Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบสถาบันเพื่อการจัดการน้ำชุมชนกรณีศึกษาลุ่มน้ำขาน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INSTITUTIONAL PATTERNS FOR MANAGING COMMUNITY WATER RESOURCES :A CASE STUDY OF KHAN RIVER WATERSHED IN CHIANGMAI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1591
Abstract
การวางแผนเพื่อการจัดการน้ำในปัจจุบันเป็นการวางแผนในเชิงกายภาพที่เชื่อมโยงกับเขตการปกครองเป็นหลักโดยมีการวางแผนบริหารจัดการน้ำในระดับลุ่มน้ำ ระดับจังหวัด ระดับอำเภอ จนถึงระดับชุมชน ทำให้การจัดการน้ำขัดแย้งกับระบบสังคมนิเวศและสภาพภูมิประเทศที่ไม่มีเขตการปกครอง จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าการจัดการน้ำรูปแบบสถาบันในลักษณะร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่มแล้วผลิตเครื่องมือกำกับดูแลสมาชิกให้ใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างเป็นธรรม ได้แก่ ข้อตกลง กฎกติกา บรรทัดฐาน แบบแผนประเพณี ระเบียบ ข้อบัญญัติ กฎหมาย ขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะสังคมนิเวศของผู้ใช้น้ำและเป็นไปตามสภาพธรรมชาติโดยไม่มีขอบเขตการปกครอง จึงเกิดคำถามว่าการจัดการน้ำเชิงสถาบันจะสร้างความเป็นธรรมแก่เกษตรกรอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและกลไกในการขับเคลื่อนของสถาบันจัดการน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรที่สร้างความเป็นธรรมให้กับชุมชน รวมถึงพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการจัดการน้ำเชิงสถาบันดังกล่าว วิธีการวิจัยคือการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสำรวจพื้นที่จริง การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้นำและกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำ การประชุมกลุ่มย่อยกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการสร้างแบบสอบถามตามกรอบทฤษฎี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดการน้ำในรูปแบบสถาบันแต่ละกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมต่างกันทำให้มีหลักเกณฑ์ความเป็นธรรมที่ต่างกัน ตามความหลากหลายของสังคมนิเวศ ภูมิประเทศ ขนาดพื้นที่และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ความแตกต่างดังกล่าวทำให้การใช้น้ำในแต่ละชุมชนมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ รูปแบบการจัดการน้ำที่ค้นพบในพื้นที่ศึกษามีอยู่ 6 รูปแบบด้วยกัน ได้แก่ (1) รูปแบบเหมืองฝายครัวเรือน (2) แก่เหมืองแก่ฝาย (3) องค์กรเหมืองฝาย (4) สหกรณ์ผู้ใช้น้ำ (5) สมาคมผู้ใช้น้ำ และ (6) เครือข่ายผู้ใช้น้ำ การศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบสถาบันมีความเป็นทางการมากขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจาก 2 กลุ่มปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายใน เช่น การปรับเปลี่ยนผู้นำ การเพิ่มลดพื้นที่เกษตร การเพิ่มลดของสมาชิกผู้ใช้น้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดิน และปัจจัยภายนอก เช่นปัจจัยที่เกิดจากธรรมชาติและปัจจัยที่เกิดจากมนุษย์ส่วนในการศึกษาพัฒนาการรูปแบบสถาบันจัดการน้ำในพื้นที่ศึกษา พบว่า รูปแบบเริ่มต้นเป็นแบบเหมืองฝายครัวเรือนซึ่งมีลักษณะต่างคนต่างทำ แต่เมื่อมีประชากรมากขึ้นจึงต้องมีกฎกติกาทำให้เกิดรูปแบบแก่เหมืองแก่ฝาย ต่อมามีการกระจายอำนาจสู่ท้องถิ่นจึงเกิดองค์กรเหมืองฝาย หลังจากนั้นมีภาวะกดดันให้สถาบันเป็นทางการมากขึ้นผนวกกับต้นทุนในการดูแลรักษาระบบส่งน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นจึงเกิดรูปแบบสมาคมผู้ใช้น้ำและสหกรณ์ผู้ใช้น้ำ และเมื่อเกิดวิกฤตการณ์น้ำจึงเกิดรูปแบบเครือข่ายผู้ใช้น้ำขึ้น ข้อค้นพบสำคัญในงานนี้คือการกระจายอำนาจสู่ท้องถิ่นทำให้สถาบันจัดการน้ำแต่ละระดับอ่อนแอลงเพราะลดทอนอำนาจผู้นำโดยธรรมชาติลง ทั้งที่บทบาทของสถาบันเป็นเครื่องมือกำกับให้การวางแผนจัดสรรน้ำข้ามเขตการปกครองเกิดความเป็นธรรมได้ ข้อค้นพบนี้มีความหมายในเชิงทฤษฎีการวางแผนในประเด็นที่ว่า การวางแผนเชิงพื้นที่ในด้านการบริหารจัดการน้ำซึ่งมักเกินขอบเขตการปกครองต้องมีการพัฒนากลไกและกระบวนการด้านสถาบันขึ้นในระดับลุ่มน้ำหรือระดับอนุภาคไปพร้อมกัน เพื่อลดปัญหาความไม่เป็นธรรมและความขัดแย้งในการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและการใช้น้ำระหว่างชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The planning for water management at the present is the physical planning which connects mainly to the administrative boundaries. The water management is conducted in the level of watershed, province, district, and community which is conflicting to the social ecology system and the physical geography