Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทองค์กรภาครัฐต่อการสนับสนุนระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยของประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ROLE OF STATE AGENCIES IN SUPPORT OF THE HOUSING FINANCE SYSTEMS IN SINGAPORE, MALAYSIA AND THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1608
Abstract
ระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นระบบสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมให้บุคคลทั่วไปได้มีที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันแต่ละประเทศตามบริบททางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม กฎหมาย และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือบทบาทภาครัฐ ประกอบกับประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียนเริ่มก้าวเข้าสู่การรวมตัวกันเป็นประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน(AEC) ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงได้ศึกษาบทบาทองค์กรภาครัฐต่อการสนับสนุนระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนที่มีพัฒนาการที่ก้าวหน้าคือประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทย เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อเสนอแนะปรับใช้กับประเทศไทย ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย 2 วิธีคือ 1) การวิจัยเชิงเอกสารเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยและบทบาทองค์กรภาครัฐ 2) การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อสรุปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะนำมาปรับใช้กับระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ทั้ง 3 ประเทศมีระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยหลักคือระบบเงินฝากธนาคารที่ดำเนินงานโดยธนาคารพาณิชย์ อย่างไรก็ตามภาครัฐของแต่ละประเทศมีส่วนสำคัญในการสนับสนุนระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยโดยการจัดตั้งองค์กรเพื่อสนับสนุนด้านต่างๆของระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัย 2) ลักษณะขององค์กรภาครัฐที่สนับสนุนระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 รูปแบบสำคัญคือ รูปแบบแรกองค์กรที่ดำเนินการให้สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยโดยตรง เช่น Housing Development Board ของสิงคโปร์ Treasury Housing Loans Division และ Malaysia Building Society Berhad ของมาเลเซีย และธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์และการเคหะแห่งชาติของไทย ซึ่งองค์กรเหล่านี้มีองค์ประกอบและการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกัน รูปแบบที่สองคือองค์กรที่สนับสนุนสภาพคล่องได้แก่ Cagamas Berhad ของมาเลเซีย และบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของไทย ในขณะที่สิงคโปร์นั้นไม่มี และรูปแบบที่สามคือองค์กรที่เป็นแหล่งเงินทุนระยะยาว(กองทุนสำรองเลี้ยงชีพ) ได้แก่ Central Provident Fund ของสิงคโปร์ และ Employee Provident Fund ของมาเลเซีย 3) ลักษณะการดำเนินนโยบายผ่านองค์กรภาครัฐที่สำคัญมีทั้งรูปแบบและเป้าหมายที่คล้ายคลึงกันทั้ง 3 ประเทศ เช่น การอุดหนุน (Subsidy) ให้แก่ประชาชนเพื่อลดช่องว่างและอุปสรรคให้แก่ประชาชนด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ การแก้ไขปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจโดยใช้การสนับสนุนระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัย และการดำเนินนโยบายร่วมกันระหว่างองค์กรภาครัฐที่มีหน้าที่ด้านระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัย และส่วนที่แตกต่างกันไปตามสถานการณ์และบริบทแวดล้อมของแต่ละประเทศ เช่น การใช้ Reverse Mortgage เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาผู้สูงอายุที่ขาดแคลนเงินสดของสิงคโปร์ เป็นต้น จากผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะที่ว่า ไทยสามารถนำเอาคุณลักษณะที่โดดเด่นบางประการของสิงคโปร์และมาเลเซียมาปรับใช้ให้เข้ากับบริบทแวดล้อมได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ไทยสามารถนำรูปแบบการดำเนินนโยบายที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อยของสิงคโปร์และมาเลเซียที่มีความน่าสนใจมาปรับใช้ได้ โดยเฉพาะการอุดหนุนและการใช้ Reverse Mortgage 2) บรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยสามารถศึกษารูปแบบการดำเนินงานและนำเอาประสบการณ์ของ Cagamas Berhad ที่ประสบความสำเร็จมาปรับใช้ได้ 3) กองทุนสำรองเลี้ยงชีพเป็นแหล่งเงินทุนระยะยาวที่สำคัญ รวมถึงเป็นแหล่งออมเงินสำหรับประชาชนอีกด้วย ซึ่งไทยยังไม่มีรูปแบบการดำเนินงานในลักษณะนี้ จึงสามารถที่จะศึกษาและนำมาปรับใช้ได้ 4) นำวิธีการดำเนินนโยบายที่อยู่อาศัยต่อการสนับสนุนระบบการเงินที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีความต่อเนื่อง มาเป็นปรับใช้กับไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The housing finance system is an important system supporting people to have houses. Such systems differ in each country and depend on the context of economic, societal, legal, and most importantly government roles. The ASEAN region is now unified as the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC). Therefore, this study aims to examine the role of government agencies regarding the support of housing finance systems in the progressing developed ASEAN countries of Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand, and to consider suggestions to be adapted for Thailand. The methodologies used are 1) document research to study the pattern of the housing finance system and the role of government agencies 2) interview experts to conclude and consider suggestions to be adapted for the housing finance system in Thailand. The research results show that 1) the main housing finance system in the three countries is the deposit system operated by commercial banks. However, each country’s public sector plays a significant role in supporting the housing finance system by organizing government agencies to support different parts of the housing finance system. 2) There are three types of government agencies which support the housing finance system. The first type is giving direct home loans such as Singapore’s Housing Development Board, Malaysia’s Treasury Housing Loans Division and Malaysia Building Society Berhad, and Thailand’s Government Housing Bank. These agencies consist of different components and have different organizational styles. The second type is supporting market liquidity. The agencies of this type are Malaysia’s Cagamas Berhad and Thailand’s Secondary Mortgage Corporation. There is no agency of this type in Singapore. The third type is long-term financing provided by agencies (provident fund) which are Singapore’s Central Provident Fund and Malaysia’s Employee Provident Fund. 3) The operational style and objective of the government agencies are similar among the three countries such as giving subsidies to people to minimize societal gaps and lower obstacles. Such subsidies aim to solve economic problems by supporting the housing finance system and the cooperation of policies between government agencies which are responsible for housing finance system. Some are different according to the situations and environmental context in each country such as the use of Reverse Mortgages to solve the problem of lack of cash among the elderly. From the research results, it is suggested that Thailand bring some of the outstanding characteristics of Singapore and Malaysia and adapt them to be used in the following contexts 1) Thailand can adapt the Singaporean and Malaysian housing finance systems for low income people especially with respect to the support and the use of Reverse Mortgages. 2) The secondary mortgage corporation can study the operational system of Malaysia’s successful Cagamas Berhad and adapt its experience. 3) A provident fund is an important long-term source of investment funds as well as an important money saving source for people. Thailand still has no agency of this style, so it can be used and adapted to be used in Thailand. 4) Thailand can apply the efficient and continued operational housing policy to support the housing finance system.
Creative Commons License