Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการอบรมวิชาชีพทดแทนการสอบเพื่อขอรับใบอนุญาตประกอบวิชาชีพระดับภาคีสถาปนิกสาขาสถาปัตยกรรมหลัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINES FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PROFESSIONAL TRAINING SYSTEM AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO EXAMINATION FOR AN ASSOCIATE ARCHITECT LICENSE IN ARCHITECTURE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1670
Abstract
การได้มาซึ่งใบอนุญาต สถาปนิกจะต้องมีความพร้อมด้านการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยความรู้ที่ได้รับการรับรองและความพร้อมด้านทักษะที่จำเป็นต่อการทำงาน ช่วงหนึ่งสภาสถาปนิกเคยวางแนวทางใช้ระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด(IDP) และระบบพัฒนาวิชาชีพต่อเนื่อง(CPD) โดยที่ระบบ IDP นั้นมีปัญหาถึงความไม่พร้อมด้านต่างๆ ในขณะที่ระบบ CPD นั้นคือการจัดการความรู้ด้านวิชาชีพสำหรับสถาปนิก กลับเป็นระบบที่มีความเป็นไปได้และจำเป็นต่อมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพในอนาคต การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำส่วนหนึ่งของระบบ CPD ที่ว่าด้วยการจัดการความรู้มาพัฒนาในรูปแบบโครงการอบรมวิชาชีพในระดับภาคีสถาปนิก ซึ่งอาจพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางที่ทดแทนการสอบใบอนุญาตในปัจจุบัน โดยการวิจัยนั้นจะอาศัยข้อมูลจากเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์สถาปนิกผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และการตอบแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มสถาปนิกที่ผ่านการสอบใบอนุญาต ร่วมกับกลุ่มนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี จากการศึกษาพบว่า โครงการอบรมวิชาชีพระดับภาคีสถาปนิก เป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่ช่วยพัฒนาความพร้อมด้านทักษะความรู้ให้สถาปนิกที่จะเข้าสู่วิชาชีพ แต่ต้องมีการคำนึงถึงประเด็นต่างๆ คือ 1. การบริหารจัดการโครงการจะต้องไม่เกิดผลกระทบด้าน ภาระเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายที่จะเกิดขึ้น 2. โครงการอบรมต้องจัดให้เกิดขึ้นทั่วทุกภูมิภาคและไม่เกิดภาระด้านการเดินทาง 3. ควรประชาสัมพันธ์ให้องค์กรวิชาชีพและผู้เกี่ยวข้องเห็นถึงถึงประโยชน์ในการจัดการอบรมถ่ายทอดความรู้ ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยนี้คือ ควรส่งเสริมการจัดอบรมวิชาชีพระดับภาคีสถาปนิก ให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยองค์กรวิชาชีพที่มีศักยภาพในการดำเนินการ เมื่อการอบรมเกิดเป็นระบบที่มีความพร้อมในการบริหารจัดการมากขึ้น จึงสามารถพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางที่ทดแทนการสอบได้ โดยการบริหารจัดการนั้นจะต้องไม่ให้เกิดภาระด้านเวลา รวมถึงภาระด้านอื่นๆ ที่จะส่งผลกับการได้มาซึ่งใบอนุญาตเพื่อเข้าสู่วิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A requirement for architects to be ready to perform their profession is a professional license. This incorporates the aspiring architect’s accumulated knowledge and professional skills. The Internship Development Program (IDP) and the Continuing Professional Development (CPD) have been used by the Architect Council of Thailand (ACT), but the IDP has been found to have several problems. The CPD, however, offers useful standards of practice in the future and is still found to be reliable. This research aims to study the possibility of adopting the CPD’s philosophy as a crucial guideline to develop a professional training system as an alternative examination for associate architects. This study is based on data from documentation research and interviews with expert architects. A questionnaire used with a group of architects who passed the licensing exam and a group of students at the undergraduate level helps to support the data, as well. The findings revealed that the training program is one approach to improve professional skills. However, various issues still need to be considered, including 1) time and cost factors, which should be well-administered, 2) ensuring no travel burden for training, and that 3) professional organizations and stakeholders should also be fostered and encouraged in the professional training program. The researcher suggests that professional organizations should promote the training at the associate architect level. When the training system is properly designed, it can be further developed as an alternative to examinations. Time and other factors should be well-administered, as they make an impact on the acquisition of professionalism.
Share
COinS