Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENERGY PERFORMANCE OF REED GRASS CEILING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1653
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง นำเสนอการใช้ต้นอ้อ ซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งแนวทางในการนำวัสดุธรรมชาติมาผลิตเป็นวัสดุฝ้าประกอบอาคารโดยไม่ให้เสียคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการเป็นฉนวนของช่องอากาศภายในตัววัสดุไป งานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการผลิตวัสดุด้วยมือ จากนั้นทำการทดลองด้วยกล่องทดลอง ในสภาพคล้ายการใช้งานจริง เพื่อดูแนวโน้มการป้องกันความร้อนและการคายความร้อนของชิ้นต้นแบบ จากนั้นนำชิ้นต้นแบบ 3 ขนาด ได้แก่ ฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อความหนา 1,1.5 และ 2 cm. เข้าทดลองด้วยเครื่องวัดการถ่ายเทความร้อนตามาตราฐาน ASTM C518 เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนและค่าการต้านทานความร้อนของวัสดุ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อทั้งสามขนาดมีคุณสมบัติทางด้านความร้อนที่ดี โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อน (k) ที่ใกล้เคียงกันทั้งสามขนาด อยู่ที่ 0.1285 – 0.1405 W/m.k และมีค่าการต้านทานความร้อน (R) ดีกว่าไม้เทียม ไม้อัดและยิปซั่มบอร์ดทุกชนิด ฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อขนาด 2 cm. มีค่าการต้านทานความร้อนดีที่สุดจากทั้งสามขนาดโดยมีค่า 0.1424 .k/W และฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อขนาด 1.5 cm. มีค่าการต้านทานความร้อน 0.1093 .k/W โดยฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อ 1.5 cm. และ 2 cm. มีค่าการต้านทานความร้อนดีกว่าฉนวนจากเปลือกทุเรียนและใยมะพร้าว ฉนวนจากซังข้าวโพด ฉนวนจากต้นมันสำปะหลัง ฉนวนจากชานอ้อยและฉนวนจากฟางข้าว ส่วนฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อขนาด 1 cm. มีค่าการต้านทานความร้อน 0.0778 .k/W สำหรับการคายความร้อนของวัสดุได้พบว่า วัสดุที่มีมวลมากจะกักเก็บความร้อนไว้ได้มากกว่าวัสดุที่มีมวลน้อย ในด้านการประหยัดพลังงานพบว่าการใช้ฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อและขี้เลื่อยในบ้านพักอาศัยที่มีช่วงเวลาการใช้งานในเวลากลางคืนเป็นหลัก แม้จะยังไม่สามารถช่วยประหยัดพลังงานได้มากนัก แต่ในกระบวนการผลิตฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อมีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกน้อยกว่ายิปซั่มบอร์ดและใยแก้วมาก ทำให้ฝ้าเพดานต้นอ้อเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research present how to use Reed Grass for making a ceiling insulation board that is in a state of air gap in Reed Grass’s stem which is a good insulation. This research shows how to make a material by handmade and then do an experimentation by using 60x60x60 cm. test box which resembles the real condition for analyzing a heat-discharge performance and lag-time of matherials. After that is conducted in the laboratory following the ASTM C518 standard method for evaluate a thermal conductivity and thermal resistance of Reed Grass Ceiling 1,1.5 and 2 cm. The conclusion is as follow:Reed grass ceiling has a good thermal resistance performance. Its thermal conductivity of all of size is 0.1285 – 0.1405 W/m.k and the thermal resistance is better than an artificial wood, plywood and every type of gypsum board. A reed grass ceiling 2 cm is the best thermal resistance from three of its. Thermal resistance of a reed grass ceiling 1.5 cm. is 0.1093 .k/W. Reed grass ceiling 1.5 and 2 cm. has a better thermal resistance than an insulation boards from durian peel and coconut husk, a corn cob particleboards, an insulation from cassava and Insulation boards produced from Bagasse and rice straw. In a part of heat-discharge performance is a massive material will absorb heat more than common material. It make a heat-discharge slower than common. In terms of energy saving found that using Reed grass ceiling in residential house cannot save energy as much as expected but in terms of production found that reed grass ceiling is more environmentally-friendly than gypsum board and fiber glass.
Creative Commons License