Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมและความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของหลังคาเขียว โดยวิธีการระเหยของน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STUDY OF HEAT TRANSFER AND FINANCIAL FEASIBILITY FOR ROOF BY EVAPORATIVE COOLING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1627
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการการศึกษาค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของหลังคาเขียวชนิดต่างๆกับหลังคาคอนกรีตซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากหลังคาของหลังหาเขียวที่มีการรดน้ำในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อหาค่าพลังงานรวมรายปีของอาคารแต่ละประเภท โดยศึกษาจากค่าตัวแปรสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวม (Heat transfer coefficient -U-value)โดยการศึกษาโดยการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการด้วยกล่องทดลอง โดยมีหลังคาทั้งหมด 4 ชนิดหลังคา คือ หลังคาคอนกรีตหนา 0.10 เมตร ซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ หลังคาดินที่มีความหนา 0.15 เมตร หลังคาหญ้านวลน้อย ปลูกบนชั้นดินหนา 0.15 เมตร และหลังคาไม้เลื้อยว่านเสน่ห์จันทร์เขียว ปลูกบนชั้นดินหนา 0.15 เมตร ซึ่งหลังคาดิน หลังคาหญ้า และหลังคาไม้เลื้อยนั้นจะทำการรดน้ำหลังคาใน 2 รูปแบบ คือ รดน้ำหลังคา 3 ช่วงเวลาต่อวัน คือเวลา 8.00 น. 12.00 น. และ 17.00 น. และรดน้ำหลังคา 2 ช่วงเวลาต่อวัน คือเวลา 8.00 น. และ 17.00 น. โดยทำการวัดและบันทึกค่าอุณหภูมิจากกล่องทดลองในตำแหน่งที่กำหนด เพื่อนำมาคำนวณหาค่าประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากหลังคา (U-Value) จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้นำมาจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในอาคารต้นแบบแต่ละประเภท ซึ่งมีค่าการใช้งานอ้างอิงกับการใช้งานจริงตามประเภทอาคารนั้นๆเพื่อหาค่าพลังงานรวมรายปีในแต่ละกรณี และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยแบ่งเป็นอาคารที่มีวัสดุหน่วงความร้อนใต้อาคาร และไม่มีวัสดุหน่วงความร้อนใต้อาคาร เพื่อการหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงอาคารให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานของแต่ละประเภทอาคารสรุปได้ว่า หลังคาเขียวมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันความร้อนได้ดีกว่าหลังคาคอนกรีต แต่เมื่อจำลองการใช้พลังงานรวมในอาคารสำนักงาน และร้านค้า พบว่า หลังคาเขียวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานรวมรายปีเมื่อเทียบกับหลังคาคอนกรีต ทั้งในกรณีที่ไม่มีวัสดุหน่วงความร้อนใต้หลังคา และมีวัสดุหน่วงความร้อนใต้หลังคา ดังนั้นเมื่อคำนวณวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ด้วยการประเมินทางการเงิน พบว่า การก่อสร้างหลังคาเขียวในกรณีอาคารสำนักงานไม่มีความคุ้มทุนทางการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was set up to evaluate the benefits of green roofs compared with concrete roofs. This study focused on heat transfer through the green roof in different types of watering for annual energy consumption on two building types that are active at different times by using the heat transfer coefficient (U-value).The experimental part used four experimental boxes. Each box had a different type of roof. There were concrete roofs (base case), soil roofs, grass roofs and vine roofs. Soil roofs, green roofs and vine roofs were watered with 4 litres each time. Watering patterns were divided in 2 types: the first is 3 times a day at 08.00, 12.00, 17.00, and the second is 2 times a day at 08.00 and 18.00. Thermal data were collected by setting up thermal sensors for calculating the heat transfer coefficient (U-Value). The results revealed that soil roof watering 3 times a day had the lowest U-value of 0.7 watt/square meter/kelvin. Then, the U-Value was calculated for the thermal conductivity (k) in order to qualify as roofing materials used in office buildings and stores that are simulated by a computer program with reference to actual usage for checking the annual energy consumption in each case and analysis of financial feasibility. The case studies are roofs with thermal mass and roofs without thermal mass to evaluate the efficiency in reducing the annual overall heat transfer in selected buildings compared with base case building.The results showed that green roofs have efficiency in reducing the annual energy consumption compared to the case study in a low proportion. The total energy savings compared to the case study with the highest percentage of energy savings was the green roof with thermal mass in stores. This was 6.37 percent lower than the base case. For the financial feasibility aspect it was found that the construction costs of green roofs in office buildings and stores are not feasible in any case.
Share
COinS