Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่สีเขียวในศูนย์กลางเมือง กรณีศึกษาเขตปทุมวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GREEN AREA CONNECTOR IN URBAN CENTER: A CASE STUDY OF PATHUMWAN DISTRICT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1609
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครมีการพัฒนาเมืองจากการขยายตัวทางภาคธุรกิจและอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ทำให้เนื้อเมืองเต็มไปด้วยกลุ่มอาคารที่มีประชากรอาศัยอยู่หนาแน่น พื้นที่สีเขียวที่เป็นพื้นที่นันทนาการภายในเมือง ได้แก่ ลานเมือง สวนสาธารณะ และสนามกีฬา อาจไม่สามารถตอบสนองกับความต้องการของประชาชนหากอยู่ห่างจากรัศมีบริการ จากปัญหาข้างต้นทางภาครัฐมีการเสนอใช้พื้นที่กึ่งสาธารณะ ได้แก่ พื้นที่สีเขียวในหน่วยงานรัฐ สถาบันการศึกษา สถาบันศาสนา รวมทั้งจุดศูนย์รวมกิจกรรม ได้แก่ ลานกิจกรรมหรือสวนหย่อมในย่านพาณิชยกรรม เพื่อสนับสนุนให้พื้นที่เหล่านี้เป็นพื้นที่นันทนาการสำหรับชุมชนเมือง และทางสถาบันออกแบบอนาคตประเทศไทย (FIT) ได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงข่ายสีเขียว (2556) กรณีศึกษาย่านสยามสแควร์-ราชประสงค์ ร่วมกับทางกรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม.) ที่ควบรวมโครงการ Super Sky walk (2554) ในช่วงย่านสยามสแควร์-ราชประสงค์ ย่านสีลม และย่านอโศก ให้เป็นโครงข่ายทางสัญจรเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่ดังกล่าวเข้าด้วยกัน งานวิจัยนี้อยู่ในพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร กรณีศึกษาเขตปทุมวัน มีการใช้พื้นที่กึ่งสาธารณะและจุดศูนย์รวมกิจกรรมของประชากรสำหรับการนันทนาการจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นการเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่เหล่านี้เข้าด้วยกันตามแนวคิดเส้นทางสีเขียวและโครงข่ายสีเขียว เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนสำหรับการสัญจรไปสู่พื้นที่นันทนาการในละแวกบ้านได้สะดวก อีกทั้งทางเดินลอยฟ้าซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางส่งเสริมโครงข่ายการสัญจรทางเท้า เชื่อมโยงพื้นที่ทั้งในระดับพื้นดินและเหนือพื้นดินให้ต่อเนื่องกับระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ เพื่อลดการใช้ยานพาหนะส่วนบุคคลในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมือง. งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ฉากทัศน์การเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่สีเขียวในศูนย์กลางเมือง โดยมุ่งหมายเป็นการเชื่อมกันทั้งทางกายภาพและทางสังคมให้ประชาชนใช้เป็นเส้นทางไปมาหาสู่กันและเป็นพื้นที่พบปะพูดคุย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นซึ่งกันและกัน นอกจากนั้นเป็นการสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีให้กับชุมชนเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the business sector, especially the real estate business, the Bangkok metropolis is crowded with clusters of buildings that accommodate hundreds of residents. The urban green areas which are open grounds, parks and sports grounds may not be able to meet the needs of those who live away from these areas. To solve this problem, the government has offered semi-public areas such as the green areas belonging to an educational institution, a religious institution and an activity center – such as an activity organizing area and a miniature garden in a commercial complex – to be used as recreation areas for urban residents. The Future Innovative Thailand Institute has proposed guidelines for developing a green network (2013) by introducing a case study that covered the Siam Square-Ratchaprasong area, the Super Skywalk Project (Siam Square-Ratchaprasong), Silom area and Asoke area. It also serves as a transport network. This research takes Pathumwan District as a case study of the green area connector. Many semi-public areas and activity organizing areas have been used for recreation in this district. As a result, these areas should be connected according to the concepts of the green route and green network so that the public can gain easy access to those areas. The Skywalk can promote the pedestrian network that connects ground transportation and the above-ground public transportation. This can reduce the number of passenger cars in the urban area. This research analyzed the green area connector in the urban center to describe the connection between the physical and social activities of those who use these recreational areas. Moreover, such areas have created a good environment, leading to a better quality of life for urban residents.
Share
COinS