Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน: การเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง บริษัท อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) และ บริษัท หลูไทยเท็กซ์ไทล์ จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.14
Abstract
Financial statements are useful since they help indicate condition of a company as well as help the company’s stakeholders to evaluate and take appropriate business decisions by conducting time-series analysis (compare own past and current performance) and comparative analysis (compare own performance with competitors or industry standards). This study will evaluate the financial performance of two textile companies from Thailand (Thai Textile Industry Public Company Limited: TTI) and China (Lu Thai Textile Company Limited: LTTC) and compare the performance of TTI against that of LTTC. The financial ratios used in this study are: 1) growth rate, 2) profit margins, 3) liquidity ratios, 4) efficiency ratios, 5) profitability ratios and 6) solvency ratios. The study finds that revenue growth rate, gross profit margin and liquidity position are three areas of weakness of TTI, and it is recommended to improve or address the key issues in these three areas so as to improve TTI’s financial health.||งบการเงินมีประโยชน์เนื่องจากช่วยระบุสภาพของบริษัท ตลอดจนช่วยผู้ที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของบริษัทในการประเมินและตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา (เปรียบเทียบผลการดำเนินงานในอดีตและปัจจุบัน) และการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ (เปรียบเทียบผลการปฏิบัติงานของตนเองกับคู่แข่งหรือ มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม) การศึกษานี้จะประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทสิ่งทอ สองแห่งจากประเทศไทย บริษัทโรงงานผ้าไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) : TTI และประเทศจีน บริษัท ลู่ไทยเท็กซ์ไทล์ จำกัด : LTTC และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ TTI กับ LTTC อัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ 1) อัตราการเติบโต 2) อัตรากำไร 3) อัตราส่วนวัดสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน 4) อัตราส่วนวิเคราะห์ความสามารถ ในการดำเนินงาน 5) อัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไร และ 6) อัตราส่วนวัดความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการเติบโตของรายได้ อัตรากำไรขั้นต้น และสถานะสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน เป็นจุดอ่อนสามประการของ TTI และข้อแนะนำในการปรับปรุงหรือแก้ไขปัญหาหลักในสามด้านนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงสุขภาพทางการเงินของ TTI
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.