Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาอาคารเก่าแก่ในย่านพาณิชยกรรม : กรณีศึกษา เวิ้งนาครเขษม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community development guidelines for historic commercial district : a case study of "Wueng Nakornkasem"
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1582
Abstract
ชุมชนเวิ้งนาครเขษม เป็นชุมชนเก่าแก่ในเขตสัมพันธวงศ์ที่มีความสำคัญเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ และกำลังได้รับผลกระทบจากโครงการรถไฟฟ้ามหานคร ชุมชนนี้อยู่ในรัศมี 500 เมตรจากสถานีรถไฟฟ้าวังบูรพา ซึ่งกำลังอยู่ในระหว่างการก่อสร้างจึงทำให้มูลค่าที่ดินสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นเจ้าของที่ดินจึงเปิดประมูลขายที่ดินและทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรรมสิทธิ์ของที่ดิน ทั้งนี้มีผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนา 3 ฝ่าย ได้แก่ ผู้ลงทุน ชาวชุมชน และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชุมชนเวิ้งนาครเขษมที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และพานิชยกรรม 2) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาเพื่อรักษาความสมดุลระหว่างการอนุรักษ์และการพัฒนา โดยพิจารณามิติทางด้านกายภาพเป็นหลัก และมิติทาง สังคม และ เศรษฐกิจเป็นประเด็นรอง วิธีการศึกษามีดังนี้ 1) สำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพของกลุ่มอาคารและกิจกรรมในพื้นที่โดยรอบชุมชน 2) สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มประชากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลของการวิเคราะห์ มีดังนี้ การสำรวจพื้นที่เพื่อประเมินคุณค่าอาคารเก่าและการใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร สามารถจำแนกเป็น 3 ยุคด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ยุคสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 (โครงสร้างผนังรับน้ำหนัก), ยุคเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยี (โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก) และยุคปัจจุบัน (อายุไม่เกิน 30 ปี) โดยอาคารเก่าที่สร้างสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มีลักษณะเป็นตึกแถว 2 ชั้น มีโครงสร้างเป็นผนังรับน้ำหนัก จำนวน 200 คูหา ในจำนวนนี้มีอาคารที่ไม่ได้ต่อเติมดัดแปลงจำนวน 11 คูหา ซึ่งยังคงมีการใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่อง การใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ชั้นล่างของอาคารส่วนใหญ่ใช้เพื่อการพาณิชยกรรม ส่วนใหญ่เป็นสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งได้แก่ เครื่องสูบน้ำ รวมถึงเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำอาหาร เช่น เครื่องขูดมะพร้าว เครื่องคั้นกะทิ เป็นต้น และรองลงมาคือสินค้าประเภทเครื่องดนตรี ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์การค้าเครื่องดนตรีที่มีชื่อเสียงมายาวนาน นอกจากนี้ยังมีสถานที่สำคัญในชุมชน คือ ศาลเจ้าพ่อหนูแดง และศาลเจ้าชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจของชาวชุมชนอีกด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาอาคารเก่าในบริเวณชุมชนเวิ้งนาครเขษม คือการทำให้เกิดความสมดุลระหว่างการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสามารถยอมรับร่วมกันได้ ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และยังสามารถอนุรักษ์อาคารประวัติศาสตร์ และรักษาวิถีชีวิต สังคม วัฒนธรรม ของพื้นที่ไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wueng Nakornkasem community, an old historical community in Sampanthawong District, is being suffered from the skytrain construction since this community is 500 meters away from the Wang Burapa Station, which is under construction. As a result, the land price soars, resulting in the landowners having sold their land to real estate developers. Those who are involved in the land development are investors, community residents and concerned organizations. The main purposes of this study were to investigate 1) the problems resulting from the development of historical and commercial Wueng Nakornkasem community and 2) community development guidelines to maintain the balance between conservation and development by taking physical features as the primary concern and social features and economic features as the secondary concerns. The study was carried out by 1) surveying the physical characteristics of the buildings and the community activities and 2) interviewing related parties. According to the findings, the old buildings and their use can be classified into 3 periods: during the reign of King Rama V (the wall-bearing structure), during the technological change (the reinforced concrete structure) and during the present day (not more than 30 years of age). The buildings built during the first period are 200 two-story row-houses with walls bearing the weight of the structure, 11 of which have not been modified. The ground floor of these row-houses is used for commercial purposes. A wide range of products are sold ranging from water pumps to cooking electrical appliances such as coconut grater and coconut milk extractor and musical instruments. This area has been widely known as the center of musical instruments. In addition, there are places such as Phor Nu Dang Shrine and Chumchon Shrine, which hold the community residents together spiritually. This study also suggests guidelines for developing this community that harmonize conservation and development. Such guidelines favor all stakeholders, benefiting the economy of the community, conserving historical buildings and maintaining residents’ way of life and the community’s society and culture.
Creative Commons License