Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงหอพักสำหรับคนพิการทางการมองเห็น: กรณีศึกษา วิทยาลัยราชสุดา มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล และ โรงเรียนสอนคนตาบอด กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINES FOR THE RENOVATION OF DORMITORIES FOR VISUAL IMPROVEMENT: CASE STUDIES OF RATCHASUDA COLLEGE, MAHIDOL UNIVERSITY AND THE BANGKOK SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1615
Abstract
จากข้อมูลปี พ.ศ. 2557 ประเทศไทยมีประชากร 64.871 ล้านคน อาศัยในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑลประมาณ 7.98 ล้านคน เป็นคนพิการ 1.5 ล้านคน เป็นคนพิการทางการมองเห็นในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล 7,908 คน วิทยาลัยราชสุดา มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล และโรงเรียนสอนคนตาบอด ตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล มีหอพักสำหรับคนพิการทางการมองเห็น ช่วยให้เรียนรู้ ปรับตัวการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันได้ การศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.) ลักษณะทางกายภาพ 2.) พฤติกรรมการใช้งาน 3.) ข้อจำกัด และปัญหา 4.) ประเมินผล และศึกษาแนวทางปรับปรุงหอพักอาศัย ทบทวนงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ศึกษาขอบเขตโครงการในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ คนพิการทางการมองเห็น ประเภทตาบอดสนิท และมองเห็นแบบเลือนราง โดยการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้ง 2 โครงการ แบ่งพื้นที่อย่างชัดเจน และยังแบ่งแยกถนนสำหรับรถยนต์ และทางเท้าสำหรับคนเดินออกจากกันอย่างชัดเจน เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ อีกทั้งอาคารยังเชื่อมต่อกันด้วยทางเดินที่มีหลังคาปกคลุม ไฟส่องสว่าง และราวจับตลอดทางเดิน แนวทางการปรับปรุง ควรเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะ และพื้นที่ส่วนตัว ปลอดภัย ทางสัญจรมีขนาดเหมาะสม มีราวจับ ไฟส่องสว่างที่เพียงพอ อุปกรณ์เหมาะสม การติดตั้งพื้นผิวต่างสัมผัส การศึกษาพบว่า คนพิการต้องการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันได้ด้วยตนเอง และพยายามที่จะปรับตัว ใช้แผนที่ต่างสัมผัสเพื่อเรียนรู้ และจดจำผังของโครงการ ทางเดินควรเป็นทางตรง พื้นต่างระดับใช้ทางลาดแทนบันได และติดตั้งราวจับทั้ง 2 ข้าง ใช้พื้นผิวต่างสัมผัสเพื่อเตือนการเปลี่ยนระดับ ติดตั้งราวจับที่ผนังตลอดแนวทางเดิน เพิ่มอักษรเบรลล์ ประตูควรใช้ประตูบานเลื่อน ใช้สีสด หรือสีที่ตัดกันอย่างชัดเจน มองเห็นได้ง่ายขึ้น มีแสงสว่างเพียงพอบริเวณทางเดิน ข้อเสนอแนะในงานวิจัยครั้งต่อไป คือศึกษาประเภทที่พักอาศัยที่มีรายได้สูง ประเภทบ้านเดี่ยว ทาวน์เฮ้าส์ หรืออาคารชุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From the data surveyed in year 2014 A.D., Thailand’s population is 64,871,000. About 7,980,000 live in Bangkok. Approximately 1.5 million people are disabled. Around 7,908 of these people are blind or low vision. Ratchasuda College, Mahidol University and The Bangkok School for The Blind are located in the Bangkok metropolitan area. They have dormitories which help them live in daily life. This research aims to study the 1) physical characteristics, 2) use and behavior, 3) limits and challenges, and 4) evaluate the guidelines for the renovation of dormitories. The study reviewed the research that concerns the disabled and examines the project which is located in the Bangkok area. The samples for this study are the blind and low vision. The data was collected via interviews. The result give that both of the project’s master plan has clearly separated the area. They also clearly separate the road and walkway, which can avoid the accident. All of the buildings are connected by a walkway which has light and handrails throughout. The guidelines are to have public and private areas. Use the ramp and handrail. There should be ample light. Install the warning block, etc. The disabled need to live in their daily lives independently. A texture map should be used in front of all buildings. The way should be straight. Use the ramp for all changing levels of the floor and install a handrail on both sides. Use a warning block or different textures to warn before changing the floor level. Install the handrail on both sides of walkway. Use braille. Use sliding doors. The colorful can help low vision to see things clearly and also the proper light. The suggestion for the next research is to study the different habitats with high income for the single houses, townhouses or condominium.
Share
COinS