since there is no administrative boundary determined. From literature review, it was found that the institutional patterns for agricultural water resource management of each institute had the same characteristics: gathering as a group and having a tool for controlling its members to use their resource fairly such as agreements, rules, norms, traditions, regulations, laws according to the characteristics of the social ecology of the water users and the natural conditions without the administrative boundary. Therefore, the question arose “how can the institutional water management provide the fairness in water allocation for agriculturists?". The objectives of this research study were to examine the patterns and mechanism used for driving the agricultural water resource management institutes that provided the fairness in water allocation to the community including development and changes in the aforementioned institutional water resource management patterns. The research methodology consisted of studying related documents (literature review), conducting: site surveys, observations, in depth interviews with the groups of leaders and water users, and a focus group discussion with the experts, and developing the questionnaires according to the theoretical framework. The results from the study showed that in terms the patterns of institutes in water management, each group of water users possessed different behaviors resulted in different criteria for providing the fairness in water allocation due to differences in terms of social ecology, physical geography, land sizes, and land utilization. The aforementioned differences resulted in different water utilization patterns both in terms of quantity and quality aspect. There were 6 water management patterns found in the studied area: (1) a household irrigation system, (2) chief or head of irrigation system, (3) irrigation organization system, (4) water user cooperative system, (5) water user association system, and (6) water user network system. From the study, it was found that the institutional patterns had become more formal because of 2 main factors, namely internal factors such as changing the leaders, the increase/decrease of agricultural areas, the increase/decrease of water user members, the changes in land utilization, and the external factors such as natural and man-made factors. The results in terms of the development in the institutional water resource management patterns in the studied area showed that development of the community’s water management patterns started from the household irrigation system--the water was managed individually. When many people came and lived together more, there were rules and regulations. Therefore, the water was managed through the chief or head of irrigation system. Later when power was decentralized to the local areas, the water was managed via irrigation organization system. After that when the pressure was placed requiring the institute to be more formal plus the increase of maintenance cost of water distribution system, the water user cooperative system, water user association system were developed and utilized. When there was a water crisis, the water user network system was developed and utilized. The important finding found in this research study was power decentralization to the local areas made each of water management institute in each level weaker because of the decreasing of the power of the natural leaders. In spite of the roles of the institutes can be the tool for controlling planning of fair water allocation in cross administrative boundaries. This finding is significant in terms of planning theory regarding local area planning in terms of water management. The water management was usually conducted beyond scope of its administrative boundary. Therefore, institutional mechanism and the procedures must be developed in watershed and sub-region level simultaneously in order to reduce the problems in unfairness and conflicts arose from the land and water utilization between communities.
Creative Commons License