Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการจัดระดับขั้นความละเอียดของข้อมูลสำหรับแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารของสถาบันสถาปนิกอเมริกัน กับวิธีการหาปริมาณงานสถาปัตยกรรมในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VERIFICATION ON APPLICABILITY OF AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ LEVEL OF DETAIL GUIDELINE FOR BUILDING INFORMATION MODELING TO ARCHITECTURAL QUANTITY TAKEOFF METHODS IN THAI CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Second Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1619
Abstract
แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) เป็นแนวคิดและเทคโนโลยีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ในการจำลองลักษณะทางกายภาพ และข้อมูลทั้งหมดของอาคาร ประโยชน์ประการหนึ่งของแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารคือ การถอดปริมาณขององค์ประกอบอาคารเพื่อใช้ในการประมาณราคาค่าก่อสร้าง โดยในการสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร สถาบันสถาปนิกอเมริกัน (American Institute of Architects, AIA) ได้เสนอแนวทางเกี่ยวกับระดับขั้นความละเอียดของข้อมูล (Level of Detail, LOD) ไว้ เพื่อลดปัญหาในการสร้างแบบจำลองที่มีรายละเอียดของข้อมูลน้อย หรือมากเกินไป โดยแบ่ง LOD ออกเป็น 6 ระดับคือ LOD 100, LOD 200, LOD 300, LOD 350, LOD 400 และ LOD 500 ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะตรวจสอบการประยุกต์ใช้ แนวทางของสถาบันสถาปนิกอเมริกัน (AIA) ดังกล่าว กับวิธีการหาปริมาณงานเพื่อการประมาณราคาค่าก่อสร้างอย่างละเอียดของประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาจากความแม่นยำและความครบถ้วนของปริมาณงานที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้การศึกษาจำกัดขอบเขตเฉพาะการหาปริมาณงานในส่วนของเปลือกอาคารและส่วนต่อเนื่องของเปลือกอาคาร ประกอบไปด้วย ผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน ผนังเบา ผนังคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จ และผนังรอบ (Curtain Wall) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกใช้โปรแกรม Autodesk Revit เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างแบบจำลองของอาคารตัวอย่างที่ใช้เปลือกอาคารแต่ละประเภท จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบปริมาณวัสดุที่เกิดขึ้นจากโปรแกรม Autodesk Revit กับปริมาณงานจากการคำนวณทางเอกสาร ตามหลักการหาปริมาณงานเพื่อการประมาณราคาค่าก่อสร้างของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความครบถ้วนของข้อมูล ขึ้นอยู่กับการกำหนดระดับขั้นความละเอียดของข้อมูล และความแม่นยำของปริมาณวัสดุเกิดจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การกำหนดระดับขั้นความละเอียดของข้อมูล วิธีการสร้างแบบจำลอง และวิธีการคำนวณของโปรแกรม ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่า แนวทางการจัดระดับขั้นความละเอียดของข้อมูล ของสถาบันสถาปนิกอเมริกัน (AIA) สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารของเปลือกอาคาร ในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของไทยได้ โดยปริมาณวัสดุที่ได้จะมีความน่าเชื่อถือ หากใช้ระดับขั้นความละเอียดของข้อมูลที่ LOD 300 เป็นต้นไป และใช้วิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building Information Modeling (BIM) is a concept and computer technology that represents physical characteristics and all information of a building. One of the several benefits of BIM is quantity take-off for cost estimation. For working with the BIM model, the American Institute of Architects (AIA) introduces a level of detail (LOD) guidelines to reduce problems when making a BIM model with more or less information. The guidelines divide the LOD into 6 levels – LOD 100, LOD 200, LOD 300, LOD 350, LOD 400, and LOD 500. This research aims to verify an applicability of the American Institute of Architects’ level of detail guidelines to architectural quantity takeoff methods in Thailand by consideration of the accuracy and completeness of the quantity from the BIM. However, the scope of this research is limited to only the building enclosure and the relative elements of the building enclosure such as masonry walls, metal framed walls, precast concrete walls, and curtain walls. This research utilizes the Autodesk Revit program as a tool for creating building models that use several building enclosures. It then compares and analyses the results of the material quantities from Autodesk Revit to the material quantities from quantity takeoff methods in Thailand.The findings revealed that the completeness of the information is according to the specification of the level of detail and the accuracy of the quantity come from 3 factors which are the specification of the level of detail, the method to make the BIM model, and the calculation method of the program. In conclusion, The American Institute of Architects’ level of detail guidelines is applicable for making the BIM building enclosure models in the Thai construction industry. The quantity of materials is reliable if using LOD 300 or above and using an appropriate model making method.
Share
COinS