Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการการลงทุนด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนไทย ในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INVESTMENT PROCESS FOR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT BY THAI INVESTORS IN THE LAO PEOPLE’S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1572
Abstract
สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว หรือ สปป.ลาว เป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV (กัมพูชา ลาว พม่า และเวียดนาม) อยู่ในช่วงเร่งพัฒนาประเทศให้ทัดเทียมประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน ประกอบกับสปป.ลาว มีความสมบูรณ์ทางทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ มีฐานค่าแรงงานต่ำ อีกทั้งรัฐบาลลาวมีนโยบายที่สนับสนุนการลงทุนให้นักลงทุนต่างชาติมาลงทุนธุรกิจ รวมทั้งธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่สปป.ลาว อีกด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการและขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานการลงทุนธุรกิจด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานลงทุนธุรกิจด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนไทยที่ลงทุนในสปป.ลาว โดยการใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ บริษัท เอราวัณริเวอร์ไซด์ จำกัด ประกอบธุรกิจโรงแรม และบริษัท ช.การช่าง(ลาว) จำกัด ประกอบธุรกิจรับเหมาก่อสร้าง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการดำเนินงานการลงทุนแก่นักลงทุนที่มีความสนใจลงทุนในสปป.ลาวจากการศึกษาพบว่า การจะเข้าไปลงทุนในสปป.ลาว ควรลงทุนในลักษณะของการร่วมทุนกับนักลงทุนของลาว แต่ต้องมีสัดส่วนของการลงทุนไม่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 30 ของทุนจดทะเบียนทั้งหมด ในการลงทุนนักลงทุนต่างชาติไม่มีสิทธิถือครองที่ดิน แต่สามารถเช่าที่ดินเป็นระยะเวลาตามการเช่าได้ ดังนี้ 30 ปีถ้าเช่าจากเอกชน, 50 ปีจากรัฐบาล และ 99 ปีสำหรับก่อสร้างสถานฑูต/องค์กรระหว่างประเทศ และอนุญาตให้ชาวต่างชาติที่ลงทุนมากกว่า 500,000 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ มีสิทธิถือครองที่ดินไม่เกิน 800 ตร.ม เพื่ออยู่อาศัยหรือประกอบธุรกิจได้ และจากการศึกษายังพบว่าสามารถแบ่งขั้นตอนในการลงทุนได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงที่ 1 ช่วงก่อนการตัดสินใจลงทุน ช่วงที่ 2 ช่วงจัดตั้งบริษัท และขออนุญาตใช้ที่ดิน และช่วงที่ 3 ช่วงดำเนินการทางเอกสารและประกอบธุรกิจ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอกสารสำคัญอยู่ 5 ฉบับ ดังนี้ 1). ใบอนุญาตลงทุนต่างประเทศ (FIL) 2). ใบทะเบียนวิสาหกิจ(ERC) 3). ใบยั่งยื่นการนำทุนเข้า (CIC) 4). ใบทะเบียนอากร (TRC) และ 5). ใบอนุญาตใช้ตราประทับบริษัท นอกจากนี้จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการลงทุนที่สปป.ลาว มีอยู่ 4 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1). ราคาที่ดิน ที่ไม่มีระบบราคากลาง 2). จำนวนแรงงานที่ยังขาดแคลน 3). ระบบการปกครอง ที่มักจะเอื้อนักลงทุนที่มาจากจีนและเวียดนาม และ 4). ระบบราชการ เนื่องจากเจ้าหน้าที่ดำเนินการล่าช้า จากการศึกษาข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะงานวิจัย ดังนี้ ต่อภาครัฐของไทย ควรจัดตั้งหน่วยงานที่จะช่วยออกเอกสารรับรองการจัดตั้งบริษัทของนักลงทุนไทยขึ้นมา เพื่อสนับสนุนนักลงทุนที่มีความสนใจลงทุนที่สปป.ลาว ให้มีความสะดวกและรวดเร็วมากขึ้น และอาจจะมีการพิจารณาอัตราภาษี เพื่อลดภาระการเสียภาษีซ้ำซ้อนของนักลงทุน ต่อภาครัฐของลาว ยังขาดหน่วยงานเพื่อเข้ามารับผิดชอบและควบคุมราคาที่ดินให้มีระบบราคากลาง เพื่อลดปัญหาราคาที่ดินที่สูงจนเกินไป และอาจจะต้องมีการพิจารณาปรับเพิ่มอัตราแรงงานต่างชาติ เนื่องจากสภาวะขาดแคลนจำนวนแรงงานและแรงงานฝีมือ ต่อนักลงทุน ควรทำการลงทุนในลักษณะของกิจการร่วมทุน ในแขวงที่มีศักยภาพในการลงทุน คือ แขวงนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ สะหวันนะเขต หลวงพระบาง และจำปาสัก และควรลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่พักอาศัย เช่น โรงแรม รีสอร์ท และอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไป ควรศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการและขั้นตอนของการลงทุนตามประเภทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ เช่น โครงการบ้านจัดสรร คอนโดมิเนียม เป็นต้น เพื่อหาข้อแตกต่างในการลงทุนตามประเภทอสังหาริมทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Lao People’s Democratic Republic or Lao PDR is a member of CLMV (Cambodia, The Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar and Vietnam) and is developing its country so that it can be as advanced as the other ASEAN countries. The LPD abounds with natural resources and its labor cost is low. The LPD has been encouraging foreign investors to invest in businesses including real estate. The objectives of this study were to investigate how Thai investors undertake their real estate business in the Lao PDR and what problems they experienced through in-depth interviews. The subjects included Erawan Riverside Co. Ltd., who run a hotel business, and Chor Karnchang (Lao) Co. Ltd., who run a construction business. The findings can be used as guidelines for those who would like to invest in the LPD.The findings revealed that the ideal way to invest in the Lao PDR is to enter into a joint venture with local partners. In any joint venture agreement, foreigners have to contribute at least 30% of the total registered capital. Foreign investors cannot own a piece of land but they can obtain a 30-year land lease agreement from the private sector and a 50-year one from the government. They can obtain a 99-year land lease agreement if they build an embassy or an international organization. A foreign investor that invests more than 500,000 US dollars is provided with land use rights not more than 800 square meters to build facilities for residential or business purposes. The investment pattern can be divided into 3 phases: 1) preparation for the investment, 2) the company establishment and the request for land use, and 3) the paperwork process. There are 5 documents required for the investment including 1) the foreign investment license (FIL), 2) the enterprise registration certificate (ERC), 3) the corporate importation certificate (CIC), 4) the tax registration certificate (TRC) and 5) the company’s seal. Thai investors are faced with the following problems: 1) the land price that does not have price estimate, 2) a lack of labor force, 3) the governmental system that favors Chinese and Vietnamese investors and 4) bureaucratic red tapeThe recommendations are that the Thai government should set up an organization that authorizes the company establishment for Thai investors to facilitate those who wish to conduct a business in the Lao PDR and there should be an organization that is responsible for reviewing the tax rates to remove double taxation for investors. The Lao government does not have an organization that can set the land price estimate so that the land price will not be too high. In addition, more foreign workers should be allowed to work there because there is a lack of both unskilled and skilled workers. Thai investors should enter into a joint venture with Lao partners in the provinces with the most potential which include Vientiane, Savannakhet, Loungphabang and Champasak. The residential sector such as hotels and resorts and the real estate related to infrastructure are worthy investments.To further this study, the steps of conducting each real estate business such as housing and condominiums should be compared to obtain ideal approaches to invest in such business.
Share
COinS