Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การแบ่งงวดงานก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF CRITERIA IN SETTING TERMS OF WORK AND PAYMENT OF CONSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1641
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารมีความหลากหลายทั้งความซับซ้อนด้านการใช้สอย เทคนิควิธีการก่อสร้าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยบุคลากรจากหลายสาขาวิชาชีพร่วมมือกัน เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารนั้นๆ จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารนั้นต้องเจรจาพูดคุย จัดทำแผนงาน ให้เป็นแนวทางของการบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางไว้ การแบ่งงวดงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ ที่ทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบและควบคุมความก้าวหน้าของการปฏิบัติงานของแต่ละฝ่าย ให้การปฏิบัติงานเป็นไปตามแผนและบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางไว้ จากการศึกษาระเบียบ เอกสาร และบทความ พบว่าข้อมูลการปฏิบัติของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ยังไม่พบเกณฑ์การแบ่งงวดงาน ในแต่ละหน่วยงานใช้เพียงความรู้และประสบการณ์ในเรื่องการก่อสร้าง มาเป็นแนวทางในการแบ่งงวดงาน วิธีการแบ่งงวดงาน จำเป็นต้องมีความรู้และประสบการณ์ในเรื่องการก่อสร้าง รู้ขั้นตอนในการทำงานและการประมาณราคาค่าก่อสร้าง เพราะเมื่อแบ่งงวดงานตามขั้นตอนแล้ว ต้องคำนวณค่างานที่จะต้องจ่ายในแต่ละงวดงานด้วย การศึกษาถึงลักษณะและรายละเอียดการแบ่งงวดงานก่อสร้างอาคารนี้ เพื่อหาหลักเกณฑ์การแบ่งงวดงานก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐให้ชัดเจนและเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้เข้าใจลักษณะการแบ่งงวดงาน ประเมินข้อดี ข้อเสีย ปัญหา ข้อเสนอแนะ และพัฒนารูปแบบ แนวทางการแบ่งงวดงานก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐจากการศึกษาข้อมูลร่างขอบเขตของงาน(Term of Reference : TOR) จากประกาศในระบบการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐ กรมบัญชีกลาง กระทรวงการคลัง และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องเบื้องต้น การศึกษาข้อมูลสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้าง และการสัมภาษณ์เฉพาะเจาะจงโครงการ เกี่ยวกับวิธีที่พบในการแบ่งงวดงาน รวมไปถึงข้อดี ข้อเสีย ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแบ่งงวดงานก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแบ่งงวดงานโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1. การแบ่งงวดงานแบบ Milestone ที่มีลักษณะการจ่ายเงินแบบกำหนดเปอร์เซ็นต์ของราคาที่ประกวดได้ กำหนดรายการงานชัดเจน และกำหนดเวลาแล้วเสร็จ ข้อดีคือง่ายต่อการปฏิบัติงานและการตรวจสอบ ข้อเสียคือหากมีเนื้องานใดที่ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ ผู้รับจ้างจะไม่สามารถเบิกเงินงวดนั้นได้ 2. การแบ่งงวดงานแบบเปอร์เซ็นต์สะสม ที่มีลักษณะการจ่ายเงินแบบกำหนดเปอร์เซ็นต์ความก้าวหน้างานสะสม และกำหนดเวลาแล้วเสร็จ ส่วนใหญ่จะพบในงานก่อสร้างอาคารภาคเอกชน เพราะไม่มีการกำหนดเนื้องานที่ชัดเจนจะยากในการตรวจสอบ 3. การแบ่งงวดงานแบบวิธีผสม ที่มีลักษณะแบบ Milestone รวมกับแบบเปอร์เซ็นต์งานสะสม คือหากผู้รับจ้างปฏิบัติงานในเนื้องานใดงานหนึ่งไม่ได้ ก็ให้ปฏิบัติเนื้องานอื่นแทน เพื่อเอามารวมเป็นเปอร์เซนต์งานสะสม ก็จะสามารถเบิกเงินงวดนั้นได้การแบ่งงวดงานก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐมีผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการก่อสร้างเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นการแบ่งงวดงานก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐ จึงต้องมีรายละเอียดที่ชัดเจน และเหมาะสม เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงาน และลดอุปสรรคที่จะเกิดขึ้นภายหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, building construction projects have grown in great variety as regards complexity, functions, and construction methods, requiring collaboration of a variety of professionals. To achieve the objectives of a construction project, it is necessary that those involved hold discussions and arrange plans together. Setting terms of work and payment is an important part of a project as it provides a way to monitor and control the progress of work in each area so that operations follow the plan and achieve the set objectives. In studying related regulations, documents and articles, it was found that there were no practical guidelines for government agencies to set the said terms. The agencies generally relied on their own construction knowledge and experience in setting the terms. In fact, in doing that, it becomes necessary that one have construction knowledge and experience, knowledge of steps of work and construction cost estimates. This is because following the division of work into stages, payment for each stage also needs to be calculated. This research on the nature and details of setting terms of work and payment for construction of government buildings has as its objectives to establish principles for setting clear and appropriate terms of work and payment for construction of government buildings to better understand how such terms are set, and then to analyze the advantages, disadvantages, and problems involved. Finally, recommendations are made on the patterns and approaches in setting terms of work and payment of construction for government buildings. Terms of Reference (TOR) for the government’s procurement system set by the Comptroller General’s Department of the Ministry of Finance, preliminary interviews of people involved, the study of construction contracts, and interviews of people involved in specific projects were used to gather data regarding the methods for setting the terms, and to determine the advantages, disadvantages and problems which occur in the setting of such terms of work and payment for construction of government buildings. The study revealed that there are three types of terms presently in use: 1. Construction milestone payment, where payment is to be made for a percentage of the awarded price, with clear work progress descriptions and completion schedules. The advantage of this is that the work can be examined and assessed before moving on to the next stage of the project. On the other hand, the disadvantage is that the contractor will not be able to secure the payment for that period should there be any part of the work that cannot be completed. 2. Cumulative percentage payment, where payment is made according to the total percentage of work progress and completion schedule. This is mostly found in construction projects in the private sector. As there is no clear description of the work progress, it is difficult to monitor. 3. Mixed type of payment, where the first two types of payment terms are applied. In this way, if the contractor fails to complete a certain part of the work, another part is allowed to be completed and counted in the cumulative percentage of work progress. As a result, payment for that period can be secured. Setting terms of work and payment for construction of government buildings contributes highly the success of a project. Therefore, it is necessary that there be clear and appropriate details to provide guidelines for work and to reduce potential obstacles that might occur later on.
Share
COinS