Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมไทยเครื่องยอดทรงมณฑป - บุษบก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the Thai architectural design convention : Mondop - Budsabok order tired roofs
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ สุวรรณคีรี
Second Advisor
อาวุธ เงินชูกลิ่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2009
Abstract
สถาปัตยกรรมไทยเครื่องยอดทรงมณฑป-บุษบก มีความสำคัญต่อการศึกษาอยู่ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ประการที่หนึ่ง คือ การเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมไทยที่ฐานานุศักดิ์ที่สูงที่สุด พบในอาคารประเภท ปราสาทราชมณเฑียร อันเป็นที่ประทับของพระมหากษัตริย์ หรือในรูปแบบของพระมณฑป ซึ่งเป็นเป็นอาคารในสถาบันสำคัญทางศาสนา ตลอดจนการใช้สอยในงานครุภัณฑ์ที่มีความสำคัญ ได้แก่ บุษบกพระที่นั่ง บุษบกประดิษฐานพระพุทธรูป เป็นต้น ประการที่สองคือ การเป็นพัฒนาการสูงสุดของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยเครื่องไม้ แสดงออกถึงความเป็นเลิศทางฝีมือในเชิงการช่าง ทั้งรูปทรงที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์และรูปแบบของอาคารด้านการประดับตกแต่ง รวมไปถึงระบบสัญลักษณ์ ความเชื่อซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับระบบเทวราชา และประการที่สามคือ ฉันทลักษณ์ของสถาปัตยกรรม คือ รูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยเครื่องยอดทรงมณฑป-บุษบก มีรูปแบบเป็นจารีตแบบแผน แม้ว่าจะปรากฏในการใช้สอยในลักษณะอื่นใด ก็มีรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องกันทั้งสิ้น ตลอดจนการเป็นแม่บทในการพัฒนารูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยเครื่องยอด ที่เป็นเครื่องไม้ในลักษณะอื่นๆ อาทิ การนำรูปแบบของเครื่องยอดทรงปรางค์ หรือ เครื่องยอดทรงมงกุฎ ซึ่งเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมประเภทเครื่องก่อ มาปรับเข้าสู่งานโครงสร้างไม้ เช่น งานพระเมรุต่างๆ โดยการนำรูปแบบ และองค์ประกอบของเครื่องยอดทรงมณฑป-บุษบก เป็นแม่บทในการพัฒนารูปแบบทั้งสิ้น จากความสำคัญดังกล่าว จึงเป็นที่มาการศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมไทยเครื่องยอดทรงมณฑป - บุษบก เพื่อให้ทราบถึง รูปแบบ ฉันทลักษณ์ และองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ถูกต้องตามลักษณะจารีตประเพณี ตลอดจน เป็นการศึกษาถึงที่มา พัฒนาการและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบ รวมไปถึงการแสดงตัวอย่างการอาคารที่มีแนวความคิด สัดส่วน และประโยชน์ใช้สอยที่แตกต่างกันออกไป โดยได้ทำการศึกษารวบรวมผลงานที่มีความน่าสนใจ โดยมุ่งเน้น ไปที่รูปแบบงานช่างหลวง ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยในปัจจุบัน มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเป็นความรู้ และแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ รวมไปถึงการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยเครื่องยอดทรงมณฑป - บุษบก ที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai architectural design of Mondop - Busabok order tiered roofs are significant in three aspects. First, it is the highest among the other Thai architectural hierarchy. The design is found in the Royal Palace or in royal Mondop which has religious significance as well as in royal and religious items including a throne Budsabok and a Buddha image shrine. Second, Mondop - Busabok order tiered roofs are recognized as the highest rank of Thai architectural design of wood, demonstrating excellence in craftsmanship; the unique design, structure and decorations have symbolic meanings derived from beliefs in divine kingship. Third, the design convention of Mondop - Busabok order tiered roofs remains unchanged despite different purposes of use, and it is the prototype of other Thai architectural design of order tiered roofs which are made from wood. The design of royal pagoda or order tiered crown, the brick architecture, is adjusted to wood structure e.g. Royal Crematoriums which are modeled upon the design convention of Mondop - Busabok order tiered roofs. Motivated by the significance, the present study documented the design, convention and architectural components of Mondop - Busabok order tiered roofs. The history, development and factors that influence the design as well as buildings with various sizes and utility purposes are reported. The focus is on royal Thai craftsmanship which is representative of contemporary Thai architecture. The results of the study shed light on the conventional process of designing Mondop - Busabok order tiered roofs and provide directions for conservation of the design.
Creative Commons License