Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและผลต่อการเกิดอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำลำตะคองตอนล่าง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land use and its impact on the flood occurrence in lower Lamtakong Basin Nakhonratchasima Province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1597
Abstract
พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำลำตะคองตอนล่างในจังหวัดนครราชสีมามีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่ไม่เหมาะสมมีสิ่งก่อสร้างขวางทางน้ำหรือมีการถมที่ดินปรับพื้นที่ลุ่ม ที่ดินมีราคาถูกได้เปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่สิ่งก่อสร้าง สิ่งเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดการทำลายระบบหน่วงน้ำและระบายน้ำตามธรรมชาติเมื่อเกิดภาวะฝนตกหนักน้ำล้นตลิ่งทำให้เกิดน้ำท่วมขังได้ง่าย ดังเช่นในปีพ.ศ.2553 ปัญหาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำลำ ตะคองตอนล่างในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองนครราชสีมาและอำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติที่มีแนวโน้มปัญหาจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นทั้งระดับน้ำที่สูงขึ้นและระยะเวลาการท่วมขังที่ยาวนานขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอำเภอเมืองนครราชสีมาในบริเวณตัวเมืองของจังหวัดซึ่งถือเป็นพื้นที่เศรษฐกิจหลักของจังหวัดนครราชสีมาและอำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติพื้นที่ที่ลำน้ำลำตะคองไหลบรรจบกับแม่น้ำมูล โดยจะศึกษาสภาพการพัฒนา การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และสภาพปัญหาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ส่วนผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์จะชี้ถึงสาเหตุของอุทกภัยจากสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่ไม่เหมาะสมอันเนื่องมาจากการขยายตัวพื้นที่เมืองด้านที่อยู่อาศัย(Built-Up Area) ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นทำให้ลักษณะภูมิประเทศที่เป็นพื้นที่ราบลุ่มเหมาะสมแก่การทำการเกษตรและที่สำคัญเป็นพื้นที่สำหรับหน่วงน้ำก่อนที่จะปล่อยให้ไหลลงสู่แม่น้ำหรือลำคลองตามธรรมชาติได้เปลี่ยนไปเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณพื้นที่ลุ่มต่ำในแนวหลากของน้ำซึ่งอยู่ทางทิศเหนือของตัวเมืองนครราชสีมา สิ่งเหล่านี้ตอบรับการความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ชานเมืองที่มีการพัฒนาเชื่อมโยงระหว่างตัวเมืองกับบริเวณรอบนอกตามเส้นทางคมนาคมระหว่างเมือง และเมืองเกิดสภาพการขยายตัวของพื้นที่เมืองรุกล้ำไปยังพื้นที่รอบนอกอย่างไม่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The lower Lamtakong basin in Nakhonratchasima province is in risk of drainage flood and spate easily due to unsuitable land use that includes land leveling or land reclamation on lowland areas, the inexpensive lands transformed into construction areas and the obstruction of floodway by buildings. These create the destruction of natural drainage system and water retention system when heavy rain condition arises. Furthermore, the flooding problems as water level rise and a lengthening of inundation duration in lower Lamtakong basin at Muang Nakhonratchasima district and Chaloemphrakiat district tend to increased since 2010 – especially, in urban area or central business district of Nakhonratchasima province and Chaloemphrakiat district where the confluence of the Mun river and Lamtakong canal located. Therefore, this research aims to study the land use change, development conditions and condition of flooding problems in watershed area focuses on the lower Lamtakong basin. The results of this research revealed the physical principles of inundation problem from unsuitable land use in the study area. The analytical study in inundation problem focuses on the impacts by the inappropriate land use condition, which due to the expansion of built-up area in the north of Nakhonratchasima particularly on lowland area in the floodway. In this case, the increasing land use of residential area as well as the expanding demand for housing causes the expansion of built-up area; replaced on the topography of low plain that is proper for agricultural activities and highly suitable for water retention area for naturally draining water to rivers or canals. The occurrence of unsuitable land use condition and expansion of urban area encroach on suburban area, where it is a development linkage between the urban areas and the outskirts on transportation lines connect to the cities has joined.
Creative Commons License