพื้นที่กันชน (buffer zone) ซึ่งการขึ้นทะเบียนดังกล่าว ย่อมกระทบถึงวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิมของผู้คนในชุมชน และก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่ไม่มากก็น้อย แต่เนื่องจากภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนภายในจังหวัดไม่ได้มีการวางแผนในการใช้พื้นที่อย่างเป็นระบบ โดยเฉพาะการเตรียมการเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมที่จะเกิดขึ้นบริเวณวัดพระมหาธาตุฯ และพื้นที่รอบข้าง ทำให้คาดการณ์ได้ว่าจะเกิดปัญหาในการบริหารจัดการ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีความต้องการของชุมชนเพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางการออกแบบพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมต่างๆ อย่างเหมาะสม รวมทั้งการป้องกันปัญหาในการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ โดยสมควรกำหนดแนวทางในการวางผังออกแบบ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของคนในพื้นที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อชุมชน และสามารถรองรับการพัฒนาหลังการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นมรดกโลก โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบชุมชนเมืองในการปรับปรุงด้านด้านกายภาพและกิจกรรมให้มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพพื้นที่ต่อไป การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญของวัดพระมหาธาตุฯ ต่อชุมชนรอบข้าง ศึกษามุมมองและทัศนคติของคนในชุมชนรอบข้างต่อการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นมรดกโลก และเสนอแนวทางวางผังออกแบบเพื่อส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณวัดพระมหาธาตุฯ และพื้นที่ชุมชนรอบข้างอย่างบูรณาการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่วัดพระมหาธาตุฯ และพื้นที่รอบข้างจากโครงการพัฒนาต่างๆ ของทางภาครัฐ น่าจะส่งผลกระทบต่อคนในพื้นที่และชุมชนรอบข้าง โดยผลกระทบที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปในเชิงบวก โดยยังคงเหลือข้อกังวลของชุมชนรอบข้างในประเด็นพื้นที่เพื่อการประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย และพบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนรอบข้างขาดการมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้เสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงการออกแบบพื้นที่เชิงกายภาพเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมที่ตอบรับความต้องการของชุมชนรอบข้างมากขึ้น การกำหนดแนวทางการส่งเสริมภูมิทัศน์ของพื้นที่รอบข้าง และแนวทางการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ เพื่อผลในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาที่เป็นองค์รวม และมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wat Phra Mahathat Woramahawihan is an important temple in Nakhon Si Thammarat province and the region. There are traditional communities locating around it, where interaction between residents and the temple still exists because it is the place for religious activities and working. In 2012, the temple was submitted in World Heritage tentative list of Thailand, and there was the attribution of buffer zone on the area around the temple. The registration of World Heritage may affect local people lifestyles more or less. Due to the fact that the government and private sector do not have the integrated plan of utilization of spaces for activities which expected to occur in the area of the temple and the surroundings, it’s considered to have management problems. Hence, there is necessity to study communities’ demands in order to find out proper guidelines of spatial design which suit future activities appropriately, and prevent management problems. With urban design procedure, the guidelines are needed to be created, to respond to local requirements in order to preserve communities’ benefits, and to properly guide developments after World Heritage registration. The objectives of this study are to study the roles and importance of the temple to the surrounding communities, to find the perspective and attitude of the people in surrounding communities toward World Heritage registration, and also to create integrative spatial guidelines for conservation and development of the temple and related surrounding community spaces. The study shows that the spatial changes of the temple and surroundings from governmental development projects may affects people in surrounding communities. Most of effects are expected to be positive, but there still remains communities’ concerns about transition of the workplace; commercial space. And it shows that it’s lack of local participation in procedure of conservation and development. Therefore, the physical design of Wat Phra Mahatat which is more responsive to local demands is recommended, and also urban design guideline and area management concept are created, for holistic and effective benefit of future urban conservation and development.
Share
COinS