Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในภาวะอุทกภัย : กรณีศึกษาโครงการบ้าน มั่นคง ชุมชนเจริญพัฒนา หมู่ 2 และชุมชนบ้านคลองรังสิต หมู่ 6 ตำบลบางพูน อำเภอ เมือง จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing management responding to flood : case study of Ban Munkong project of Charoenpattana 2 and Ban Klong Rangsit 6 communities, Bangphun sub-district, Mueang district, Pathum Thani province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1560
Abstract
เหตุการณ์ภาวะอุทกภัยพื้นที่ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงพบว่าอยู่บริเวณปริมณฑล ส่งผลกระทบตั่งแต่ระดับตัวบ้าน ชุมชน ตำบล อำเภอ จังหวัด ลุ่มน้ำและประเทศ ซึ่งส่งผลทั่งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาระดับตัวบ้าน ชุมชน ตำบล เนื่องจากระยะเวลาจำกัด การศึกษาชุมชนเข้มแข็ง มีองค์กรชุมชนเป็นแกนหลัก สามารถจัดการตนเองในการเตรียมรับจากอุทกภัย จึงเลือกกรณีศึกษาจากโครงการบ้านมั่นคง พบว่าตำบลบางพูนเป็นพื้นที่แอ่งกระทะ พื้นที่รองรับน้ำ มีชุมชนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการบ้านมั่นคงหลายชุมชน ชุมชนที่เป็นแกนหลักของตำบลบางพูน คือ ชุมชนเจริญพัฒนา หมู่ 2 และชุมชนบ้านคลองรังสิต หมู่ 6 ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม มีการจัดการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างไร การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนผู้อยู่อาศัย เพื่อศึกษาสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัยก่อนการเกิดอุทกภัย การจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยระหว่างอุทกภัยและการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยหลังอุทกภัย เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในภาวะอุทกภัยและเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในภาวะอุทกภัย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับเป็นข้อมูลเพื่อการเตรียมตัว การจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในสภาวะอุทกภัยสำหรับองค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่น คณะกรรมการชุมชน ผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนและสถาบันพัฒนาองค์กรชุมชน (องค์กรมหาชน)เป็นแนวทางในการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในสภาวะอุทกภัยสำหรับโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย จากการศึกษาการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในภาวะอุทกภัยพบว่าทั้งสองชุมชนมีความสามัคคี ได้มีการป้องกันก่อนเกิดน้ำท่วมร่วมกัน แต่เนื่องจากป้องกันผิดทาง อีกทั้งในตำบลบางพูนเคยเกิดเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2538 แต่ไม่ได้รับความเดือดร้อนมากเท่า พ.ศ.2554 ร่วมถึงองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและชุมชนไม่มีแผนจัดการในภาวะน้ำท่วม ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในภาวะน้ำท่วม ชุมชนเจริญพัฒนาหมู่2และบ้านคลองรังสิตหมู่6 จึงต้องการแผนการป้องกันหากเกิดเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมสามารถดำรงชีวิตตามปกติ ควรมีศูนย์พักพิงที่สามารถรองรับจำนวนครัวเรือน สุขลักษณะที่ได้มาตรฐาน โดยทั้งสองชุมชนควรมีการจัดการให้ระบบสาธารณูปโภคโภค สาธารณูปการเป็นปกติ โดยให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีส่วนช่วยเหลือในเรื่องการประสานงาน ข่าวสารที่ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 2011, a major flood caused significant damage in many areas in the central part of Thailand. More than four million houses, especially those of low income families, were affected. In order to determine the proper housing management during such a crisis, 2 case-studies of the Baan Mankong Collective Housing Program in Bangphoon Sub-district, Mueang District, Pathum Thani Province, which were supported by the Community Organizations Development Institute (CODI), were conducted. The methods of the study include exploring affected areas, structured selection interviews, and meetings. Subsidized by the Baan Mankong Collective Housing Program, the community of Charoenpattana Moo 2 was rebuilt on a new piece of land after residents were evicted from its previous location. Now there are altogether ninety-two two-story detached houses with a bathroom upstairs. In the Ban Klong Ransit Moo 6 community, houses are situated along the canal with only some of the houses, 100 in number, joining the Baan Mankong Collective Housing Program. These houses were upgraded on their original plots of land. The average monthly income of each family in the two communities is 15,000 to 5,000 baht. The average household income of Charoenpattana Moo 2 residents is higher than that of Ban Klong Ransit Moo 6’s since they belong to the savings program recommended by the Baan Mankong Collective Housing Program. When both communities were flooded in October 2011, they worked in close collaboration with the local administration in building a large dike for the entire sub-district. However, the dike by the bank of the Luang Chiang Rag Canal broke, causing a mass of water to flow into the community. Unexpectedly, the flood level rose to 1.5-2.0 meters. The residents in Charoenpattana Moo 2 did not evacuate, instead staying on the second floor of their houses. During the crisis, they were able to continue to live there by adapting their living such as supplying electricity, and bridge and pathway construction, according to their local knowledge. By contrast, most of the people in Ban Klong Ransit Moo 6 evacuated to child care centers and the Agricultural Engineering Training Center nearby. The residents in Ban Klong Ransit Moo 6 were affected more severely by flooding than those in Charoenpattana Moo 2. After the crisis, the two communities and CODI held a meeting to assess the damage, and determine ways to manage and protect against flooding in the future. Also, they allocated tasks among CODI, the two communities, the local administration, and other agencies involved. The reason why the residents in Charoenpattana Moo 2 coped with the crisis and managed their community better than those in Ban Klong Ransit Moo 6 is because they had been passed through the process of the Baan Mankong Collective Housing Program. Thus, the community was strengthened and could manage on their own. A strong network was established as everyone could fully participate in designing and building their houses with bathrooms on the second floors. On the other hand, those in Ban Klong Ransit Moo 6 seemed to face more severe problems during the flood. Their houses were scattered and there was no leader in charge during the flood, making it even more difficult to maintain a strong community network and to communicate. Not surprisingly, most of these residents were forced to evacuate the area and merely prepare their houses so as to mitigate the impact of the flood. The recommendations are to elevate the lowest floor of the houses so that a mezzanine floor can be built and used as a storeroom. As for Ban Klong Ransit Moo 6, the posts under the houses should be raised and the electrical systems of the lower and upper floors should be separated. Moreover, the community centers of both communities should be expanded and it is recommended to prepare flood survival kits which include a water tank, portable flood toilet, medicines, and nonperishable foods. In addition, the plan developed from the meeting with CODI should be put into actions. For the benefit of other low-income communities, it is also a recommended to publish manuals containing information based on how the residents in Charoenpattana Moo 2 were able to survive the flood on their own.
Creative Commons License