Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ของอาคารประหยัดพลังงานที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดิน (FAR BONUS)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF ENERGY CONSERVATION BUILDING WITH FLOOR AREA RATIO BONUS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1614
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของอาคารประหยัดพลังงานที่ได้รับการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดิน (FAR BONUS) ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าการใช้พลังงานของอาคารต่อมาตรการการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดิน และทำการวิเคราะห์หาความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จากปัจจัยทางด้านการลงทุนและค่าการประหยัดพลังงานของอาคาร ตามข้อกำหนดให้ใช้บังคับผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2556 และเกณฑ์การประเมินที่จัดทำโดยสถาบันอาคารเขียวไทย (TREES) โดยการคัดเลือกอาคารที่มีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมผ่านตามมาตรฐานให้เป็นอาคารอ้างอิงเพื่อใช้จำลองสภาพการใช้งานและหาค่าปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้าด้วยโปรแกรม Visual DOE ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าอาคารสำนักงานทางเลือกซึ่งใช้แผ่นอลูมิเนียมสำเร็จรูปร่วมกับกระจกลามิเนต Low-E ที่มีค่า SHGC เท่ากับ 0.39 และหลอดไฟ T5 ซึ่งได้ FAR BONUS เท่ากับ 5% จะมีค่าการใช้พลังงานจากโปรแกรม Visual DOE 4.0 เท่ากับ 230 KWh/m2.yr ประหยัดพลังงานได้ 5.24% ทั้งนี้หากเปลี่ยนเป็นกระจกอินซูเลท Low-E ที่มีค่า SHGC เท่ากับ 0.22 หลอดไฟชนิด LED และการได้รับคะแนนจากการวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์อาคารเขียว ซึ่งทำให้ได้ FAR BONUS เท่ากับ 20% จะให้ค่าการใช้พลังงาน 182 KWh/m2.yr ประหยัดพลังงานได้ 25.20% ในลักษณะเดียวกับห้างสรรพสินค้าทางเลือกซึ่งใช้แผ่นอลูมิเนียมสำเร็จรูปร่วมกับกระจกลามิเนต Low-E ที่มีค่า SHGC เท่ากับ 0.39 และหลอดไฟ T8 ซึ่งได้ FAR BONUS เท่ากับ 5% จะมีค่าการใช้พลังงานเท่ากับ 288 KWh/m2.yr ประหยัดพลังงานได้ 9.86% หากเปลี่ยนเป็นกระจกอินซูเลท Low-E ที่มีค่า SHGC เท่ากับ 0.22 หลอดไฟ LED และการได้รับคะแนนจากการวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์อาคารเขียว โดย FAR BONUS เท่ากับ 20% จะมีค่าการใช้พลังงานเท่ากับ 219 KWh/m2.yr ประหยัดพลังงานได้ 31.56% โดยอาคารที่ประหยัดพลังงานมากหรือได้ FAR BONUS มากจะมีค่าก่อสร้างสูงกว่าอาคารประหยัดพลังงานน้อยหรือได้รับ FAR BONUS น้อย ซึ่งผลจากการวิจัยยังพบว่าอัตราค่าเช่าพื้นที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการวิเคราะห์ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ได้รับจาก FAR BONUS ทั้งนี้หากกำหนดให้ค่าเช่าพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากันโดยไม่คำนึงถึงระดับของการประหยัดพลังงาน อาคารประหยัดพลังงานระดับที่ 1 ซึ่งได้รับ FAR BONUS เพียง 5% จะให้ค่า NPV และ IRR มากกว่าอาคารระดับที่สูงซึ่งได้รับ FAR BONUS มากกว่า ในทางกลับกันหากพิจารณาให้ค่าเช่าสามารถปรับเพิ่มขึ้นได้ตามระดับอาคารประหยัดพลังงาน โดยกำหนดให้อาคารระดับ1 2 3 และ 4 ได้ค่าเช่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 5% 10% 15% และ 20% ตามลำดับ จะพบว่าทั้งอาคารสำนักงานและห้างสรรพสินค้าที่ได้ประเมินเป็นอาคารระดับที่ 4 หรือได้รับค่า FAR BONUS 20% จะให้ค่า NPV ที่สูงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามหากอาคารประหยัดพลังงานดังกล่าวไม่ได้ค่าเช่าในอัตราที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม ค่า NPV ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จะมีค่าน้อยกว่าศูนย์ ซึ่งหมายถึงการเป็นทางเลือกที่ไม่คุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน ผลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นปัจจัยในการพิจารณาถึงผลประโยชน์ความคุ้มค่า และแนวทางในการลงทุนก่อสร้างอาคารประหยัดพลังงานที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the economic analysis results of an energy conservation building with floor area ratio (FAR) bonus. The objective was to determine the relationships between building energy consumption and floor area ratio policy according to Bangkok’s comprehensive plan enacted in 2013 and the Thai Rating of Energy and Environmental Sustainability (TREES). The research also aims to analyze the economic values from the investment factors and energy efficiency in buildings. Buildings that have overall thermal transfer value complying with the Energy Conservation Promotion Act were selected as reference models. Computer program Visual DOE were utilized to calculate energy uses. For the office, the result indicates that using a building envelope as aluminum composite, laminated low-E glass (SHGC = 0.39), and T5 lighting which received 5% FAR BONUS give an energy use equal to 230 kWh/m2.yr or 5.24% in energy savings while using insulating low-E glass (SHGC = 0.22) and LED with additional scores from the TREES rating giving 20% FAR BONUS results in energy use equal to 182 kWh/m2.yr or 25.20% in energy savings. For the department store, using the building envelope as aluminum composite, laminated low-E glass (SHGC = 0.39), and T8 fluorescent lamp which earned a 5% FAR BONUS give an energy use equal to 288 kWh/m2.yr or 9.86% in energy reduction while using Insulating low-E glass (SHGC = 0.22) and LED lamp with additional TREES rating scores giving 20% FAR BONUS result in energy use equal to 219 kWh/m2.yr or 31.56% in energy savings. The research found that the construction cost for high energy-efficient buildings or buildings with higher FAR BONUS is more than low energy-efficient buildings or buildings with lower FAR BONUS. The research also indicates that the rental rate plays a significant role in economic value analysis. In terms of energy savings, if the rental rates are increased equally, regardless to what levels, the level 1 energy-saving buildings which received 5% FAR BONUS show higher NPV and IRR values than better energy-saving buildings which received higher FAR BONUS. On the other hand, designated by the energy saving levels of 1, 2, 3, and 4, if the rental rates can be increased 5% 10% 15% or 20% respectively, the result shows that both offices and department stores which are level 4 energy-saving and received 20% FAR BONUS give the highest NPV values. However, if the rental rate is not increased as an energy reduction, the NPV values for all building levels result in less than zero which means the energy improvement is not worth the investment. The results of this research can be used as a determining factor of investment benefits and lead to an establishment of guidelines for the construction of energy conservation building with floor area ratio bonus.
Creative Commons License