Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวัตกรรมแนวทางการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารประเภทโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทเพื่อลดความเสียหายจากภัยพิบัติสึนามิ กรณีศึกษา : พื้นที่เขาหลัก จังหวัดพังงา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative guidelines for architectural design of hotel and resort buildings to mitigate damage from a tsunami : a case study of Khao-Lak, Phang-Nga
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1637
Abstract
จากเหตุการณ์ธรณีพิบัติคลื่นยักษ์สึนามิเมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม 2547 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่ออาคารประเภทโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทในพื้นที่ริมชายฝั่งทะเล 6 จังหวัดเป็นอย่างมาก ในส่วนของพื้นที่เขาหลัก จ.พังงาซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ได้รับความเสียหายรุนแรงที่สุด ปัจจุบันอาคารโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทดังกล่าวในพื้นที่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมหรือสร้างใหม่ เพื่อเปิดใช้งานเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว หากแต่ผู้ประกอบการและผู้ออกแบบยังคงคำนึงถึงเรื่องความปลอดภัยในเรื่องธรณีพิบัติภัยสึนามิน้อยมาก ทั้งยังไม่มีแนวทางการออกแบบและวางผังในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยพิบัติสึนามิที่เป็นรูปธรรม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ดำเนินการโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลของอาคารสาธารณะประเภทรีสอร์ทและโรงแรมในเรื่องของลักษณะทางกายภาพและรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในพื้นที่ศึกษา ร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น สถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบในพื้นที่ และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ประกอบกับการจำลองรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่เหมาะสมในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยพิบัติสึนามิ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการอ้างอิงในการทำงานวิจัยนี้ ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นเนื้อหาของกฎหมายในเรื่องของการกำหนดลักษณะทางกายภาพและรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลจากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ปัญหาที่ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ปฎิบัติตามแนวทางการออกแบบและวางผังในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยพิบัติ เนื่องมาจาก 1. กฎกระทรวงที่บังคับใช้ในพื้นที่ ยังไม่ครอบคลุมตามแนวทางการออกแบบและวางผังในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยพิบัติ 2. เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น สถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบ ประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ และผู้ประกอบการ ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการออกแบบและวางผังในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยพิบัติ 3. การเพิ่มภาระค่าใช้จ่ายให้กับผู้ประกอบการ ในเรื่องต้นทุนค่าก่อสร้าง แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาในพื้นที่ คือ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรจัดให้มีการอบรมให้ความรู้และคำแนะนำแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น สถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบ ประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ และผู้ประกอบการ เกี่ยวกับลักษณะรูปแบบอาคารที่เหมาะสมในพื้นที่ รวมไปถึงแนวทางการออกแบบและวางผังในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัย เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ตรงกันทั้งทางเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและประชาชนในพื้นที่ต่อการใช้กฎหมายควบคุมการก่อสร้างอาคารในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัย โดยการออก“กฎกระทรวงตามมาตรา 8(10) " แห่งพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 ประกอบกับการออก“ข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่น" อาศัยอำนาจตามมาตรา 10 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 โดยราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นร่างข้อบัญญัติร่วมกับการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในท้องที่ เพื่อจะได้ทราบปัญหาและข้อจำกัดที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ ทั้งนี้ควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมต่อเนื่องในพื้นที่อื่นต่อไป เพื่อหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้มีความเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The tsunami of 26 December 2004 had a substantial impact on hotel and resort buildings on the coastal areas of the six provinces affected, with Khaolak in Phang-nga province suffering the most severe damage. The hotel and resort buildings in the area have since been either renovated or rebuilt and have resumed operation. However, the building designers and business operators have given little consideration to protection from future tsunamis. Also, there have been no concrete guidelines established for the design and layout of areas at risk of tsunamis. This research was conducted by way of collection of data regarding public hotel and resort buildings in the area in question, particularly in terms of their physical characteristics and architectural forms. There were also interviews conducted of people involved with these buildings including local officials, the designing architects in the area, and academics. In addition, architectural forms suitable for the tsunami risk areas have been modeled for use as additional reference in this research, which has some relevance to laws regarding the physical characteristics and the architectural form of buildings in the area of this study. The study results revealed the reasons why most operators have not followed the guidelines of design and layout in the risk areas as follows: 1) The ministerial regulations enforced in the area do not include guidelines for design and layout. 2) The local officials, designing architects, people living in the area, and hotel and resort operators still lack the knowledge and understanding of design and layout. 3) Following the guidelines would increase the cost of construction for the operators. One approach to addressing the problems in the tsunami risk area is that those work units concerned should arrange programs to provide knowledge and advice to local officials, designing architects, people living in the area, and the business operators. These programs should deal with the types and characteristics of buildings suitable to the area as well as provide design and layout guidelines. This is in order that both the government officials and others will have common understanding of the laws regarding building construction in at risk areas. Based on the issuance of “ministerial regulations according to Article 8(10)" of the Building Control Act B.E.2522 along with the issuance of “local regulations" according to Article 10 of the Building Control Act B.E.2522, the local government office may draft regulations and hear the opinions of people in the locality in order to learn of problems and limitations in the area. Pertaining to this, there should be further and continuous studies in other areas to search for approaches to improving the relevant laws so that they are suitable for at risk areas.
Creative Commons License