Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมเมืองประวัติศาสตร์เพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural landscape evolution of Phetburi historic town
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จามรี อาระยานิมิตสกุล
Second Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1606
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมเมืองประวัติศาสตร์เพชรบุรี โดยการศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่เป็นรูปธรรม ความเป็นมาและวิวัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ของเมืองเพชรบุรี ซึ่งศึกษาจากข้อมูลเอกสารต่างๆ แผนที่ ภาพถ่าย การสำรวจ สังเกต และสัมภาษณ์ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาจัดทำเป็นแผนผังโดยแบ่งเป็น 5 ยุคสมัย ยุคที่ 1 สมัยทวารวดี - สุโขทัย ยุคที่ 2 สมัยอยุธยา ยุคที่ 3 สมัยรัชกาลที่ 1-3 ยุคที่ 4 สมัยรัชกาลที่ 4-7 ยุคที่ 5 สมัยปัจจุบัน และจำแนกองค์ประกอบของเมืองเป็น 5 องค์ประกอบ จากนั้นนำแผนผังของแต่ละองค์ประกอบมาซ้อนทับกัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ คือ องค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมเมืองประวัติศาสตร์เพชรบุรี เมืองเพชรบุรีเป็นเมืองที่มีประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนานโดยยังปรากฏสถาปัตยกรรมตั้งแต่สมัยทวารวดีและเป็นที่ตั้งของพระราชวังถึง 2 แห่ง เนื่องจากตำแหน่งที่ตั้งเป็นที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำและมีระยะไม่ไกลจากเมืองหลวง เมืองเพชรบุรีจึงมีบทบาทหน้าที่สำคัญ เช่น การเป็นเมืองหน้าด่าน เมืองท่าค้าขายและสถานที่แปรพระราชฐานของพระมหากษัตริย์ โดยเมืองมีวิวัฒนาการมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ทำให้เมืองเพชรบุรีเป็นเมืองประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยังมีชีวิต องค์ประกอบและความเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมเมืองประวัติศาสตร์เพชรบุรี สามารถสรุปได้ 5 องค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ 1.โครงข่ายเมือง การสัญจรทางน้ำได้เปลี่ยนไปเป็นการสัญจรทางบก 2.สถาปัตยกรรมพบว่าโบราณสถานที่พบส่วนมากเป็นวัดโดยมีความหนาแน่นบริเวณตัวเมืองมากที่สุด และพบว่าแนวกำแพงเมืองแนวสุดท้ายคือ บริเวณถนนสูง จากการพบแนวของกำแพงเมือง ทำให้ทราบว่าทางรถไฟได้ ตัดผ่าแนว กำแพงเมือง และพื้นที่โบราณสถาน 3.ย่าน ได้แก่ ย่านพาณิชยกรรม ย่านช่างทอง ย่านการละคร ย่านปั้นหม้อตาล ย่านหลุมดิน และย่านนาหลวง 4.พื้นที่โล่งว่างสาธารณะ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ของวัด วัง สวนสาธารณะและถนนต่างๆ 5.องค์ประกอบธรรมชาติ โดยภูเขาได้สะท้อนถึงความเป็นภูเขาศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และแม่น้ำ ทำหน้าที่เป็นคลองคูเมือง และแม่น้ำศักดิ์สิทธิ์ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการเสนอแนะแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ โดยการกำหนดขอบเขตพื้นที่อนุรักษ์ และใช้มาตรการในการควบคุม รวมทั้งตัวอย่างการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูลำดับแรกใน 4 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ แนวกำแพงเมือง แนวถนนมะฮอกกานีทั้ง 4 สาย คลองวัดเกาะ และย่านถนนพาณิชเจริญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is studying the cultural landscape evolution of Phetburi historic town by studying the theory and concept of the tangible cultural landscape. The history and historical evolution of Phetburi which was studied by using maps, pictures, surveying, observation and interview. The data were then organized and divided into five periods of time: The Tawarawadee-Sukothai period ,Ayutaya period, the period which was ruled by King RAMA 1st till King RAMA 3rd, the period which was ruled by King RAMA 4th till King RAMA 7th, and lastly is present. The research classified the cultural landscape elements of Phetburi historic town into five groups. Using overlay technique with the map of each element, evolution of cultural landscape of Phetburi historic town could be analyzed and understood. Phetburi is a city that has a long history with architecture dating back to the Tavaravadee period is still present. Two palaces are located in Phetburi which is not far from the capital. Phetburi was an important city because of its fortess, trading port and the gorgeous surroundings which served as traveling destination for kings. The city has been continuously developing. Moreover, the elements and the cultural landscape evolution of Pheburi historic town can be divided into five elements: 1.The urban web of commuting by water routes was changed to traveling by land routes. 2.The most of ancient places found are the temples which are concentrated in the center of the city. The city walls the Sung street area which is the known boundary of the city which proves that the rail road crosses the line of the city wall and the ancient place. 3.The districts such as the trading district, the gold man craft district, the dramatics district, the crafting Tan pot (PUN MO TAN) district, the soil hole (LUM DIN) district and the royal field district 4. are cultural spaces and include the temples, the palace, the park and the streets. 5.The natural elements according to the mountains they reflect are the holy mountain and the rivers including the moat of the town are also considered as a holy river. This research also offers the approach of the development by making the boundary of a conservation area and adopting the measure of control including the example of the first-staged conservation and restoration in the 4 areas such as the line of the city wall, the line of Mahogganee street (all 4 lines) Wut-Ko canal and the Pa-Nid-Ja-Rern street.
Share
COinS