Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานชุมชนเทศบาลตำบลนครเนื่องเขต จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING THE SETTLEMENT NAKORNNUENGKATE MUNICIPALITY, CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1599
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐานและพื้นที่โดยรอบตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐาน และ 3) สรุปวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง การตั้งถิ่นฐาน และบทบาทของชุมชนเทศบาลตำบลนครเนื่องเขต กรอบแนวคิดของการศึกษาใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎี Ekistis ของ Doxiadis (1997) ในการอธิบายลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่ประกอบด้วย 1) ธรรมชาติ 2) มนุษย์ 3) สังคม 4) ที่อยู่อาศัย 5) โครงข่าย โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูล แผนที่ ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ เอกสารอ้างอิง รวมทั้งการสำรวจเชิงประจักษ์และสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อสืบค้นกลุ่มคนที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานมีปัจจัยการเลือกที่ตั้งและการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้ที่ดิน การใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร ระบบกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ วิถีชีวิต กลุ่มสังคม และเครือข่ายการสัญจร รวมไปถึงบทบาทของชุมชนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในแต่ละช่วงเวลาการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนแบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วงคือ ช่วงที่ 1 ) ช่วงบุกเบิก(พ.ศ.2421–2495) เมื่อขุดคลองการตั้งถิ่นฐานเรียงตามแนวคลองทั้ง 2 ฝั่งคลองของกลุ่มคนดั้งเดิมและคนจีนที่รับจ้างขุดคลอง ช่วงที่ 2 ) ช่วงตลาดเฟื่องฟู(พ.ศ.2496-2520) มีร้านค้าบริการทั้งด้านการเกษตร โรงสี ก่อสร้าง โรงเตี้ยมจุดแวะพัก ให้บริการทั้งคนภายในและคนภายนอก ช่วงที่ 3) ช่วงการสัญจรทางน้ำเปลี่ยนเป็นทางบก(พ.ศ.2521–2545) ผลจากแผนพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคม ทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดิน การตั้งถิ่นฐานขยายตัวภายนอกและความซบเซาภายใน รวมทั้งการถือครองที่ดิน ช่วงที่ 4) ช่วงฟื้นฟูตลาด(พ.ศ.2546–ปัจจุบัน) ให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวซึ่งเกิดจากความร่วมมือของคนในชุมชน เทศบาลตำบลนครเนื่องเขต และหน่วยราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญผลต่อการเลือกที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานคือ 1) นโยบายของภาครัฐที่ขุดคลองและการให้สิทธิการถือครองที่นา 2) ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อม 3) การสัญจรทางน้ำ 4) ปัจจัยของกลุ่มสังคม ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนคือ 1) นโยบายของการพัฒนาการคมนาคมทางบก 2) การอพยพย้ายถิ่นออก 3) การฟื้นฟูตลาดเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งบทบาท ฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ และการขยายตัวของชุมชน ในปัจจุบันชุมชนมีบทบาทเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม ประเภทตลาดริมน้ำ ซึ่งดำเนินการในช่วงวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ อันเป็นการปรับตัวเพื่อความอยู่รอดของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to 1) explore the development of the nakornnuengkate settlement and its environ from the past to the present, 2) To investigate factors that have affected this settlement and 3) Analyze factors that cause changes to the settlement and the roles of Nakornnuengkate Municipality. This study was based on Ekistic Theory proposed by Doxiadis (1997), explaining that the settlement pattern consists of 1)nature, 2)anthropos, 3)society, 4)shells and 5) network. The study was conducted by reviewing maps, aerial photographs, references, empirical survey and interviews to find out the factors that influenced the settlers to settle there and the changes that affected the land use, the building use, the economic activities, the lifestyle, the social groups, the transport network and roles of the community during certain periods of time. The settlement could be divided into 4 phases : 1) the pioneering (1878-1952) when the canal was dug, both the native and the Chinese who were hire to dig the canal settled on both sides of the canal, 2) the market boom (1953-1977) when shops selling produce, construction materials and other items, rice mills and small hotels were set up to provide services for both the locals and the outsiders, 3) the conversion of water transport to land transport (1978-2002) when the economic and transport development plans affected the land use, resulting in the community expansion, the economic depression in the community center and the land possession and 4) the market revival (2003-present) when the market becomes a tourist attraction due to the cooperation of the community members, the Nakornnuengkate Municipality and related government agencies. The major factors that influenced the decision to settle were 1) the government’s plan to dig a canal and grant the right to land ownership, 2) environment, 3) water transport and 4)social groups. The factors that caused change in the community were 1) land transport development, 2)the restoration of the market as a tourist attraction. All of these factors resulted in changes in the roles, the economic base and the expansion of the community. Nowdays,the community is a cultural tourist attraction classified as a water-based market that opens every weekend. This is an adaptation for community survival.
Creative Commons License