Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mobile application for searching and managing badminton player group
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัษฎาพร ทรัพย์สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.124
Abstract
กีฬาแบดมินตันเป็นกีฬาที่ต้องเล่นอย่างน้อย 2 คนขึ้นไป และต้องมีสนามแบดมินตันในการเล่น ซึ่งปัญหาสำหรับคนที่ต้องการเล่นแบดมินตันอันดับต้นๆ ก็คือ ไม่สามารถหากลุ่มในการเล่นได้ หรือ ไม่สามารถหาสนามแบดมินตันได้ ในปัจจุบันผู้เล่นแบดมินตันมีการรวมกลุ่มการเล่น ที่นัดกันผ่านสื่อสังคม โดยจะเล่นที่สนามแบดมินตันประจำที่หัวหน้ากลุ่มเป็นสมาชิกอยู่ ในช่วงเวลาที่ตกลงกันไว้ล่วงหน้าแบบหลวมๆ ผู้เล่นใหม่จะไม่ทราบถึงกลุ่มการเล่นที่มีอยู่แล้ว จนกว่าจะได้รับการชวนให้เข้ากลุ่มที่นัดเล่นในเวลาที่ตนว่าง ดังนั้นเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้เล่นแบดมินตันกลุ่มต่างๆ และผู้เล่นแบดมินตันรายใหม่สามารถนัดเล่นแบดมินตันที่สนามแบดมินตันได้สะดวก จึงจำเป็นต้องมีระบบที่จะเข้ามาช่วยในการค้นหาและจัดการการเล่นแบดมิน โครงการ “โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการค้นหาและจัดการกลุ่มผู้เล่นแบดมินตัน” ประกอบด้วย 6 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบจัดการบัญชีผู้ใช้ ระบบจัดการกลุ่มผู้เล่นแบดมินตัน ระบบนัดหมาย ระบบจัดการการเล่นแบดมินตัน ระบบออกรายงานและระบบวิเคราะห์การใช้งานสนามของสมาชิกคอร์ท โดยใช้ ไฟร์เบส ในการจัดการฐานข้อมูล ใช้โปรแกรม แอนดรอยด์สตูดิโอ 4.0.1 เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาระบบและใช้โปรแกรม ไมโครซอฟท์ เพาเวอร์ บีไอ เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้การจัดการกลุ่มผู้เล่นแบดมินตันได้อย่างเป็นระบบ มีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจต่างๆให้มีประสิทธิภาพและสร้างความสามารถทางการแข่งขันให้กับเจ้าของสนามแบดมินตันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Badminton is a sport which requires at least 2 players and a badminton court. One of the major problems of people who want to play badminton is that they cannot find a group to join in. Another problem is that they cannot find a nearby badminton court. At present, groups of badminton players generally make appointments at a certain time regularly through social medias and play at a regular court which the head of the group is registered as court member. New players may not know about where and when each group will play badminton until they are invited to join to a group chat. Therefore, in order to help both current and new badminton players to find badminton groups and courts, a system is needed to help searching and making an appointment. As a result, a mobile application that assists badminton players in searching and managing their groups was developed. The application consists of 6 subsystems: User Account Management System, Badminton Player Group Management System, Appointment System, Badminton Playing Management System, Summary Report System, and Court Member Usage Analysis System. It uses "Firebase" to manage data, "Android Studio 4.0.1 program" as tool to develop system, and "Microsoft power BI program" to manage intelligent business development. The above mentioned subsystems will work synchronously to help manage badminton player groups effectively by collecting data to analyze and support decision making. Also, it can help increase competitiveness of badminton court owners.
Creative Commons License