Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A PHENOMENOLOGICAL STUDY IN GENIUS LOCI AS AN IMPLICATION FOR ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN: A CASE STUDY OF ZHOU ZHU KONG SHRINE, TALAD NOI, BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ศาสตร์เชิงจีเนียส โลไซ เพื่อการปรับใช้ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม: กรณีศึกษาศาลเจ้าโจวซือกง ตลาดน้อย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pinraj Khanjanusthiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1644
Abstract
Talad Noi, one of the heritages district in Bangkok, Thailand, is an interesting urban space due to its long history, development and characteristic of a living community. It was a former shipyard and port area of maritime trade in early Rattanakosin period. It became a place where Chinese merchants and crews drop off and settled. The ways of living were strongly embedded their lives and it developed a unique character of Thai-Chinese community in this area. The uniqueness from both tangible and intangible heritage shows the true identity of the old town that influenced by Chinese culture, religion and history.However, the Genius Loci of Talad Noi is decreasing due to the modern way of living. The local residences’ lifestyle has encourages the physical transformation of streetscape and the community in Talad Noi | which conduces the disappearance of the community and identity, enlightened Genius Loci. The study is aimed to understand Talad Noi community term of phenomenological aspect. The result of the study suggests 3 architectural elements which contribute the genius loci of Talad Noi; 1.The use of light and darkness in the community, 2.Overlapping of public and private area and 3.User-oriented Experience. To renovate Zhou Zhu Kong Shrine, the centre of Talad Noi community, these three concepts of genius loci are applied. In order to restore the lost genus loci and emphasis on the existing spirit of place, while able to maintain its function and people’s collective memory of this old community through Zhou Zhu Kong shrine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ย่านตลาดน้อยนับเป็นย่านเก่าแก่แห่งหนึ่งในพื้นที่กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และสังคมเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากในบริเวณนี้เดิมเป็นที่ตั้งของท่าเรือที่ค้าขายกับพ่อค้าชาวจีนในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ต่อมาจึงได้มีการก่อตั้งชุมชนชาวจีนขึ้นภายในบริเวณย่านตลาดน้อย ทำให้ย่านตลาดน้อย ได้ซึมซับเอาวัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อของชาวจีน รวมไว้กับรูปแบบวิถีชีวิตของชาวไทยเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน ก่อเกิดเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนไทย-จีน ซึ่งยังคงปรากฏและดำรงอยู่ได้ในปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การปรับปรุงและก่อสร้างอาคารในย่านตลาดน้อยก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพพื้นที่ ทำให้ลักษณะบรรยากาศของชุมชนดั้งเดิมของตลาดน้อยเปลี่ยนแปลงไป การจะรักษา “ความเป็นตลาดน้อย" ไว้ท่ามกลางการการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้น ไม่อาจทำได้ด้วยการดูแลอนุรักษ์ทางกายภาพได้เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ยังต้องคำนึงถึง “จิตวิญญาณของสถานที่" (Spirit of place) อีกด้วยการศึกษานี้ จึงเกิดขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจเอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรม วีถีชีวิตของชุมชนตลาดน้อยที่ก่อให้เกิด “ความเป็นตลาดน้อย" ในมิติของปรากฏการณ์ศาสตร์ (Phenomenology) จากการศึกษาพบว่า เอกลักษณ์ของย่านตลาดน้อยได้ปรากฏอยู่ใน 1. แสงและเงาภายในชุมชน 2. การใช้พื้นที่ซ้อนทับกันระหว่างพื้นที่ส่วนตัวและพื้นที่สาธารณะ และ 3. การรับรู้ผ่านประสบการณ์ภายในพื้นที่ จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว จึงได้นำแนวความคิดและเอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมทั้งสามนั้นเข้ามาปรับใช้กับการออกแบบปรับปรุงพื้นที่ของศาลเจ้าโจวซือกง ทำให้ศาลเจ้าที่เป็นจุดศูนย์รวมชุมชน ยังคงปรากฏจิตวิญญาณของพื้นที่ย่านตลาดน้อยได้ต่อไป
Share
COinS