Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนในตำบลเจ็ดริ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CULTURAL LANDSCAPE OF COMMUNITIES IN TAMBOL JEDRIEW, SAMUTSAKHON PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1658
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์และภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนในตำบลเจ็ดริ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 2) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและคุณค่าของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนในตำบลเจ็ดริ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 3) วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมในอนาคตของชุมชนในตำบลเจ็ดริ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนในตำบลเจ็ดริ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาครเป็นชุมชนริมน้ำที่มีกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทยผสมกับมอญที่มีพัฒนาการ 3 ช่วง คือ ยุคเริ่มต้นของการตั้งถิ่นฐานชุมชน (พ.ศ. 2423 – พ.ศ. 2480) เป็นยุคที่มีการขุดคลองเจ็ดริ้วเพื่อเชื่อมต่อกับคลองสายหลัก สภาพแวดล้อมธรรมชาติที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการเกษตรกรรม เป็นรูปแบบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมแบบ “ภูมิทัศน์นำวัฒนธรรม" ยุคเปลี่ยนผ่านรูปแบบเกษตรกรรม (พ.ศ. 2481 – พ.ศ.2521) เป็นยุคที่มนุษย์เริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อม เกิดการทำสวนยกร่องที่แสดงถึงภูมิปัญญาในการจัดการน้ำ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับมนุษย์ก่อให้เกิดรูปแบบประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ เป็นรูปแบบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมแบบ “ลักษณะเด่นรวมกัน" และยุคเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเส้นทางคมนาคม (พ.ศ.2522 – ปัจจุบัน) เป็นยุคที่สภาพแวดล้อมเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการตัดถนน มนุษย์เข้ามาจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมธรรมชาติด้วยเทคโนโลยี แต่ยังคงรักษาคติความเชื่อและประเพณีที่สะท้อนเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนมอญให้คงอยู่ต่อไป เป็นรูปแบบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมแบบ “วัฒนธรรมนำภูมิทัศน์" ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการรักษาภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนในตำบลเจ็ดริ้ว ประกอบด้วยการกำหนดรูปแบบของสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของชุมชนริมน้ำ จัดทำมาตรการในการอนุรักษ์ ตลอดจนเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนให้คงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thesis aimed to 1) study the historical development and cultural landscape of communities in Tambol Jedriew, Samutsakhon Province, 2) analyze and evaluate its cultural landscape elements and values of the communities, and 3) analyze the tendency of the communities’ cultural landscape transformation in Tambol Jedriew, Samutsakhon Province. This research found that communities in Tambol Jedriew, Samutsakhon Province are water-based communities consisting of Thais and Mon. The community developments are divided into three phases as the followings. First, it is the beginning period of settlement (1880 – 1937) when Jedriew Canal was excavated to connect with the main canal. The natural environment has fundamentally influenced the human settlement and agriculture. This type of cultural landscape could be termed as “the natural landscape led its culture". Second, the agricultural transformation period (1938 – 1978) started when human altered environments and used bed gardening system demonstrating local wisdom of water management. The relationship among humans bred the unique tradition and culture prescribed as “outstanding characters of the landscape and the culture are integrated". Last, changing transportation modes (1979 – present) of the road access has changed the existing environments. Human has utilized technology to manage natural environment. At the same time, preserving the community’s belief and traditions reflecting the uniqueness of Mon communities has been continued as it is entitled “the culture leads the landscape". The recommendations to preserve the communities’ cultural landscape in Tambol Jedriew suggest identifying building characters presenting important elements of the water-based communities, initiating preservation measurements, and promoting public participation in the community’s cultural landscape conservation process.
Share
COinS