Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อจำกัดด้านกายภาพของหอพักและที่พักนักศึกษาโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยกับมาตรฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติหอพักพุทธศักราช 2558: กรณีศึกษา ที่พักบริเวณรอบมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ ศูนย์รังสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHYSICAL LIMITATION OF DORMITORY AND LODGINGS AROUND THE UNIVERSITY WITH A STANDARDS ACT OF DORMITORY 2015: CASE STUDY OF LODGINGS AROUND THAMMASAT UNIVERSITY RANGSIT CAMPUS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1631
Abstract
องค์ประกอบด้านกายภาพของที่พักนักศึกษามีความสำคัญทั้งเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยและการลงทุน พระราชบัญญัติหอพักพ.ศ. 2558 ได้เปลี่ยนนิยามหอพัก ทำให้ที่พักใดๆที่มีนักศึกษา 1 คนขึ้นไปต้องปฏิบัติตามพ.ร.บ.นี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อจำกัดด้านกายภาพในการดำเนินการตามมาตรฐานกฎหมาย และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษาบริเวณโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ ศูนย์รังสิต วิธีการศึกษาโดย การศึกษาเอกสาร การสำรวจกายภาพหอพัก 3 โครงการและที่พักนักศึกษาที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียน 3 โครงการ การสัมภาษณ์ทัศคติของนักศึกษาและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาพบว่าพระราชบัญญัติหอพัก พ.ศ. 2558 ได้กำหนดมาตรฐานทางกายภาพของหอพักไว้ทั้งหมด 31 ประเด็น การศึกษามาตรฐานต่างประเทศพบว่ามีการกำหนดมาตรฐาน 61 ประเด็น โดยมีประเด็นมาตรฐานด้านด้านที่ตั้งและสภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการ เป็นประเด็นซึ่งไม่มีกำหนดไว้ในมาตรฐานของไทย ผลจากการสำรวจสภาพทางกายภาพของหอพักและที่พักที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียน พบว่าหอพักที่จดทะเบียนมีข้อที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎหมาย 5 ข้อ ในขณะที่ ที่พักที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียนมีข้อที่ผิด 9 ข้อ ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ พบว่า การแก้ไขลักษณะทางกายภาพของที่พักให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายมีข้อจำกัดเพียง 2 ข้อ คือ 1. การแยกอาคารหญิงชาย และ 2. ที่จอดรถจักรยาน/จักรยานยนต์ ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ทัศนคตินักศึกษา พบว่า ประเด็นที่นักศึกษาให้ความสำคัญได้แก่ (1)ความสะดวกในการเดินทาง (2)ค่าเช่าถูก และ(3)มีความปลอดภัย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดด้านกายภาพจากโครงการที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 25 โครงการ พบว่าหอพักจดทะเบียนทั้งหมด (5 โครงการ) ไม่มีข้อจำกัดในการแก้ไขให้ถูกต้องตามข้อกำหนดตามพระราชบัญญัติฯ ส่วนที่พักไม่จดทะเบียน 12 จาก 20 โครงการ 1,719 หน่วยพักอาศัย มีข้อจำกัดด้านการแยกอาคารหญิงชาย เนื่องจากเป็นโครงการที่มีอาคารเดียว ไม่สามารถทำการแยกอาคารได้ ส่วนประเด็นที่จอดจักรยานจักรยานยนต์ พบว่ากฎหมายไม่มีการกำหนดขนาดมาตรฐานของที่จอด จึงทำไม่สามารถทราบได้ว่าเป็นข้อจำกัดหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ประกอบการเอกชนยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในกฎหมาย ข้อเสนอแนะคือ ผู้ประกอบการ ควรมีการดำเนินการแยกอาคารหญิงชายโดยเร็วและผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่สามารถทำการแยกอาคารหญิงชายได้ควรรีบติดต่อประสานงานกับองค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาโดยด่วน หน่วยงานรัฐ ควรมีการศึกษาพิจารณาประเด็นการแยกชายหญิงและแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาให้ชัดเจน ควรพิจารณาเพิ่มมาตรฐานด้านด้านที่ตั้งและสภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการ ในข้อกำหนดและควรเผยแพร่ให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ประกอบการเอกชนโดยด่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The physical standard of dormitories has a great impact on student residents and investment cost. The new Dormitory Act (B.E.2558), which includes a minimum of 1 student accommodation as a dormitory. This thesis aimed to identify limitations of physical components of the students’ accommodations as implemented in relation with Law and regulations and to recommend solutions to solve the physical standards issues. To conduct this research, dormitories in the area adjacent to Thammasat University at Rangsit, Thailand was chosen. Research tools used included review related documents, physical surveys of 3 registered dormitories and 3 unregistered dormitories, and interviews with the owners and students living in the dormitories. The research found that the Dormitory Act (B.E.2558) lists 31 physical condition requirements, compared with 61 items found in laws standard performance of foreign countries. A main element missing in the Thai law are standards with respect to location and surroundings. According to the survey, registered dormitories were found to fail to apply 5 items comply with the regulations, while the unregistered dormitories failed to apply 9 items in the Act. The results of interviews with dormitory owners, to comply with the law, there are two physical limitations concern: 1) separation of male and female occupants in dormitory; 2) parking space for bicycles and motorcycles. The attitudes of students, the following issues were more priority for them: 1) transportation convenience (to and from the university); 2) reasonable rent; and 3) safety. When analyzing the physical limitations to meet the legal requirements of 25 dormitories in the study area, it was found that all of 5 registered dormitories would be able to modify their dormitories to solve these two limitations to meet the legal requirements. On the contrary, 12 of the 20 unregistered dormitories are restricted from separating male from female tenants. Most importantly, dormitory owners still lack knowledge of the law. The recommendations are: the unregistered dormitory owners should apply the separation of male and female occupants immediately. Entrepreneurs who cannot apply the separation should urgently liaise with local authorities to solve the problem. Government should reconsider to study more about the advantages and disadvantages of the separation issue and also to add standards on location and surroundings. The law should be published and educate to the private operators immediately.
Creative Commons License