Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการและปัญหาการจัดการขยะในสถานศึกษาขนาดใหญ่: กรณีศึกษาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROCESS AND PROBLEMS OF WASTE MANAGEMENT IN ACADEMIC INSTITUTE: A CASE STUDY OF CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1659
Abstract
สถานศึกษาขนาดใหญ่เป็นศูนย์รวมของคณาจารย์ นิสิต และบุคลากรทั่วไปเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งในปัจจุบันสถานศึกษาให้ความสำคัญเรื่องของการจัดการขยะ ทั้งนี้จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีการปฏิบัติการจัดการได้อย่างเป็นระบบ แต่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมในทุกด้านส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมภายในสถานที่ทิ้งขยะไม่น่าชม เกิดสัตว์รบกวน เป็นแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์พาหะนำโรค จึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญสำหรับผู้บริหารอาคารต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นการทราบถึงกระบวนการและปัญหาการจัดการขยะและส่งต่อในการเป็นแนวทางการปรับปรุงในครั้งต่อไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ (Empirical Research) โดยผู้ทำการศึกษาใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสังเกต สำรวจ สอบถามบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยในการศึกษาผู้ทำการศึกษาเลือกศึกษาทั้งหมด 19 คณะและหน่วยงานสำนักบริหารระบบกายภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าขยะที่พบภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมี 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ ขยะย่อยสลายได้ ขยะรีไซเคิล ขยะทั่วไป ขยะอันตราย มูลฝอยติดเชื้อ และของเสียอันตราย พบกระบวนการจัดการขยะ 2 รูปแบบ โดยรูปแบบที่ 1 มี 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การกำหนดทิ้ง การสำเลียง การคัดแยก การเก็บกัก การรวบรวม และการขนถ่ายและขนส่ง รูปแบบที่ 2 มี 6 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ การกำหนดทิ้ง การลำเลียง การรวบรวม การคัดแยก การรวบรวม และการขนถ่ายและขนส่ง พบว่าสภาพปัญหาที่พบในจุดรวบรวมขยะมี 7 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1. เกิดคราบน้ำชะมูลฝอยบริเวณรอบๆ ณ จุดรวบรวมขยะ พบร้อยละ 30% 2. เกิดขยะเกลื่อนกลาดรอบๆบริเวณ ณ จุดรวบรวมขยะ พบร้อยละ 24% 3. ขยะล้นเกลื่อนกลาด ณ จุดรวบรวมขยะ พบร้อยละ 14% 4.เกิดคราบสกปรกที่ตัวภาชนะรองรับ พบร้อยละ 10% 5. ภาชนะรองรับชำรุด/ไม่มีฝาปิดภาชนะรองรับ พบร้อยละ 10% 6. เกิดกองขยะไว้พื้นที่ภายนอกจัดเก็บ ณ จุดรวบรวมขยะ พบร้อยละ 8% 7. ลักษณะภาชนะไม่รองรับกับถุงขยะ พบร้อยละ 4% ของทั้งหมด ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ขยะประเภทต่างๆที่พบได้นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน โดยขยะย่อยสลายได้ ขยะรีไซเคิล ขยะทั่วไป และขยะอันตราย พบทุกกลุ่มหลักสูตร และขยะของเสียอันตรายจะพบในกลุ่มวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ และขยะติดเชื้อพบในกลุ่มวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ จากกระบวนการทั้งหมด ขั้นตอนการรวบรวมมีกิจกรรมและปริมาณงานมากที่สุด จึงควรได้รับการวางแผนเส้นทางการรวบรวมขยะในตามจุดวางภาชนะรองรับขยะทั้งหมดจนครบ จัดเตรียมอุปกรณ์ให้พร้อมต่อการปฏิบัติงานอย่างสุขอนามัย ลำดับขั้นตอนและกิจกรรมให้สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A academic institute is the center of a large number of professors, students and staff members. At present, the institute gives importance to waste management. Chulalongkorn University has systematic waste management, yet it does not cover all aspects and this affects its surroundings in such a way that it makes an unattractive amenity site, it causes animal disturbance, and it is a place for breeding disease carrier animals. Therefore, it is important for the building administrators of the university to know about the process and waste management as sources for future management. The present study is an empirical research of which the researcher gathers data from observation, survey, and interview with related people with samples from 19 faculties and Offices of Physical Resources Management The research results show that there are 6 types of waste found in Chulalongkorn University. These are degradable waste, recycled waste, normal waste, dangerous waste, infectious waste and hazardous waste. There are 2 types of waste management found. The first type consists of 5 steps which are indicating, transporting, screening, collecting, compiling and transporting. The second type consists of 6 steps which are indicating, transporting, collecting, compiling and transporting. It is found that there are 7 problems at the amenity site which are 1. waste water which stains the amenity site accounted for 30% of the total 2. scattered waste around the amenity site accounted for 24% 3. excessive waste at the amenity site accounted for 14% 4. dirty stain on the waste container accounted for 10% 5. no lid or damaged waste containers accounted for 10% 6. waste piles outside the amenity site accounted for 8% 7. inappropriate matching of containers and garbage bags accounted for 4%. It can be concluded that the different types of waste found depend of the field of study. Degradable, recycled, normal and dangerous waste are found in every field of study. Hazardous waste is found in physical science, and infectious waste is found in health science. Among all the processes, most work is in the compiling process so planning the compiling route of the waste containers is needed. Hygienic instruments, working processes and appropriate operating activities must be prepared.
Share
COinS