Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินหลังการใช้งานพื้นที่บริเวณศูนย์บริการนักท่องเที่ยวและลานกางเต็นท์อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Post Occupancy Evaluation of Visitor Center and Camping Areas,Khao yai National Park.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1636
Abstract
เนื่องจากอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากแต่ยังขาดการออกแบบที่ครอบคลุม จึงทำให้ในปัจจุบันได้มีการวางแผนในการปรับปรุงขึ้น ดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากายภาพและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการออกแบบ..และศึกษาความต้องการและความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวรวมถึงศึกษาเกณฑ์การออกแบบโดยเฉพาะบริเวณศูนย์บริการนักท่องเที่ยวและลานกางเต็นท์ เพื่อที่จะสามารถวิเคราะห์และสรุปปัญหา ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขพื้นที่ในอนาคต การศึกษาประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ การศึกษาความเหมาะสมของตำแหน่งที่ตั้งโครงการ การประเมินหลังการใช้งาน และการประเมินการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์จากแบบตรวจรายการซึ่งมี 8 ประเด็นได้แก่ ด้านการสัญจร ด้านอาคาร ด้านพืชพรรณ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ด้านการออกแบบเพื่อคนทั้งมวล ด้านสัตว์ป่า ด้านพื้นที่เขตเพื่อการพักผ่อนและนันทนาการ และด้านลานกางเต็นท์ ผลการศึกษาปัญหาและวิเคราะห์นำมาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะคือ ในด้านการสัญจร ควรคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยเป็นหลักทั้ง วัสดุพื้นผิว ความกว้างของทางสัญจร และร่มเงาบริเวณทางเดิน ด้านอาคาร ควรออกแบบให้กลมกลืนกับธรรมชาติทั้งสี ขนาด วัสดุ และตำแหน่งอาคาร ในด้านพืชพรรณควรกำจัดไม้ต่างถิ่นออกจากพื้นที่โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ลานกางเต็นท์ผากล้วยไม้และควรทำการตัดแต่งเพื่อสางโปร่ง ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ควรปรับปรุงให้ได้มาตรฐานทั้งรูปร่าง จำนวน และตำแหน่งในการจัดวาง..และควรสามารถเข้าถึงได้ด้วยคนทั้งมวล..ด้านสัตว์ป่าแม้ว่าสัตว์ป่าเป็นสิ่งดึงดูดใจแก่นักท่องเที่ยวแต่ทว่าสามารถทำอันตรายได้เช่นกันโดยเฉพาะลิงป่าและช้างป่า ดังนั้นนอกจากการประชาสัมพันธ์ข้อควรระวังต่างๆแล้ว ในพื้นที่ลานกางเต็นท์ควรกั้นเขตพื้นที่ปลอดสัตว์เพื่อความปลอดภัยของนักท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มเติม ด้านพื้นที่เขตเพื่อการพักผ่อนและนันทนาการควรเพิ่มร่มเงาโดยเฉพาะบริเวณทางเดิน และสุดท้ายในเขตพื้นที่ลานกางเต็นท์พบว่า ลานกางเต็นท์ทั้งสองอยู่ใกล้เขตที่มีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรรมชาติจึงจำเป็นต้องกันเขตหรือการติดป้ายประชาสัมพันธ์แก่นักท่องเที่ยว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นประโยชนแก่อุทยานฯในการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานการออกแบบและเพื่อเป็นต้นแบบของวิธีการศึกษาอันจะสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการพัฒนาอุทยานแห่งชาติอื่นๆต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Khao Yai is a famous national park and a popular tourist’s attraction; but the past development of this national park was not thoroughly planned out. The Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation has aimed to issue an improvement plan for Khao Yai’s service zones. To support this plan, the objectives of this study are: 1) to explore existing physical conditions and problems caused by poor site design, 2) to figure tourist’s needs and satisfaction, 3) to search for landscape design’s criteria of national park’s service zone, and 4) to analyze problems and propose design guidelines for landscape improvement of the visitor center, as well as the Lamtakong and Pha Kluai Mai campsites. This study is divided into 3 parts: suitability of service areas’ location, a post-occupancy evaluation (POE) of tourists' satisfaction, and an investigation of landscape designs in these study areas using checklists for national park design guidelines which covered eight. Results of this study show that; the locations of service areas were suitable in the beginning, but changes in the surrounding environment have resulted in a need for improvement. The responses from the POE show that most tourists are satisfied with facilities provided in the areas studied, although the visitor center is not used as originally planned. Site design evaluation using developed checklists indicates that most facilities in the areas studied meet with design standard; however, some issues need to be addressed. Circulation systems should meet safety standards; additional trees to provide shade along the pathway. Buildings should be designed to harmonize with nature. Vegetation planted in the national park should strictly be indigenous species, and all alien species must be removed. Facilities such as restrooms, seating, garbage disposal, and signage have to meet design standards in quantity and must be accessible by all users. Wildlife are of the main attractions for tourists; therefore, since monkeys and elephants can be dangerous, information cautioning visitors of the potential dangers must be provided, while barriers to separate wildlife and tourists especially in campsites, would provide an additional important level of safety. Day use areas need shading trees along walkways and in all recreation areas. Campsites located near sensitive natural zones must have clearly delineated boundaries, as well as warning signs. The recommendations from this study are useful for Khao Yai National Park to improve its landscape to meet with design standards. Furthermore, the Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation can apply the same methods and strategies used in this study to develop other national parks.
Creative Commons License