Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนริมคลองดำเนินสะดวก ช่วงหลักที่ 5 ถึงหลักที่ 6 จังหวัดราชบุรี และจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CULTURAL LANDSCAPE OF WATER-BASED COMMUNITY ALONG KLONG DAMNOEN SADUAK BETWEEN LAK HA AND LAK HOK, RATCHABURI AND SAMUT SAKHON PROVINCES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1598
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1)ศึกษาพัฒนาการของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนริมคลองดำเนินสะดวก ช่วงหลักที่ 5 ถึงหลักที่ 6 จังหวัดราชบุรี และจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 2) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและประเมินคุณค่าของภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชนริมคลองดำเนินสะดวก ช่วงหลักที่ 5 ถึงหลักที่ 6 จังหวัดราชบุรี และจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนริมคลองดำเนินสะดวก ช่วงหลักที่ 5 ถึงหลักที่ 6 จังหวัดราชบุรี และจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยหลักคือ การสำรวจภาคสนาม แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนริมคลองดำเนินสะดวกช่วงหลักที่ 5 ถึงหลักที่ 6 มีพัฒนาการภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงที่ 1(พ.ศ. 2409-2449) ยุคเริ่มการขุดคลองดำเนินสะดวกและการตั้งถิ่นฐาน โดยกลุ่มคนจีนและไทยตั้งถิ่นฐานเป็นกลุ่มแรกภายหลังจากเป็นแรงงานขุดคลองดำเนินสะดวก ต่อมากลุ่มไทยทรงดำจึงได้อพยพเข้ามา ช่วงนี้ภูมิทัศน์วัฒธรรมมีลักษณะที่สภาพแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลสูงต่อมนุษย์ รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานปรากฏเฉพาะแนวริมคลองดำเนินสะดวก โดยกลุ่มคนจีนนำภูมิปัญญาทางการเกษตร"ระบบสวนยกร่อง"มาใช้ ช่วงนี้จึงจัดเป็น “ภูมิทัศน์นำวัฒนธรรม" ในช่วงที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2450-2489) ยุคการขยายตัวของชุมชนริมคลองดำเนินสะดวก ชาวดำเนินสะดวกเดิมต้องการขยายพื้นที่ทำนา ประกอบกับการอพยพเข้ามาหาที่ดินทำกินเพิ่มขึ้นของคนจีนจากนครไชยศรีและคนไทยที่พ้นจากการเป็นทาส เริ่มมีการขุดคลองย่อยเข้าสู่พื้นที่ชั้นใน แต่ยังคงอิงกับระบบธรรมชาติและฤดูกาล ช่วงนี้จึงจัดเป็น “ภูมิทัศน์และวัฒนธรรมมีลักษณะเด่นร่วมกัน" และช่วงที่ 3 (พ.ศ. 2490-ปัจจุบัน)ยุคการเปลี่ยนแปลงชุมชน การเกษตร และการคมนาคม มนุษย์เริ่มมีอิทธิพลเหนือสภาพแวดล้อม โดยมนุษย์สามารถควบคุมระบบน้ำได้จากการสร้างเขื่อนวชิราลงกรณ์ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี อีกทั้งการพัฒนาโครงข่ายถนนซึ่งทำให้รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการสัญจรรูปแบบริมน้ำเริ่มเปลี่ยนมาเกาะตามเส้นถนนแทน ในอนาคตอาจสูญเสียคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนได้ ช่วงนี้จึงจัดเป็น “วัฒนธรรมนำภูมิทัศน์" พัฒนาการภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมตั้งแต่อดีตของพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ ทำให้ปรากฏองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญคือ องค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมทางด้านกายภาพ ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ และด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจ โดยองค์ประกอบเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่าภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชน หากไม่มีการอนุรักษ์มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ข้อเสนอแนะในการดำรงภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนริมคลองดำเนินสะดวกช่วงหลักที่ 5 ถึงหลักที่ 6 เช่น การใช้มาตรการทางผังเมืองควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และควบคุมรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมให้คงลักษณะเดิมหรือมีลักษณะใกล้เคียง รวมถึงมาตราการจูงใจต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thesis aimed to 1) study the development of cultural landscape of water-based communities along Klong Damoen Saduak between Lak Ha and Lak Hok, Ratchaburi and Samut Sakhon Provinces, 2) analyze the elements of that cultural landscape and appraise the values of that cultural landscape and 3) analyze its problems and possible changes. The methodologies involved field survey, questionnaire and interview.It was found that the development of the cultural landscape of those communities could be divided into 3 phases. Phases 1 (1866-1906) was the period when Klong Damneon Saduak was dug, followed by the settlement of the Chinese and the Thai laborers that were hired to dig the canal. Later, a Thai ethnic known as Thai Song Dam came to settle there. The natural environment highly influenced the human settlement, which was found only along the canal. The Chinese laborers introduced their agricultural practiced, ridge tillage system (In Thai “Suan Yok rhong"). This phase is called “the landscapes (The natural environment) are more influential than the cultural (Human)". Phases 2 (1907-1946) was the period when the settlers wants to expand their agricultural area and Chinese people from Nakorn Chaisi District and Thai people who were free from slavery came to settle there. Klong Damnoen Saduak was spanned into inner area by small canals. Although the settlers changed the areas, but they still depended on natural environment. So This phase is called “the landscapes are as influential as the cultural". Phases 3 (1908-present) was the period when there were changes in the communities, the agriculture practice and the transportation. Human have controlled the water system by constructing Vajiralonkorn Dam in Kanchanaburi Province and the construction of road network has changed the pattern of settlement. In the past, the communities were found along the canal; on the contrary, at present, they are found along the road. In the future, the cultural landscape of water-based communities might lose its identity. This phase is called “the cultural are more influential than the landscapes". The important elements of this cultural landscape included its physical, historical, social and economic elements. Such elements created the values of this cultural landscape. Without preservation, this landscape may disappear.It is suggested that to preserve this cultural landscapes, urban planning measures should be impose so that the land use activities control and the original architectural characteristic of the buildings can be maintained.
Creative Commons License