Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อความโดดเด่นของป้ายไฟร้านค้า : กรณีศึกษา ถนนเยาวราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design approach for visual saliency of shop lighted sign : a case study in Yaowarat road
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1
Abstract
ป้ายร้านค้าและป้ายโฆษณามีส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการโฆษณาประกอบการค้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในย่านการค้าขาย ที่เจ้าของธุรกิจต่างใช้ป้ายเพื่อการโฆษณาให้ร้านค้าของตนโดดเด่น ดึงดูดลูกค้า และสร้างเอกลักษณ์ให้แก่ร้านค้าของตนเองจากคู่มือและมาตรฐานในด้านแสงสว่างที่มีในปัจจุบัน ใน The outdoor lighting guide ของ Institute for Lighting Engineers (ILE, 2005) ได้แนะนำถึงค่าความเปรียบต่างที่เหมาะสมอย่างคร่าวๆในการใช้งานต่างๆซึ่งในที่นี้เป็นที่ทราบกันว่า ค่าที่แนะนำเป็นค่าสำหรับเมื่อวัตถุอยู่บนพื้นหลังเรียบธรรมดาทั่วไป แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้ว ภาพของเมืองในเวลากลางคืนในแต่ละพื้นที่มีความซับซ้อนของพื้นหลังที่แตกต่างกันงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาป้ายร้านค้าในย่านเยาวราชในแง่ของความโดดเด่นในการมองเห็น โดยมีตัวแปรคือความเปรียบต่างของแสงความหนาแน่นของแสงสว่างในพื้นหลัง และรูปร่างของป้าย เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบแสงสว่างให้แก่ป้ายร้านค้าให้มีความเปรียบต่างที่ทำให้ป้ายโดดเด่นและเหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบทำการวิจัยโดยการถ่ายภาพจากสถานที่จริงในถนนเยาวราช จากนั้นนำภาพถ่ายมาปรับความเปรียบต่างของแสงความหนาแน่นของแสงสว่างในพื้นหลัง รูปร่างของป้าย และสีของภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม Adobe Photoshopให้มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งหมดสี่ชุด ชุดละเก้าภาพ จากนั้นให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองประเมินค่าความโดดเด่นของป้ายเป้าหมายในแต่ละภาพผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ ANOVA พบว่าตัวแปรความเปรียบต่างของแสงความหนาแน่นของแสงสว่างในพื้นหลัง รูปร่างของป้าย และสีของภาพส่งผลต่อความโดดเด่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ค่าความโดดเด่นจะมากขึ้นเมื่อความเปรียบต่างเพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะลดลงเมื่อความหนาแน่นของแสงสว่างในพื้นหลังเพิ่มขึ้น รูปร่างของป้ายที่แตกต่างจากพื้นหลัง ซึ่งในที่นี้คือป้ายรูปกลมมีค่าความโดดเด่นมากกว่าป้ายรูปเหลี่ยม และสีของภาพส่งผลต่อความโดดเด่น จากผลสามารถนำมาสรุปเป็นค่าความเปรียบต่างของแสงอย่างคร่าวๆ ที่เหมาะสมในการออกแบบแสงสว่างให้แก่ป้ายร้านค้าในความหนาแน่นของแสงในพื้นหลังที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้นักออกแบบสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบแสงสว่างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Advertising and shop signs in nighttime commercial areas play an important role in attracting customers. Each sign should not only create an identity for the shop itself but should also stand out from the others from various viewpoints. One current outdoor lighting guide (ILE, 2005) recommends an appropriate luminance contrast ratio according to the level of distinction required. The recommendation indicates luminance contrast ratios only for an object in front of a uniform background. However, night urban areas usually have background lighting that is complicated. The aim of this study was to determine appropriate ratios of luminance contrast for various densities of background light which would have an impact on the visual saliency of shop signs. The study was conducted by reproducing a photograph of an actual location in the Yaowarat area and then adjusting luminance contrast, density of background light, sign shape, and image colour to produce four groups with nine different images each using Adobe Photoshop program. Subjects were asked to rate the saliency value of the target sign in each picture.The result, which were analyzed by using the ANOVA statistical method showed that luminance contrast, density of background light, sign shape, and image colour had a significant impact (p<0.05) on the visual saliency of the target sign. The average mean for the saliency value increased when the luminance contrast increased but it decreased when the density of background lighting creased. The target sign, which had a different shape from the others in the background in this study was round and had a higher saliency value than a rectangle sign. The image colour also had an impact on the saliency value. The result can be summarized as the appropriate luminance contrast for various densities of background light so that designers can apply in lighting design of shop signs.
Share
COinS