Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนพื้นถิ่นที่มีน้ำท่วมซ้ำซาก : กรณีศึกษาบ้านนนทรีย์ ตำบลพุทเลา อำเภอบางปะหัน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing adaptation in an indigenous community in the repeated flooding area : a case study of Baan Nontree, Putluo Sub-district, Bangphahan district, Pranakornsriayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1558
Abstract
ในปี พ.ศ.2554 เกิดมหาอุทกภัยขึ้นในประเทศไทย ที่อยู่อาศัยได้รับความเสียหายเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะหมู่บ้านจัดสรรซึ่งเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยแบบสมัยใหม่ ทำให้เกิดแนวคิดอยู่ร่วมกับน้ำขึ้น นำมาสู่การศึกษาการปรับตัวด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของชุมชนพื้นถิ่นที่มีน้ำท่วมซ้ำซากในชุมชนบ้านนนทรีย์ ตำบลพุทเลา อำเภอบางปะหัน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาการปรับตัวด้านที่อยู่อาศัยเนื่องจากน้ำท่วมของชุมชนตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน โดยศึกษาจากลักษณะทางกายภาพ สังคม และ เศรษฐกิจ ของครัวเรือนและชุมชนพื้นถิ่น และคัดเลือกเรือนเก่าแก่จำนวน 5 หลัง เพื่อทำการศึกษาการปรับตัวด้านที่อยู่อาศัยตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับตัวและพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศและภาพถ่ายเก่าตั้งแต่อดีตปัจจุบัน การสำรวจ การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากผู้อยู่อาศัยและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตามขอบเขตพื้นที่วิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในเขตพื้นที่วิจัยของชุมชนบ้านนนทรีย์เป็นชุมชนที่ตั้งอยู่ริมน้ำ จึงมีเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมครั้งใหญ่อย่างน้อย 6 ครั้ง มีที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีการปรับตัว (เรือนไทยเรือนพื้นถิ่น) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91 จากจำนวน 307 หลังคาเรือน โดยเรือนที่ไม่มีการปรับตัวด้านที่อยู่อาศัย (เรือนสมัยใหม่) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 9 จากการศึกษาที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีการปรับตัวจากเรือนเก่าแก่จำนวน 5 หลัง พบว่า (1) ที่อยู่อาศัยมีความยืดหยุ่นสูงเนื่องไม้เป็นวัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบาสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ง่าย (2) มีการปรับตัวจากการย้ายที่ตั้งและถอยร่นที่อยู่อาศัย (3) มีการปรับยกระดับตัวเรือนให้สูงขึ้น (4) มีการสร้างส้วมให้อยู่บนเรือน (5) มีการทำโคก เนินเดินขนาดย่อมเพื่อใช้เป็นพื้นที่ปลูกผัก เลี้ยงสัตว์ ในภาวะน้ำท่วม (6) ในบริเวณใต้ถุนมีการแบ่งพื้นที่ยกพื้นเพื่อเก็บเรือและไม้กระดานแผ่นเพื่อใช้ในช่วงน้ำท่วม (7) มีการแยกระบบไฟบริเวณเรือนชั้นบนและชั้นล่าง (8) มีการปลูกต้นไผ่บริเวณรอบพื้นตัวเรือน ไว้ใช้ทำเป็นเสาและคานสำหรับทางเดินชั่วคราวและหนุนพื้นเรือน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงมหาอุทกภัยปี 2554 กับเรือนสมัยใหม่พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ก่อนและหลังน้ำท่วมเรือนไทยเรือนพื้นถิ่นมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ประหยัดกว่า โดยเรือนไทยเรือนพื้นถิ่นมีค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่าง 2,500-14,500 บาท ส่วนเรือนสมัยใหม่มีค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่าง 60,000 – 231,000 บาท ข้อเสนอแนะ (1) หากระบวนการทำให้ชาวชุมชนตระหนักรู้ถึงคุณค่าและสามารถทอดองค์ความรู้ของรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมสู่คนรุ่นหลังให้ได้ (2) องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นควรให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงความสำคัญในการปรับตัวของลักษณะทางกายภาพของเรือนไทยเรือนพื้นถิ่นแก่ประชาชน (3) ออกข้อบัญญัติกำหนดรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่อยู่ร่วมกับอุทกภัยได้ (4) การเลือกที่ตั้งการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยต้องสอดคล้องกับสภาพภูมิประเทศ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมซ้ำซาก (5) รัฐควรที่จะหาวิธีการให้มีการนำไม้มาใช้เป็นวัสดุหลักในการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคต เนื่องจาก ไม้ เป็นวัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบา มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง ทำให้ไม้เป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ ที่เสี่ยงต่อการถูกน้ำท่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Severe flooding occurred in Thailand in 2011 and many houses were damaged, especially in housing estates. The ‘living with flooding’ idea was popularized in the aftermath of the floods and led to the study of how people in the areas that are often flooded have modified their houses. The Baan Non Si community, located in the Bangpahan District of Pra Nakorn Sri Ayutthaya province, was selected as a case study. The study aimed to investigate how the people have modified their houses to deal with flooding, from past to present. The study covered the physical property, socio – economic characteristics of house holds in the community. The researcher chose five old houses to investigate how to adapt and develop the houses to handle future floods. The study was a qualitative study which collected data from documents, aerial photographs, and old pictures from past to present. The research methods used in the study included investigation and observation. The researcher conducted an in-depth interview with the people in the community and the sectors involved in the study area. Baan Non Si community is located on a riverbank and there have been six severe floods. Ninety-one percent of the houses have been adapted; all of them are Thai style houses—307 in total. Only nine percent have not been modified and all of them are modern houses. The study found that: (1) the houses were flexible because they are made of wood which is light and easily modified; (2) the houses have been relocated and indented to the land; (3) the houses have been elevated; (4) toilets were built on the elevated level of the houses; (5) dunes were built to grow vegetables and keep pets safe from flooding; (6) there is space under the houses to keep boats and wooden sheets in case of a flood; (7) there were separate power systems for each floor; and (8) bamboo trees have been planted around the houses so that the bamboo wood could be used as pillars and beams for temporary walkways during floods. Before and after the severe flood of 2011, it cost 2,500-14,500 baht for a Thai style house to adapt to the flood, whereas it cost 60,000 – 231,000 baht for a modern style house. It was suggested that: (1) people should be encouraged to realize the value of the modifications of the Thai style houses and transfer that knowledge to younger generations; (2) the municipality should play a key role in guiding its people how important it is to modify the Thai houses to better cope with flooding; (3) measures should be taken to determine how of housing can help people deal with floods; (4) appropriate location and designs should be advocated to the topography especially in frequently flooded areas; and (5) the government should promote wood as the main construction material because it is light, flexible, and therefore suitable for the construction of houses located in frequently flooded regions.
Share
COinS