Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สะพานในกรุงเทพฯ สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bridges in Bangkok during of the Fifth Reign
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรศรี โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2016
Abstract
สะพาน เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของเมืองกรุงเทพฯ ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อระบบเส้นทางสัญจรทางบกซ้อนทับไปบนโครงข่ายแนวคลองดั้งเดิม ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 (พ.ศ. 2411 - 2453) มีพัฒนาการการสัญจรทางบกอย่างกว้างขวาง ควบคู่ไปกับพัฒนาการทางกายภาพของเมือง ทำให้เกิดสะพานขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง ปีที่สร้าง ลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรม ของสะพานที่สร้างขึ้นในกรุงเทพฯ ในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 5 โดยใช้แผนที่ประวัติศาสตร์ประกอบกับภาพถ่ายและเอกสารจดหมายเหตุ ทั้งยังศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นกับสะพานเหล่านี้ โดยการสำรวจภาคสนาม ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์แผนที่ประวัติศาสตร์ชุดต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มีการสร้างสะพานขึ้นมากที่สุดในบริเวณเมืองกรุงเทพฯ รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 169 สะพาน การสร้างสะพานในแต่ละปีสัมพันธ์กับการขยายตัวของเมือง จากพื้นที่ใกล้พระบรมมหาราชวังออกไปสู่พื้นที่ชานเมือง นอกคลองผดุงกรุงเกษมออกไป โดยเฉพาะช่วง พ.ศ. 2431 – 2446 เป็นช่วงที่มีการสร้างสะพานมากที่สุด ในย่านสวนดุสิต ส่วนในแง่ของวัสดุโครงสร้างสะพาน พบว่ามีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างตลอดรัชสมัย โดยในช่วงต้นรัชกาลมักทำสะพานโครงสร้างไม้ พัฒนาเป็นโครงสร้างเหล็กและคอนกรีต ในช่วงปลายรัชกาล ตามลำดับ นับตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่ 6 เป็นต้นมา เมืองกรุงเทพฯ เปลี่ยนจากเมืองน้ำเป็นเมืองทางบกอย่างสมบูรณ์ คลองถูกถมเป็นถนน จึงเกิดการรื้อถอนสะพานที่สร้างขึ้นในรัชกาลที่ 5 โดยลำดับ จนปัจจุบันคงเหลือสะพานที่สร้างขึ้นในรัชกาลที่ 5 เพียง 70 สะพาน จากแต่เดิมที่มีถึง 169 สะพาน บริเวณที่มีการรื้อสะพานมากที่สุด คือพื้นที่ระหว่างคลองรอบกรุงและคลองผดุงกรุงเกษม โดยรื้อถอนไปในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 6 ราวพ.ศ.2456 – 2463 และในบรรดาสะพานที่สร้างขึ้นในรัชกาลที่ 5 รวม70 สะพานนี้ มีเพียง 1 สะพานเท่านั้นที่คงวัสดุ โครงสร้าง และเครื่องตกแต่ง คล้ายกับสภาพสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มากที่สุด คือ สะพานช้างโรงสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bridges are an essential element of Bangkok which are built wherever roads cross ordinary canals. In the reign of King Chulalongkorn, or Rama V (1853 – 1910) roads were developed widely together with the development of city elements, so Bangkok had a lot of bridges The purpose of this study is to analyze study of location, the period in which the bridges were built and the architectural characteristics of bridges in Bangkok of the Fifth Reign. The study reveals that the number of bridges built in Bangkok during the Fifth Reign was the greatest amont of bridges built during a reign, totaling169 bridges Each year the bridges were built in accordance with the expansion of the city from the area near the Grand Palace to the suburb where the outside of PadungKrungkasem canal is located. 1888 –1903 is the periodwhen most ofthe bridges were built in the Dusit area. In terms of material and structure, the bridges reveal that in the Fifth Reign, technology was developed. In the early part of the reign, the bridges began as wooden bridges and developed to steel and concrete bridges by the end of the reign. After the sixth king of the Ratanakosintra period, Bangkok was changed totally from awater city to aland city. The canals gradually lost their importance. One by one, they were filledup and the bridges of the Fifth Reign were demilished. At present, 70 bridges remain from the original 169. The Bangkok area where the greatest number of bridges were demolished was the area between Rop Krung canal and the PadungKrungkasem canal.The period when most bridges were demolished was between1913 – 1920 and of the remaining 70 bridges,only one is maintained according to its original design, material structure and ornamentality,.Its name is Chang Rong Sri.
Share
COinS