Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการทางวัฒนธรรมและรูปแบบทางกายภาพ เรือนพื้นถิ่นไทยพุทธจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ : กรณีศึกษา ต.พร่อน อ.ตากใบ จ.นราธิวาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of architectural characteristics and meannings of Thai Buddhism vernacular house in southern border province : case study of Tambol Pron, Takbai District, Narathiwat province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มงคลประดิษฐ
Second Advisor
ผุสดี ทิพทัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2019
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเรือนพื้นถิ่นของชาวไทยพุทธที่อาศัยอยู่ในตำบลพร่อน อำเภอตากใบ จังหวัดนราธิวาส เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลวิจัยโดยวิธีการรังวัดสำรวจเรือนและเขียนแบบ วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของเรือน ปราชญ์ท้องถิ่น และผู้ดำเนินพิธีกรรมไหว้เจ้าที่ตั้งเสาภูมิและพิธีกรรมยกเสาเอก วิธีการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ สังคม วัฒนธรรม และสภาพทางภูมิศาสตร์ของท้องถิ่น ซึ่งได้เลือกศึกษาเรือนทั้งหมด 20 หลัง โดยพิจารณาจากความสมบูรณ์ของเรือน และเจ้าของเรือนที่สามารถให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการก่อสร้างเรือนได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าชาวพร่อนสร้างเรือนพื้นถิ่นให้มีจิตวิญญาณและเป็นเรือนมงคลโดยมีพิธีกรรมและวิธีการก่อสร้างที่มีแบบแผนเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการทางด้านจิตใจ ประกอบด้วย การหาสถานที่และตำแหน่งปลูกเรือน การหาฤกษ์ปลูกเรือน การปฏิบัติพิธีกรรมเซ่นไหว้เจ้าที่ตั้งเสาภูมิและพิธีกรรมยกเสาเอก การใส่ผ้ายันต์มงคลบนเรือน การหาระดับพื้นแม่เรือนและการกำหนดจำนวนจันทันโดยใช้หลักคิดจากระบบธาตุ4 การกำหนดทิศหน้าเรือนและบันไดขึ้นเรือน การกำหนดทิศจันทันและวิธีการซ้อนทับ นอกจากนี้ชาวพร่อนยังได้เลือกถิ่นอาศัยตามหลักทักษา ออกแบบเรือน สร้างสรรค์สภาพแวดล้อมรอบเรือน และบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ใช้สอยทั้งหมดได้อย่างสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับวิถีธรรมชาติและวิถีวัฒนธรรม เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการทางด้านร่างกาย สรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบ หลักคิดและแนวปฏิบัติที่ปรากฏอยู่ในเรือนพื้นถิ่นไทยพุทธชาวพร่อนนั้น มีอิทธิพลมาจากคติความเชื่อตามหลักพระพุทธศาสนาหรือหลักธรรมชาติ ซึ่งเป็นระบบองค์รวมที่หลากหลายและมีดุลยภาพ มีความเชื่อมโยงเกี่ยวเนื่องระหว่างกันทั้งหมดโดยการเกื้อกูล พึ่งพิง อิงอาศัย เรือนพื้นถิ่นไทยพุทธชาวพร่อนจึงเป็นกรอบชีวิตให้ผู้อาศัย ได้พัฒนาความประพฤติ จิตใจ และปัญญาตามวิถีพุทธ ในการสร้างสังคมโพธิสัตว์ เพื่อการอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติสุข ระหว่างมนุษย์กับมนุษย์ และมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the physical characteristics, the belief, and the ritual of Thai Buddhists’ vernacular house in Thambol Pron, Takbai District, Narathiwat Province. The study was conducted by collecting data from 20 Thai Buddhist vernacular houses, which include details of the entire houses themselves and details from the homeowners about the construction process. The study focuses on surveys, drawings, interviews with the homeowners and the shaman, and a review of the historical, social, and cultural literature of the local area. The result found that the Pron people built their houses based on their spiritual beliefs as a holy home that preserved these rituals and the construction processes. This includes the process of finding the right location and position for the building. They would also find an auspice, and participate in the ritual of respecting the spirit post, the king post lifting ceremony, putting sacred talisman clothes in the house, finding the ground level of the house and determining the number of rafter under the concept of the four-element system, which would determine the direction of front yard and the entry staircase, and the direction of the rafters and the way to superimpose. Apart from these, the Prons use common knowledge to orient their position and life in nature. It’s not only the design of the houses but also the creation of the surrounding houses and the well managed use of the entire space to become harmonious with nature and culture which responded to their physical needs. It has been summarized that the pattern, concept, and practice of building the Thai Buddhist vernacular houses of the Pron people has been influenced by the belief of Buddhism or natural laws, which are a diversified holistic system, having an equilibrium and relate to each other interdependently. This means the houses are the identity of the Prons and expresses their development of morality, mentality, and wisdom on the basis of Buddhist principles to become Noble individuals that is the basis of way of life for peaceful living in Bodhisattvas societies.
Creative Commons License