Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงโรงแรมเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวมุสลิม : กรณีศึกษา โรงแรมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hotel renovation to cater to Muslim travelers : a case study of hotels in the Bangkok Metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Second Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1586
Abstract
จากข้อมูลของกรมการท่องเที่ยว กระทรวงท่องเที่ยวและกีฬาในปี 2554 พบว่าจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวมีมากถึง 19,230,470 คน และในกรุงเทพฯมีนักท่องเที่ยวจากกลุ่มประเทศมุสลิมเดินทางมาพักในกรุงเทพฯร้อยละ 7.6 หรือจำนวน 1,479,098 คน แต่โรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯที่ได้รับรองมาตรฐานฮาลาลแห่งประเทศไทยมีเพียง 5 แห่ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.8 ของที่พักทั้งหมด จากสถิติดังกล่าวข้างต้นจึงเป็นโอกาสของผู้ประกอบการในการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวมุสลิม ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงโรงแรมเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวมุสลิมดังกล่าวจากการศึกษาพบว่าโรงแรมโดยทั่วไปมีการปรับปรุงเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวมุสลิมโดยมีการปรับปรุง 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1. ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ 2. ด้านการบริการอาหารฮาลาล 3.ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในห้องน้ำ 4.ด้านการบริการในช่วงเดือนรอมฏอน 5.ด้านกิจกรรมที่ไม่อนุญาตตามหลักศาสนาอิสลามในโรงแรม 6.ด้านสันทนาการและบริการต่างๆในโรงแรม ซึ่งใน 6 ด้านสามารถแบ่งการปรับปรุงออกเป็นแบบชั่วคราวและแบบถาวรได้ดังนี้ 1. ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ แบบถาวรคือมีการสร้างห้องละหมาดและพื้นที่อาบน้ำละหมาดแยกชายหญิงโดยการสร้างห้องละหมาดต้องคำนึงถึงทิศละหมาดที่จะต้องหันหน้าไปยังนครมักกะฮ์ประเทศซาอุดิอาระเบียซึ่งในประเทศไทยคือทิศตะวันตกและมีการจัดเตรียมพรมละหมาดเพื่อใช้ในการละหมาด และมีพื้นที่อาบน้ำละหมาดซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียง โดยมีการติดตั้งก็อกน้ำและมีแท่นสำหรับนั่งอาบน้ำละหมาด แบบชั่วคราวคือมีการปรับใช้ห้องประชุมเป็นห้องละหมาดทดแทนโดยนำโต๊ะและเก้าอี้ออกแล้วนำสัญลักษณ์บ่งชี้ทิศละหมาดมาติดตั้งและนำพรมละหมาดมาวางตามแนวทิศละหมาด 2. ด้านการบริการอาหารฮาลาล แบบถาวรคือการแยกครัวและร้านอาหารฮาลาลออกจากครัวและร้านอาหารทั่วไปซึ่งมีการใช้พื้นที่เพิ่มเป็น 2 เท่า แบบชั่วคราวคือการออกแบบให้ภายในร้านอาหารมีครัวโชว์(Open Kitchen)ซึ่งสามารถปรับเป็นครัวฮาลาลได้เมื่อถึงเวลาที่ต้องการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวมุสลิมจึงทำให้สามารถแยกการปรุงอาหารฮาลาลออกจากครัวหลัก(Main Kitchen)ได้ 3. ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในห้องน้ำ มีการติดตั้งสายฉีดชำระทั้งในโถปัสสาวะชายและโถสุขภัณฑ์เพื่อชำระล้างสิ่งปฏิกูลที่เป็นที่รังเกียจตามหลักศาสนาอิสลาม เช่น ปัสสาวะ อุจจาระเป็นต้นข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงโรงแรมเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวมุสลิมดังนี้ 1. ด้านการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจควรมีห้องละหมาดแยกชายหญิงและมีพื้นที่สำหรับอาบน้ำละหมาดด้วยเนื่องจากเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการละหมาด 2.ด้านการบริการอาหารฮาลาลควรแยกครัวและร้านอาหารฮาลาลออกจากครัวและร้านอาหารทั่วไปและควรดำเนินการขอใบรับรองมาตรฐานฮาลาลเพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นใจให้กับผู้บริโภคมุสลิม 3. ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในห้องน้ำควรมีการติดตั้งสายฉีดชำระอย่างน้อย 1 ห้องสำหรับห้องน้ำทั่วไปและมีป้ายบอก นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่าในโรงแรมที่มีการบริการอาหารฮาลาลและจัดเตรียมสถานที่ละหมาดไว้ในโรงแรมจะมีมุสลิมเข้ามาใช้บริการจัดเลี้ยงในช่วงเดือนรอมฎอนเป็นจำนวนมากซึ่งจะทำให้เพิ่มรายได้ให้โรงแรมได้อีกทางหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the data compiled by the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of Thailand in 2011, as many as 19,230,470 tourists visited Thailand and 1,479,098 or 7.6% of travelers to Bangkok were from Muslim countries.However, only 5 or 1.8% of the hotels in Bangkok were accredited with Halal standardcertificates. This statistic shows that there are still opportunities for hotel operators to cater to Muslim tourists. Therefore, the researcher sought to study guidelines for hotel renovation to cater to Muslim travelers.Results from the study show that, generally, hotels improved their establishments to cater to Muslim travelers in 6 aspects. 1. facilities for religious rituals 2. Halal food 3.bathroom facilities 4. services during Ramadan 5. (restrictions or)activities prohibited by Islamic laws in the hotel and 6. entertainments and other services in the hotel. The six aspects can be categorized into temporary and permanent improvements namely: 1.In providing facilities for religious practices, permanent renovations included a construction of separate rooms and washrooms for male and female Muslims for their ritual prayers (Salah).In constructing prayer rooms, they must be designed to face west, towards Mecca in Saudi Arabia, and Salah mats should be provided. Also, there should be a washroom located adjacent to the prayer room, equipped with faucets and low stools for Muslims to sit and wash themselves. A temporary solution was turning a conference room into a prayer room, replacing tables and chairs with mats and a sign indicating the direction of Mecca. 2. Regarding the provision of Halal foods, a permanent option was building a kitchen and restaurant separate from other restaurants, resulting in the doubling of the required space.The temporary alternative was to designate an ‘open kitchen’ area within the restaurant that can be turned into a Halal kitchen when the hotel is catering to Muslim travelers, ensuring that Halal foods can be prepared separately outside of the main kitchen. 3. In terms of bathroom facilities, bidet sprayers were installed by both urinals and toilet bowls so that Muslims could cleanse themselves of excrements which were deemed unclean matters by the Islamic laws.Recommendations for renovations to cater to Muslim travelers are as follows:1. Separate rooms should be provided for male and female Muslims for their ritual prayers (Salah). These rooms should have an adjoining washroom as washing is essential for the ritual. 2.Halal food should be prepared in a separate kitchen and in a Halal restaurant. To ensure the Muslim travelers that their meals are prepared in accordance with Islamic laws, Halal certification should be obtained. 3. There should be at least one bidet sprayer installed in a public restroom with a clear sign indicating in which cubicle it can be found.The researcher found that hotels that provided Halal food and a room for ritual prayer were occupied by Muslim travelers during Ramadan, which helped bring in additional income to the establishment.
Creative Commons License