Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คติพุทธในชุมชนไทยพุทธพุมเรียง อำเภอไชยา จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BUDDHIST PRINCIPLE IN PHUMRIANG THAI BUDDHIST COMMUNITY, CHAIYA DISTRICT, SURAT THANI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มงคลประดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1661
Abstract
ชุมชนไทยพุทธพุมเรียง อำเภอไชยา จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี เป็นบริเวณที่มีความรุ่งเรืองของศาสนาพุทธมาตั้งแต่สมัยศรีวิชัย นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นที่กำเนิดและถิ่นที่ท่านพุทธทาสภิกขุเติบโตขึ้นมา สภาพสังคมพุมเรียงที่ช่วยบ่มเพาะอบรมคนในชุมชนในเวลาที่ท่านยังเยาว์นั้น ชาวบ้านมีความตื่นตัวในการศึกษาพระพุทธศาสนา และพุมเรียงก็เป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษาพระธรรมและบาลีของชุมชนใกล้เคียง การยึดมั่นในพุทธศาสนาอย่างเหนียวแน่นของชาวบ้านสะท้อนออกมาอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมสู่การดำเนินชีวิต และนำไปสู่การจัดการพื้นที่ในชุมชน จนเกิดกระบวนการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับระบบนิเวศอย่างสมดุล ดังนั้นการศึกษาคติพุทธในชุมชนนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายคือศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพในผังชุมชน อันนำไปสู่หลักการอาศัยอยู่ตามหลักคติพุทธอย่างสมดุลในพื้นที่ และศึกษาวิถีการตั้งชุมชนจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันในมุมมองที่เชื่อมโยงสู่คติพุทธ ทำการศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลโดยศึกษาจากเอกสาร ด้านประวัติศาสตร์การตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชน หลักธรรมและคติทางพุทธศาสนา จากนั้นจึงลงสำรวจพื้นที่และสัมภาษณ์ปราชญ์ชุมชน พบว่าในพุมเรียงมีการสร้างชุมชนซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนกับพื้นที่โดยผ่านหลักคิดทางพุทธศาสนา และมีการบ่มเพาะจนเกิดเป็นปัญญาในการเข้าใจความจริงของธรรมชาติ กลั่นกรองสู่หลักการอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกัน ซึ่งสะท้อนออกมาในหลายรูปแบบ เช่น ประเพณี ความเชื่อ ภูมิปัญญา บางส่วนก็เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้พื้นที่ทางด้านกายภาพ และหลักการเหล่านี้ก็นำกลับมาสู่การพัฒนาขัดเกลาให้คนเกิดปัญญาวนไปเป็นวัฏจักรสั่งสมในชุมชนจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบในการตั้งชุมชนที่สัมพันธ์กับคติทางพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ การเลือกพื้นที่ในการตั้งถิ่นฐานบนสันทรายที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างเรือนและปลอดจากภัยธรรมชาติ การสร้างศูนย์กลางเป็นนิมิตหมายแห่งพุทธิปัญญา การรับรู้ทิศทางในธรรมชาติอันเป็นคติในการอยู่อย่างสอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติ และการอาศัยอยู่อย่างเกื้อกูล ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความสัมพันธ์ที่สมดุลระหว่างมนุษย์กับมนุษย์และมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ปัจจุบันการใช้พื้นที่ในชุมชนไทยพุทธพุมเรียงถูกเปลี่ยนสภาพไปอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะในการใช้พื้นที่ชุมชนให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพความเป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ท่ามกลางคติและหลักการดั้งเดิมที่คนในชุมชนยังคงยึดถือกันอยู่ พัฒนาไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนโดยมีพื้นฐานที่เข้มแข็งจากบรรพชนในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phum Riang, located in Chaiya city, Surat Thani province, was once a glorious Buddhist community of dedicated and observant Buddhists in the time of the ancient Srivijaya Empire. It was also the birthplace of Buddhadasa Bhikkhu, an influential monk in the 20th century. In the early 20th century when he was a child, Phum Riang was a center of Dharma and Buddhist teachings for the nearby communities. As a result, the people of the area’s commitment to Buddhism was reflected in their way of life and community management. The goal of this research project was to study the physical elements of urban planning of the Phum Riang Community. Therefore, it focused on concepts of balanced living and community settlement in relation to Buddhist principles, from the past to the present. The study made use of historical documents concerning the community’s settlement in light of the influence of Buddhist teachings. In addition, the researcher conducted field surveys and interviews with community scholars to gather data. It was found that the community was established with the awareness of the importance of the relationship between the people and their location in the Buddhist community which was considered a priority. They also considered religious beliefs which reflected in the factors of shaping their community such as selecting settlement sites, creating community centers, perceiving the nature of location, and living in close-knit community, as well as realized ecological principles, i.e. orienting in balance with nature, to be of great importance in the infrastructure of the town. Living in such an environment, the community has incubated ideas of living in harmony with nature. In this way, they have developed their local lifestyle, which can be observed as flowing from their traditions, beliefs, and indigenous knowledge, all of which have been passed down from generation to generation as an essential part of the community life cycle.
Creative Commons License