Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการฟื้นฟูย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมืองเพื่อสร้างความหลากหลายกรณีศึกษา พื้นที่สีลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
URBAN RENEWAL GUIDELINES FOR REVITALIZING DIVERSITY OF CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT: A CASE STUDY OF SILOM AREA
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1632
Abstract
"ความหลากหลาย" ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือสำคัญในการพัฒนาเมืองในโลกปัจจุบัน พื้นที่สีลมเป็นย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมืองที่มีศักยภาพด้านความหลากหลายเมืองมากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งของโลก เนื่องจากพื้นที่ถูกพัฒนาอย่างไร้รูปแบบ เกิดความผสมผสานกันขององค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ กิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่น่าสนใจ หากแต่ว่ายังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายมิติต่างๆรวมถึงแนวทางการควบคุมและการพัฒนาในเชิงกายภาพอย่างเป็นระบบ อันเป็นสาเหตุให้ย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมืองมีการใช้งานไม่เหมาะสมและไม่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากศักยภาพด้านความหลากหลายที่มีอย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาพบว่าความหลากหลายเชิงกายภาพเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดคุณภาพของความหลากหลายในมิติเชิงสังคมและเศรษฐกิจอย่างแท้จริง จากการลงพื้นที่สำรวจเก็บข้อมูลและวัดผลเชิงคุณภาพในพื้นที่ศึกษาตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติและเงื่อนไขที่สอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์การสร้างความหลากหลายที่ตั้งไว้จำนวน 6 ประการ อันได้แก่ (1) ความผสมผสานของรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร (2) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมพาณิชยกรรมในระบบและพาณิชยกรรมนอกระบบและ (3) ลักษณะความผสมผสานของอาคารต่างขนาด เป็นเกณฑ์สำคัญในการสร้างความหลากหลายเมืองในย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมือง ควบคู่กับคุณสมบัติเรื่อง (4) คุณภาพของการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ด้วยการเดินเท้า (5) ความหลากหลายของช่วงเวลาในการใช้งานพื้นที่ (6) ความผสมผสานของกิจกรรมนันทนาการและกิจกรรมพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ซึ่งจะช่วยส่งเสริมคุณภาพของความหลากหลายเมืองภายในย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมือง นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมืองที่ช่วยส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแข่งขันเชิงเศรษฐกิจและการท่องเที่ยวให้ทัดเทียมกับมหานครชั้นนำอื่นๆในทวีปเอเชีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Implemented by many highly accredited urban planning theories, the ideas of “diversity" have been evolved as a tool to solve urban problems, both socially and economically. Diversity is considered as a characteristic of Asian urbanism, especially Southeast Asia. Robust mixture of multi-cultures and ethics, various social and economic activities: all of which are still flourishing there and playing an important role as a regional identity. The study on urban diversity nevertheless is understudied, particularly in terms of physical aspect. The overall framework of this study is to reintroduce the significance of urban diversity in empowering the potential of social and economic capabilities through urban design approach. By applying “urban diversification index", which consists of (1) Strong mixture of land and building uses (2) Interaction between formal and informal commercial-based activities (3) A mixture of various types of physical urban components (4) Quality of pedestrian accessibility (5) Diversity of time (6) Integration of active, passive, and recreational activities, and development protocols for downtown revitalization in Silom area, a central business district of Bangkok, allows city to maximize its economic capacity, enhance the social vitality and elevate Bangkok’s global competitiveness over a number of Asian metropolises.
Creative Commons License