Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจความเห็นที่มีต่อการพัฒนาของผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ใช้บริการ: กรณีศึกษา ศูนย์การค้าสยามสแควร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SURVEY OF BUSINESS OWNERS AND SHOPPERS' OPINIONS TOWARD THE DEVELOPMENT OF SIAM SQUARE SHOPPING DISTRICTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1620
Abstract
ศูนย์การค้าสยามสแควร์ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสูง แต่ที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีแนวทางการพัฒนาปรับปรุงที่ชัดเจน และเพื่อให้การพัฒนานั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับต่อสังคมโดยรอบ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความเห็นของผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ใช้บริการ รวมถึงทัศนคติที่มีต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาหรืออุปสรรคของผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ใช้บริการ ที่มีต่อการใช้งานในพื้นที่ โดยผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้แบบสอบถามกับผู้ประกอบการ จำนวน 170 คน และผู้ใช้บริการ จำนวน 220 คน และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารจำนวน 2 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเห็นของผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ใช้บริการ กับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารด้านรูปแบบการพัฒนามีความเห็นตรงกันว่าเป็นการพัฒนาในลักษณะของศูนย์การค้าแนวราบ(Low Rise) และเน้นบรรยากาศของพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง(Open Space)ไว้ มีการสร้างอาคารใหม่ๆเพิ่มขึ้นบางส่วน และในด้านของสภาพแวดล้อม เห็นตรงกันว่าควรให้ความสำคัญกับการสัญจรระบบทางเดินเท้าที่สะดวกและปลอดภัย โดยแยกเส้นทางสำหรับคนเดิน กับทางรถยนต์ออกจากกันอย่างชัดเจน และการเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวภายในพื้นที่ เพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศที่ร่มรื่นภายในพื้นที่ โดยผู้ประกอบการต้องการให้ปรับปรุงโดยรักษาโครงสร้างของอาคารพาณิชย์เดิมไว้ แต่ทางผู้บริหารมองว่าควรมีการพัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่เพื่อรองรับการใช้งานที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ให้คงความเป็นอาคารในแนวราบไว้บางส่วน และมีการสร้างอาคารใหม่ในลักษณะผสมผสานกัน เพื่อไม่ให้ดูหนาแน่นจนเกินไป โดยแบ่งพื้นที่ออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1)ความหนาแน่นน้อย(Low Density)เน้นบรรยากาศของพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง 2)ความหนาแน่นปานกลาง(Medium Density) 3)ความหนาแน่นสูง(High Density)เป็นอาคารสูงเพื่อรองรับกับการใช้งานในอนาคต ด้านปัญหา หรืออุปสรรค ที่พบต่อการเข้าใช้พื้นที่ของผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ใช้บริการโดยเฉพาะที่เป็นปัญหาหลัก คือการมีที่จอดรถไม่เพียงพอ ความสะอาดของพื้นที่ และการกำจัดขยะ เป็นต้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากการพัฒนานั้นเป็นการแบ่งช่วงระยะเวลาการพัฒนา ทางผู้บริหารก็ได้มีการคำนึงถึงผู้ประกอบการรายเดิม ในการจัดหาพื้นที่รองรับชั่วคราว หรือมีการปรับปรุงจากอาคารพาณิชย์ที่เห็นว่ายังสามารถใช้งานได้อยู่ ให้ผู้ประกอบการจากพื้นที่โครงการนั้นๆได้มีที่ประกอบธุรกิจระหว่างรอการพัฒนา อีกทั้งยังเป็นการทำให้ผู้ประกอบการค่อยๆปรับตัวเพื่อรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นๆได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Siam Square shopping district is located in a high potential development area. However, there has been no clear plan to further develop the area acceptable to those who work and shop in it. The present study aims to 1) obtain the opinions and attitudes of business owners and shoppers toward the area’s development and 2) study the problems and obstacles that businesses and shoppers experience in the area. The researcher collected data from 170 business owners, 220 shoppers and 2 property developers. The research results show that both the business owners and shoppers have similar opinions regarding how the area should be further developed which include improving the area by maintaining the commercial buildings and some parts of the original open space as well as constructing new buildings and developing outer areas to be used for organizing activities. It was noted that some commercial buildings in Siam Square shopping district are more than 40 years old and building conditions and surrounding areas have deteriorated over time as they have be adapted to serve changing situations. The executives in the study agreed that entirely new projects should be developed preserving some parts of low rise buildings and open space for low intensity use. From the overall results of the survey, the respondents felt that some high rise buildings should be built interspersed with more green areas and that there should also be facilities for physically impaired and elderly people to allow a greater number of people to enjoy the area. Obstacles to entering the area were found to be insufficient parking and poor sanitation, including waste management and disease carrying pests (rats, cockroaches, etc.). Therefore, in further developing the Siam Square shopping district, the aforementioned aspects should be considered and worked on with community involvement to create a more pleasant atmosphere and to more truly respond to the need of the community.
Share
COinS